Philippine Butterflies

[click here for a study of butterfly species richness at Indang, Cavite]

[click here for a study of shifting butterfly habitats at Binangonan, Rizal]

 

 CLASSIFIED LIST OF PHILIPPINE BUTTERFLIES

PAPILIONIDAE | PIERIDAE | NYMPHALIDAE | LYCAENIDAE | HESPERIIDAE |

 

Papilionidae

1) Troides rhadamanthus (Boisduval, 1836) - Philippines, excluding Palawan, Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

            Recorded hostplants: Aristolochia sp. (Aristolochiaceae)

            [Map of PBH's records]

2) Troides plateni (Staudinger, 1888) – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Aristolochia sp. (Aristolochiaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

3) Troides magellanus (C.& R.Felder, 1862)

Subspecies:

magellanus (C.& R.Felder, 1862) – Bohol, Busuanga, Cebu, Cuyo, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Samar

Recorded hostplants: Aristolochia sp. (Aristolochiaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

4) Trogonoptera trojana (Honrath, 1886) - Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

5) Trogonoptera brookiana (Wallace, 1855) RAJA BROOKE'S BIRDWING

Subspecies:

brookiana (Wallace, 1855) - Balabac

Recorded hostplants: Aristolochia sp. (Aristolochiaceae)

6) Atrophaneura semperi (C.& R.Felder, 1861)

Subspecies:

semperi (C.& R.Felder, 1861) – Camiguin de Luzon, central/north Luzon, Polillo

albofasciata (Semper, 1892) - Mindoro

aphthonia (Rothschild, 1908) - Mindanao

baglantis (Rothschild, 1908) – Negros, Masbate

imogene Schröder & Treadaway, 1979 - Sibuyan

lizae Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 - Panay

melanotus (Staudinger, 1889) – Calamian, Palawan

sorsogona Page & Treadaway, 1990 - south Luzon

supernotatus (Staudinger) (D'A) - Bohol, Leyte, Panaon, Samar

7) Pachliopta neptunus (Guérin-Ménéville, 1840)

Subspecies:

dacasini Schröder, 1976 - Palawan

matbai Schröder & Treadaway, 1990 - Tawi-tawi

8) Pachliopta atropos (Staudinger, 1888) – Balabac, Busuanga, Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

9) Pachliopta aristolochiae (Fabricius, 1775) COMMON ROSE

Subspecies:

interpositus Fruhstorfer, 1904 - Batanes

Recorded hostplants: Aristolochia tagala (an endemic climbing vine), A. fordiana, Thottea spp. (Aristolochiaceae)

10) Pachliopta kotzebuea (Eschscholtz, 1821) (=asina Tsukuda & Nishiyama, 1980)

Subspecies:

kotzebuea (Eschscholtz, 1821) – central & western Luzon

bilara Page & Treadaway, 1995 – Bohol, Cebu

deseileus (Fruhstorfer, 1911) – Marinduque, Masbate, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Ticao

mataconga Page & Treadaway, 1995 – south Luzon

philippus (Semper, 1891) – Dinagat, Homonhan, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar, Sarangani

tindongana Page & Treadaway, 1995 – Babuyanes, north Luzon

poseidippus Fruhstorfer - Basilan (D'A)

[Map of PBH's records]

11) Pachliopta antiphus (Fabricius)

Subspecies:

acuta (H.Druce, 1873) – Basilan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

antiphulus (Fruhstorfer, 1902) - Jolo

brevicauda (Schröder & Treadaway, 1889) – Calamian, Cuyo, Palawan

elioti Page & Treadaway, 1995 - Siasi

12) Pachliopta phlegon (C.& R.Felder, 1864)

Subspecies:

phlegon (C.& R.Felder, 1864) – western Mindanao

splendida Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 - Sibuyan

strandi Bryk, 1930 – Guimaras, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro,Panaon

13) Pachliopta mariae (Semper, 1878)

Subspecies:

mariae (Semper, 1878) - Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

almae (Semper, 1891) – central/eastern Luzon, Polilo

camarines Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 – south Luzon

14) Pachliopta leytensis Murayama, 1978 (= P.buracki Koçak 1983) (D'A treats as P.phegeus Hopffer, 1866) – Bohol, Cebu, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

15) Pachliopta schadenbergi (Semper, 1891)

Subspecies:

schadenbergi (Semper, 1891) – central & north-western Luzon

micholitzi (Semper, 1891) – Camiguin de Luzon, north-eastern Luzon

16) Chilasa slateri (Hewitson, 1857) (D'A)

Subspecies:

(uncertain) - "Philippines"

17) Chilasa clytia (Linnaeus, 1758) COMMON MIME

Subspecies:

cuyo Medicielo & Hanafusa, 1994 - Cuyo

palephates (Westwood, 1845) – Camiguin de Luzon, Catanduanes, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar, Siquijor

panopinus (Staudinger, 1889) – Calamian, Palawan

visayensis M.& T.Okano, 1978 – Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Jolo, Leyte, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar, Siquijor

Recorded hostplants: (Cinnamomum camphora (Cinnamon), Litsea glutionosa (Lauraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

18) Chilasa osmana Jumalon, 1967 - southern Leyte (1,500 feet), north-eastern Mindoro

19) Chilasa carolinensis Jumalon, 1967 – eastern & south-eastern Mindanao

20) Chilasa paradoxa (Zinken, 1831) GREAT BLUE MIME

Subspecies:

melanostoma Jordan, 1909 - Palawan

21) Papilio benguetanus Joicey & Talbot, 1923 – northern Luzon

22) Papilio demoleus Linnaeus, 1758 LIME BUTTERFLY/CHEQUERED SWALLOWTAIL

Subspecies:

libanius Fruhstorfer, 1908 - Philippines generally

Recorded hostplants: Atalantia buxifolia, Citrus limon, C. microcarpa, C. paradisi (Lime, orange, calamansi etc., Rutaceae); several other Rutaceae including Clausena lansium, Fortunella hindsii, F. japonica, Glycosmis pentaphylla, G. parviflora; Ziziphus jujuba (Mansanitas, Rhamnaceae) and Psoralea (Papilionaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

 

23) Papilio demolion Cramer, [1776] BANDED SWALLOWTAIL

Subspecies:

delostenus Rothschild, 1908 - Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Luvunga scandens (Rutaceae)

24) Papilio antonio Hewitson, 1875

Subspecies:

antonio Hewitson, 1875 – Leyte, Mindanao

negrosiana Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 – southern Negros

25) Papilio hytaspes C.& R.Felder, 1862 - Philippines generally, excluding Balabac, Bongao, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi (D'A treats as subspecies of P.helenus)

[Map of PBH's records]

26) Papilio helenus Linnaeus, 1758 RED HELEN

Subspecies:

palawanicus Staudinger, 1888 – Balabac, Palawan

boloboc Page & Treadaway, 1995 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Citrus microcarpa, C. sinensis, Clausena lansium, Euodia glabrifolia, Fortunella hindsii, F. japonica, Glycosmis parviflora, Toddalia asiatica, Zanthoxylum avicennae, Z. scandens, Z. nitidum and Z. myriacanthum (Rutaceae), Rhus hypoleuca (Anacardiaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

27) Papilio hipponous C.& R.Felder, 1862 BANDED MORMON

Subspecies:

hipponous C.& R.Felder, 1862 -Luzon, Marinduque

bazilanus Fruhstorfer, 1898 – Balabac, Basilan, Bohol, Calamian, Cebu, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

28) Papilio karna C.& R.Felder, 1864

Subspecies:

irauana Jumalon, 1975 - Palawan

29) Papilio daedalus C.& R.Felder, 1861 (D'A treats as a subspecies of P. palinurus Fabricius, 1787, the BANDED PEACOCK)

Subspecies:

daedalus C.& R.Felder, 1861 – northern, central & southern Philippines, excluding Balabac, Calamian, Palawan, Sulu archipelago

angustatus Staudinger – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

selma Koçak, 1996

nymphodorus Fruhstorfer (D'A) - ?Basilan, Sulu archipelago

Recorded hostplant (of P.palinurus): Evodia (Rutaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

30) Papilio chikae Igarashi, 1965 LUZON PEACOCK - Luzon, Baguio, Mountain Province (7,000 feet)

31) Papilio hermeli Nuyda, 1992 – northern Mindoro (Mt.Halcon)

32) Papilio polytes Linnaeus, 1758 COMMON MORMON

Subspecies:

pasikrates Fruhstorfer, 1898 - Batanes

Recorded hostplants: Rutaceae, including Aegle sp., Atalanta buxifolia, Citrus maxima, C. limonia, C. medica, C. microcarpa, C. paradisi, C. reticulata, C. sinensis (Lime/dayap, orange, etc), Clausena latinum, Euodia glabrifolia, Fortunella hindsii, F. japonica, Glycosmis parviflora, Murraya, Poncirus, Toddalia asiatica, Triphasia Limeberry/limonsito), Zanthoxylum aviceena, Z. scandens, Z. nitidum and Z. myriacanthum

33) Papilio alphenor Cramer, [1776]

Subspecies:

ledebouria (Eschscholtz, 1821) - Philippines generally excluding Batanes (D'A treats as subspecies of P.polytes)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

34) Papilio lowi H.Druce, 1873 - Balabac, Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

35) Papilio rumanzovia Eschscholtz, 1821 RED MORMON

Subspecies:

rumanzovia Eschscholtz, 1821 – Philippines excluding central & southern Palawan, Balabac, Tawi-tawi group

tarawakana Page & Treadaway, 1995 – Bogao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

[Map of PBH's records]

36) Papilio luzviae Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 - Marinduque

37) Papilio memnon (Linnaeus, 1758) GREAT MORMON

Subspecies:

memnon (Linnaeus, 1758) – Bongao, Sanga Sanga

Recorded hostplants: Citrus maxima, C. microcarpa, C. paradisi, C. reticulata, C. sinensis (Lime, orange, calamansi, etc.), Clausena lansium, Fortunella hindsii and F. japonica (Rutaceae)

38) Graphium empedovana (Corbet, 1941)

Subspecies:

empedovana (Corbet, 1941) Calamian, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Hernandia peltata (Hernandiaceae)

39) Graphium codrus (Cramer, [1776])

Subspecies:

melanthus (C.& R.Felder, 1862) – Bohol, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Samar, Sibutu

yayoeae Nihira & Kawamura, 1986 – Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

40) Graphium sarpedon (Linnaeus, 1758) COMMON BLUEBOTTLE/BLUE TRIANGLE

Subspecies:

sarpedon (Linnaeus, 1758) - Philippines generally

Recorded hostplants: Persea odoratissima (Abokado), Cinnamomum camphora and C. parthenoxylon (Cinnamon), Cryptocarya triplinervis, C.hypsospodia, Alseodaphne, Litsea retioculata, L. cubeba, L. glutinosa, L. rotundifolia var. oblongifolia, Neolitsea dealbata, Persea thunbergii (all Lauraceae), Doryphora aromatica (Monimiaceae), Planchonella laurifolia (Sapotaceae), Annona reticulata (Custard apple, Annonaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

41) Graphium sandawanum Yamamoto, 1977

Subspecies:

sandawanum Yamamoto, 1977 – southern Mindanao (Mt.Apo) joreli Nuyda, 1994 – northern Mindanao (Mt.Kitanlad)

42) Graphium doson (C.& R.Felder, 1864) COMMON JAY

Subspecies:

evemonides Honrath, 1884 – Balabac, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

gyndes Fruhstorfer, 1907 – Calamian, Palawan

nauta Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980 – Bohol, Cebu, Dinagat, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Panaon, Samar, Siargao, Sibutu, Siquijor, Tablas, Ticao

postianus Fruhstorfer, 1902 - Batanes

Recorded hostplants: Cinnamomum (Cinnamon), Polyalthia (Indian Tree), Annona muricata (Guyabano), Desmos chinensis and Uvaria microcarpa (Annonaceae), Michelia alba (Magnoliaceae).

[Map of PBH's records]

43) Graphium eurypylus (Linnaeus, 1758) GREAT JAY/PALE GREEN TRIANGLE

Subspecies:

gordion (C.& R.Felder, 1864) - Philippines excluding Balabac & Palawan

mecisteus Distant, 1885 – Balabac, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Annona reticulata (Custard apple), A.muricata (Sour sop), A.glabra, Rauwenhoffia leichhardtii, Mitrephora frogga, Polyalthia nitidissima, Saccopetalum bidwillii and Uvaria goezeana (all Annonaceae), Cinnamomum camphora (Camphor laurel, Lauraceae)

44) Graphium arycles (Boisduval, 1836) SPOTTED JAY

Subspecies:

arycles (Boisduval, 1836) (? = arycleoides Fruhstorfer) (D'A)

perinthus Fruhstorfer, 1915 - Palawan

45) Graphium bathycles (Zinken, 1831) VEINED JAY

Subspecies:

bathycloides Honrath, 1884 - Palawan

46) Graphium agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758) TAILED JAY/GREEN SPOTTED TRIANGLE

Subspecies:

agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758) - Philippines generally

Recorded hostplants: Annona reticulata (Custard apple/Atis), A.muricata (Sour sop/Guyabano) and A.glabra, Artabotrys hexapetalus, Desmos chinensis, Friesodielsia, Mitrephora froggattii, Xylopia maccreai, Melodorum uhrii, , Polyalthia longifolia (Indian Tree), Saccopetalum and Uvaria microcarpa (all trees belonging to the Annonaceae); Michelia alba, M. champaca (Tsampaka) and M. figo (Magnoliaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

47) Graphium aristeus (Cramer, [1775]) CHAIN SWORDTAIL

Subspecies:

hermocrates (C.& R.Felder, 1864) - Philippines generally

[Map of PBH's records]

 

48) Graphium decolor (Staudinger, 1888) (D'A treats as subspecies of G.euphrates)

Subspecies:

decolor (Staudinger, 1888) - Balabac, Calamian, Palawan, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

atratus Rothschild, 1895 - Mindoro

neozebraica Page, 1987 – Bohol, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Negros, Panay, Samar, Ticao

sibuyana Page, 1987 - Sibuyan

tigris Semper, 1893 – Dinagat, Mindanao

49) Graphium euphrates (C.& R.Felder, 1862)

Subspecies:

euphrates (C.& R.Felder, 1862) – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Samar

boholensis Page, 1987 - Bohol

buhisanus Page, 1987 - Cebu

cuyoensis Medicielo & Hanafusa, 1994 - Cuyo

domaranus Fruhstorfer, 1903 – Calamian, Dumaran, Palawan

nisus Jordan (D'A) - northern Luzon

[Map of PBH's records]

50) Graphium euphratoides Eimer (D'A treats as a subspecies of G.euphrates) – central, southern & eastern Mindanao

51) Graphium macareus (Godart, 1819) LESSER ZEBRA

Subspecies:

palawanicola Koçak, 1980 - Palawan (D'A gives Palawan subspecies as maccabeus Staudinger)

52) Graphium megaera (Staudinger, 1888) – Balabac, Palawan

53) Graphium ebertorum Koçak, 1983 (not in Treadaway, 1995)

54) Graphium stratocles (C.& R.Felder, 1861)

Subspecies:

stratocles (C.& R.Felder, 1861) - Calamian, Mindoro, Palawan

senectus Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980 – Luzon, Marinduque

stratonices Jordan, 1909 – Mindanao – Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

55) Graphium delessertii (Guérin-Ménéville, 1839) MALAYAN ZEBRA

Subspecies:

palawanus (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

56) Graphium idaeoides Hewitson, 1855 – Leyte, north-eastern & southern Luzon, Central/eastern Mindanao, northern Samar

57) Lamproptera curius (Fabricius, 1787) WHITE DRAGONTAIL

Subspecies:

curius (Fabricius, 1787) - Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Illigera cordata, I. celebica (Hernandiaceae)

58) Lamproptera meges (Zinken, 1831) GREEN DRAGONTAIL

Subspecies:

decius C.& R.Felder, 1862 - Philippines generally, excluding Balabac, Bongao, Dumaran, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

pessimus Fruhstorfer, 1909 – Balabac, Dumaran, Palawan, Tawi-tawi

[Map of PBH's records]

TOP

 

Pieridae

59) Catopsilia pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758) MOTTLED EMIGRANT

Subspecies:

pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758) - Philppines generally

Recorded hostplant: Cassia sp., (trees in the Papilionaceae), Senna occidentalis (Caesalpinaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

60) Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775) LEMON EMIGRANT

Subspecies:

pomona (Fabricius, 1775) - Philippines generally

Recorded hostplants: Cassia spp, especially C. fistula (Tropical Golden-shower/Cana pistula), C. nodosa and C. siamea (Siamese Acacia/Kasod Tree); Butea frondosa and Pterocarpus indicus (trees in the Papilionaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

61) Catopsilia scylla (Linnaeus, 1763) ORANGE EMIGRANT

Subspecies:

cornelia (Fabricius, 1787) – Balabac, Bongao, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

asema Staudinger, 1885 – Bohol, Cebu, Dinagat, Guimaras, Leyte, Masbate, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Panaon, Samar

Recorded hostplants: Cassia spp. including C.fistula, C.obtusifolia and C.tora; Tephrosia candida (all Papilionaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

62) Gandaca harina (Horsfield, [1829]) TREE YELLOW

Subspecies:

palawanica Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Calamian, Palawan

elis Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Sibutu

gardineri Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Basilan, Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

mindanaensis Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Philippines excluding Basilan, Calamian, Palawan, Sulu archipelago

Recorded hostplant: Ventilago oblongifolia (Rhamnaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

63) Eurema brigitta (Stoll, 1780) SMALL GRASS YELLOW

Subspecies:

baguioensis Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 – northern Luzon

sachikoi Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1990 – northern Minoro

roberto Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 – northern Mindanao

siquijorana Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 - Siquijor

Recorded hostplant: Cassia mimosoides (Papilionaceae), Chamaecrista mimosoides (Caesalpinaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

64) Eurema laeta (Boisduval, 1836) SPOTLESS GRASS YELLOW

Subspecies:

semperi Moore, 1906 – northern Luzon, Benguet Mountains

Recorded hostplant: Senna tora (Caesalpinaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

65) Eurema hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758) COMMON GRASS YELLOW

Subspecies:

hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758) - Balabac, Calamian, northern Luzon, Palawan

sintica Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Mindoro

tamiathis Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Philippines excluding Balabac, Calamian, northern Luzon, Mindoro, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Albizia corniculata (Falcata), A. lebbeck, Leucaena leucocephala (Mimosaceae), Breynia fruticosa, Bridelia tomentosa (Euphorbiaceae), Senna tora, Caesalpinia (Poinciana) (Caesalpinaceae), Sageretia thea (Rhamnaceae), Pithecellobium sp. (Camachile), other Papilionaceae such as Cassia, Moullava, Acacia, Sesbania cochinchinensis (Katuray) and Indigofera

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

66) Eurema blanda (Boisduval, 1836) THREE-SPOT GRASS YELLOW

Subspecies:

visellia Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Luzon, Mindoro

mensia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Negros, Panaon, Samar

vallivolans Butler, 1863 – Basilan, Bongao, Calamian, Dinagat, Mindanao, Palawan, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: a variety of Caesalpinaceae and Mimosaceae, including Delonix regia, Albizia lebbeck and Paraserianthes falcataria (=Albizia moluccana; has been reared on Archidendron clypearia (Mimosaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

67) Eurema simulatrix (Semper, 1891)

Subspecies:

simulatrix (Semper, 1891) – Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

princesae Morishita, 1973 - Palawan

68) Eurema andersonii (Moore, 1886)

Subspecies:

konoyi Morishita (D'A) - Palawan

prabha Fruhstorfer, 1910 (D'A treats as subspecies of E.ada) - Palawan

69) Eurema hiurai Shirozu & Yata, 1977

Subspecies:

hiurai Shirozu & Yata, 1977 - Mindanao

admiranda Morishita, 1981 - Luzon

70) Eurema sari (Horsfield, [1829]) CHOCOLATE GRASS YELLOW

Subspecies:

obucola Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Balabac, Palawan

71) Eurema sarilata (Semper, 1891)

Subspecies:

sarilata (Semper, 1891) – Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

boholensis M.& T.Okano, 1990 - Bohol

aquila Shirozu & Yata, 1982 – Cebu, Luzon, Marinduque

dayani Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

mindorana Butler, 1898 - Mindoro

perplexa Shirozu & Yata, 1982 - Basilan

risa Morishita, 1981 – Masbate, Negros, Panay

rosario Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 - Homonhon

sibuyanensis Yata & Treadaway, 1982 - Sibuyan

bazilana Shirozu & Yata (D'A) - Basilan

luzonensis Shirozu & Yata (D'A) - Luzon

[Map of PBH's records]

72) Eurema lacteola (Distant, 1886) SCARCE GRASS YELLOW

Subspecies:

lacteola (Distant, 1886) - Sibutu

73) Eurema alitha (C.& R.Felder, 1862)

Subspecies:

alitha (C.& R.Felder, 1862) - Mindanao

bazilana Fruhstorfer, 1900 - Basilan

esakai Shirozu, 1953 - Batanes

garama Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

jalendra Fruhstorfer, 1910 = hondai Morishita – Balabac, Bohol, Calamian, Cebu, Dumaran, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Palawan

leytensis Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Camotes, Leyte

samarana Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Samar

74) Delias singhapura (Wallace, 1867)

Subspecies:

yusukei Nakano, 1988 - Palawan

75) Delias themis (Hewitson, 1861)

Subspecies:

themis (Hewitson, 1861) – Bohol, Cebu, Mindanao, Samar

kawamurai Nakano, 1993 - Mindoro

mihoae Nakano, 1993 - Negros

soteira Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo

yuii Nakano, 1993 – Masbate, Panaon

76) Delias baracasa Semper, 1890 COMMON YELLOW JEZEBEL

Subspecies:

baracasa Semper, 1890 - Mindanao

benguetana Inomata, 1979 - northern Luzon

77) Delias nuydaorum Schröder, 1975 – northern Mindanao

78) Delias paoaiensis Nihira & Kawamura, 1987 – northern Luzon

79) Delias hyparete (Linnaeus, 1758) PAINTED JEZEBEL

Subspecies:

luzonensis C.& R.Felder, 1862 – Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Panaon, Polillo, Samar, Sibuyan

domorana Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Dumaran

mindanaensis Mitis, 1893 – Dinagat, Mindanao

palawanica Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Palawan

lucina Distant & Pryer, 1887 – Cagayan Sulu, Jolo

melville Yagashita, 1993 - Balabac

panayensis Rothschild (D'A) - Panay

unnamed ssp. (D'A) - Mindanao (Mt.Apo)

Recorded hostplants: Dendropthoe pentandra, Macrosolon cochinchinensis (Loranthaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

80) Delias woodi Talbot, 1928

Subspecies:

woodi Talbot, 1928 – southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

colini Schröder, 1977 northern/north-eastern Mindanao

tholi Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 – southern Mindanao (Mt. Parker)

81) Delias blanca C.& R.Felder, 1862

Subspecies:

blanca C.& R.Felder, 1862 - north-east Luzon

apameia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Mindanao

capcoi Jumalon, 1975 - Negros

uichancoi Jumalon, 1975 - Bohol

82) Delias pasithoe (Linnaeus, 1767)

Subspecies:

balabaca Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Balabac

mera Talbot, 1928 - Luzon, Mindanao

pandecta Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Nauclea (Rubiaceae), Dendrotrophe frutescens (Santalaceae), Macrosolon cochinchinensis, Scurrula parasitica (Loranthaceae)

83) Delias hidecoae Nakano, 1993 – Mindoro (Mt. Halcon)

84) Delias henningia (Eschscholtz, 1821)

Subspecies:

henningia (Eschscholtz, 1821) – Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar

ochreopicta Butler, 1869 – Mindanao, Panaon

camotana Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Camotes

pandemia Wallace, 1867 – Calamian, Palawan

romblonensis Nakano & Yagashita, 1993 – Romblon, Sibuyan

voconia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Bohol

[Map of PBH's records]

85) Delias ottonia Semper, 1890 (D'A treats as subspecies of D.henningia) - south-eastern Mindanao

86) Delias mandaya Yamamoto & Takei, 1982 – eastern Mindanao

87) Delias levicki Rothschild, 1927

Subspecies:

levicki Rothschild, 1927 – southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

borromeoi Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 – south-eastern Mindanao (Mt. Parker)

justini Samusawa & Kawamura, 1988 – northern Mindanao (Mt. Kitanlad)

88) Delias apoensis Talbot, 1928 (D'A treats as subspecies of D.levicki)

Subspecies:

apoensis Talbot, 1928 – southern Mindanao (Mt.Apo)

maizurui Yagashita & Nakano, 1993 – northern Mindanao (Mt. Kitanlad)

89) Delias ganymedes Okumoto, 1981 (D'A treats as subspecies of D.georgina)

Subspecies:

ganymedes Okumoto, 1981 – northern Negros

filarorum Nihira & Kawamura, 1988 – western Panay

halconensis Nakano & Yagashita, 1993 – northern Mindoro (Mt. Halcon)

90) Delias georgina (C.& R.Felder, 1861)

Subspecies:

georgina (C.& R.Felder, 1861) – northern Luzon

91) Delias schoenigi Schröder, 1975 (D'A treats as subspecies of D.georgina)

Subspecies:

schoenigi Schröder, 1975 – southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

hermeli Samusawa & Kawamura, 1988 – northern Mindanao (Mt. Kitanlad)

malindangeana Nakano & Yagashita, 1993 – north-western Mindanao (Mt. Malindang)

pasiana Yagashita, 1993 – eastern Mindanao (Mt. Pasian)

92) Delias diaphana Semper, 1878

Subspecies:

diaphana Semper, 1878 – northern, southern & central Mindanao

basilisae Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 – north-western Mindanao

morishitai Nakano, 1993 – eastern Mindanao (Mt. Pasian)

sakagutii Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980 – south-eastern Mindanao

yatai Nakano, 1993 – eastern Mindanao (Tandga)

93) Pieris canidia (Linnaeus, 1768) INDIAN CABBAGE WHITE

Subspecies:

canidia (Linnaeus, 1768) – northern Luzon

Recorded hostplantc: Cleome spinosa (Capparaceae), Brassica oleracea var. botrytis, B. oleracea var. capitata (cabbages), B. parachinensis, Rorippa dubia, R. indica, R. naturtium-aquaticum (Watercress) (Cruciferae/Brassicaceae), Tropaeolum majus (Nasturtium) (Tropaeolaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

94) Leptosia nina (Fabricius, 1793) PSYCHE

Subspecies:

terentia Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Basilan, Calamian, Cebu, Cuyo, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan, Panay

georgi Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Luzon

asukae Nihira & Kawamura, 1986 - Jolo

malayana Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Capparis heyneana (related to Tinikan), Cleome sp. and Crateva religiosa (Sacred Garlic Pear/Salingbobog, Capparidaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

95 Cepora boisduvaliana (C.& R.Felder, 1862)

Subspecies:

boisduvaliana (C.& R.Felder, 1862) - Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Panay

balbagona Semper, 1890 - Camiguin de Mindanao

cebuensis Schröder, 1977 - Cebu

cirta Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Bohol

leytensis M.& T.Okano, 1991 - Leyte

negrosensis M.& T.Okano, 1991 - Negros

semperi Staudinger, 1890 – Basilan, Mindanao, Samar, Ticao

sibuyanensis Schröder, 1977 - Sibuyan

[Map of PBH's records]

96) Cepora aspasia (Stoll) - (D'A treats as subspecies of C.iudith, the ORANGE GULL)

Subspecies:

olga Eschscholtz, 1821 - central to southern Luzon

anaitis Fruhstorfer, 1910 - north-western Luzon

fulcinea Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Polillo

irma Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Siasi, Tawi-tawi

olgina (Staudinger, 1889) – Calamian, Palawan

orantia Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao

phokaia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Balabac

poetelia Fruhstorfer – Camiguin de Mindanao

rhemia Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Sibuyan

tolmida Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Cebu, Camotes

zisca Fruhstorfer, 1899 - Basilan

Recorded hostplant: Capparis (Tinikan, etc., Capparidaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

97) Appias olferna Swinhoe, 1890 (D'A treats as subspecies of A.libythea, the STRIPED ALBATROSS)

Subspecies:

peducaea Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Bohol, Cebu, Jolo, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

98) Appias lyncida (Cramer, [1777]) CHOCOLATE ALBATROSS

Subspecies:

enarentina Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

andrea Eschscholtz, 1821 - Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao

lepidana Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Guimaras, Negros, Panay

maccina Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Cuyo, Dumaran

subenarete Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Crateva religiosa (Sacred Garlic Pear/Salingbobog) and Capparis micracantha (Tinikan, Capparidaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

99) Appias nero (Fabricius, 1793) ORANGE ALBATROSS

Subspecies:

palawanica (Staudinger, 1889) – Balabac, Palawan

domitia C.& R.Felder, 1862 – Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate

corazonae Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu

fleminius Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Mindoro

soranus Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Cebu, Negros, Panay, Sibuyan

tibericus Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Basilan

zamboanga C.& R.Felder, 1862 (= boholensis M.& T.Okano, 1989) – Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

100) Appias nephele Hewitson, 1861

Subspecies:

nephele Hewitson, 1861 (? = dilutior Staudinger) - Luzon

aufidia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Basilan

dilutior (Staudinger, 1889) – Calamian, Palawan

elis Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Mindanao

hostilia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Jolo

invitabilis Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Mindoro

leytensis Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Leyte, Samar

tawitawiana Schröder & Treadaway, 1993 - Tawi-tawi

101) Appias indra (Moore, 1857) PLAIN PUFFIN

Subspecies:

treadawayi Schröder, 1975 – northern & north-western Mindanao (Mt. Kitanlad & Malindang)

massilia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Palawan

102) Appias phoebe (C.& R.Felder, 1861) (D'A treats as subspecies of A.pandione)

Subspecies:

phoebe (C.& R.Felder, 1861) – northern Luzon

mindana Yamamoto & Takei, 1980 – north-western Mindanao

montana Rothschild, 1896 - Negros (6,000-7,000 feet)

rowelli Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 – south Palawan

zamorra C.& R.Felder, 1862 - Mindoro

103) Appias paulina (Cramer, [1777]) LESSER ALBATROSS

Subspecies:

agave (C.& R.Felder, 1862) Dinagat, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Negros Panaon, Samar

athena Fruhstorfer, 1902 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

nikomedeia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Basilan

plaethoria Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Balabac

sithonia Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Mindoro

terentilia Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Calamian, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Drypetes australasica (Euphorbiaceae)(?), possibly Capparis and other Capparidaceae

[Map of PBH's records]

104) Appias maria Semper, 1875

Subspecies:

maria Semper, 1875 – Luzon, Marinduque

adorabilis Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Leyte, Mindanao, Negros, Samar

dolorosa Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Bohol

kobayashii Nuyda & Kawamura, 1989 - Panay

105) Appias albina (Boisduval, 1836) WHITE ALBATROSS

Subspecies:

albina (Boisduval, 1836) – Balabac, Bongao, central & southern Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

pancheia Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Mindanao, northern Palawan

semperi Moore, 1905 – Babuyanes, Bohol, Cebu, Dumaran, Guimaras, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Negros

agatha Staudinger (D'A) - Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Capparis spp. including C. heyneana (related to Tinikan, Capparidaceae), Drypetes (Euphorbiaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

106) Appias remedios Schröder & Treadaway, 1980 – western Panay

107) Appias waltraudae Schröder, 1977 - central Palawan

108) Appias aegis (C.& R.Felder, 1861) FOREST WHITE

Subspecies:

aegis (C.& R.Felder, 1861) – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

caepia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Palawan

illana (C.& R.Felder, 1862) – Babuyanes, Cebu, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Negros

sibutana Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 - Sibutu

[Map of PBH's records]

109) Udaiana cynis (Hewitson, [1866])

Subspecies:

suluensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

110) Ixias clarki Avinoff, 1925 (D'A treats as subspecies of I.pyrene, the YELLOW ORANGE-TIP) – northern Luzon, Mindanao

111) Saletaria panda (Godart) (D'A treats as subspecies of S.liberia, the MALAYSIAN ALBATROSS)

Subspecies:

nathalia (C.& R.Felder, 1862) – Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Negros, Panay, Polillo

distanti Butler, 1898 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

erebina Fruhstorfer, 1900 - Palawan

hostilia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Balabac

martia Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Basilan

nargosa Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Dinagat, Homonhan, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

112) Pareronia valeria (Cramer, [1776]) WANDERER

Subspecies:

palawana Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

calliparga Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Dumaran

gulussa Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Cuyo

valeriana Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 - Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: Capparis heyneana (related to Tinikan, Capparidaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

113) Pareronia nishiyamaiYata, 1981 – Palawan – Calamian, Cuyo, Palawan

114) Pareronia phocaea (C.& R.Felder, 1861)

Subspecies:

phocaea (C.& R.Felder, 1861) - Mindanao

ariamena Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Basilan

115) Pareronia boebera (Eschscholtz, 1821)

Subspecies:

boebera (Eschscholtz, 1821) – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Polillo

arsamota Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Bohol, Cebu, Masbate, Negros, Panay, Sibuyan

bazilana Fruhstorfer, 1900 - Basilan

elaitia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Panaon

joloana Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Jolo

mutya Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

trinobantes Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

116) Hebomoia glaucippe (Linnaeus, 1758) GREAT ORANGE TIP

Subspecies:

philippensis Wallace, 1863 – central & southern Luzon, Marinduque

boholensis M.& T.Okano, 1994 – Bohol, Masbate, Negros, Panay

cuyonicola Fruhstorfer, 1907 - Cuyo

domoranensis Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Dumaran

erinna Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Babuyan, Batanes, northern Luzon

iliaca Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Bongao, Dinagat, Jolo, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

mindorensis Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Mindoro

palawensis Fruhstorfer, 1907 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

reducta Fruhstorfer, 1907 - Polillo

Recorded hostplants: Capparidaceae, including Crateva religiosa (Sacred Garlic Pear/Salingbobog) and Capparis moonii (related to Tinikan), C. cantonensis

[Map of PBH's records]

TOP

Nymphalidae

 

117) Ariadne merione (Cramer, [1777]) COMMON CASTOR

Subspecies:

crestonia Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Balabac, Palawan

luzonia (C.& R.Felder, [1867]) - Philippines, excluding Babuyan, Balabac, northern Luzon, Palawan

maculata Semper, 1887 – Babuyanes, northern Luzon

118) Ariadne taeniata (C.& R.Felder, 1861)

Subspecies:

taeniata (C.& R.Felder, 1861) – Babuyan, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Negros

adelpha (C.& R.Felder, 1861) – Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Mindanao

119) Laringa castlenaui (C.& R.Felder, 1860) BLUE DANDY

Subspecies:

ottonis Fruhstorfer, 1906 - Palawan

120) Cethosia biblis (Drury, [1773]) RED LACEWING

Subspecies:

barangingi Tsukada, 1985 – Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

insularis C.& R.Felder, 1861 – Babuyan, Luzon

liacura Fruhstorfer, 1912 – central & western Mindanao

placito Tsukada, 1985 – eastern Mindanao

sandakana Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Bohol, Cebu, Camotes, Cuyo, Leyte, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar, Sibuyan

tagalorum Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Mindoro

Recorded hostplant: Passiflora cochinchinensis (Passifloraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

121) Cethosia hypsea Doubleday, [1847] MALAY LACEWING

Subspecies:

palawana Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Adenia (Passifloraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

122) Cethosia mindanensis C.& R.Felder, 1863 (D'A treats as subspecies of C.hypsea)

Subspecies:

mindanensis C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Basilan, south-western Mindanao

festiva Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Siasi, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

123) Cethosia luzonica C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

luzonica C.& R.Felder, 1863 - Luzon


boholica Semper, 1888 - Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Panaon, Samar

magindanica Semper, 1888 - Mindanao

pariana Semper, 1888 – Guimaras, Masbate, Negros, Panay, Sibuyan

[Map of PBH's records]

124) Vindula erota (Fabricius, 1793)

Subspecies:

montana Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Balabac, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Adenia palmata (Passifloraceae)

125) Vindula dejone (Erichson, 1834) CRUISER

Subspecies:

dejone (Erichson, 1834) – Bohol, Calamian, Dinagat, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, northern Palawan, Panay, Samar

basanica Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Jolo

bongana Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga

palawanica Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Balabac, S.Palawan

sibutuensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 - Sibutu

Recorded hostplant: Adenia (Passifloraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

126) Cupha erymanthis (Drury, [1773]) RUSTIC

Subspecies:

erymanthis (Drury, [1773]) – Balabac, Bongao, Calamian, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Siasi, Tawi-tawi

[palawana Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Palawan, Balabac]

Recorded hostplants: Flacourtia sp., Homalium cochinchinense, Scolpia chinensis, S. saeva (Flacourtiaceae), Lepisanthes edule (Sapindaceae), Salix babylonica (Salicaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

127) Cupha arias C.& R.Felder, [1867]

Subspecies:

arias C.& R.Felder, [1867] – Philippines excluding Basilan, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

dapatana Grose-Smith, 1887 - Basilan, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

cacina Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Palawan, ?Balabac

[Map of PBH's records]

128) Phalanta phalantha (Drury, [1773]) COMMON LEOPARD

Subspecies:

phalantha (Drury, [1773]) – "Philippines"

luzonica Fruhstorfer (D'A) - "Philippines"

Recorded hostplants: Flacourtia sp., Scolopia chinensis (Flacourtiaceae), Salix babylonica, S. tetrasperma (Salicaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

129) Phalanta alcippe (Stoll, 1782) SMALL LEOPARD

Subspecies:

alcippoides Moore, 1900 – Balabac, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

semperi Moore, 1900 – Philippines excluding Balabac, Basilan, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

violetta Fruhstorfer, 1900 - Basilan

pallidior Staudinger (D'A) - Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Alsodeia zeylandica (Violaceae)

130) Vagrans egista (Cramer, [1780]) (D'A) - VAGRANT

Subspecies:

brixia Fruhstorfer - northern Philippines

Recorded hostplants: Flacourtia sp., Homalium circumpinnatum, H. cochinchinense, Xylosma longifolium, X. ovatum (all Flacourtiaceae)

131) Vagrans sinha (Kollar, [1844])

Subspecies:

sinha (Kollar, [1844]) – "Philippines"

132) Paduca fasciata (C.& R.Felder, 1860) BRANDED YEOMAN

Subspecies:

fasciata (C.& R.Felder, 1860) – Philippines excluding Calamian, Palawan

palloris Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Calamian, Palawan

ortopia Fruhstorfer (D'A) - southern to central Philippines

133) Cirrochroa tyche (C.& R.Felder, 1861) COMMON YEOMAN

Subspecies:

tyche (C.& R.Felder, 1861) (? = zebuana Fruhstorfer,

guimarensis Fruhstorfer and domorana Fruhstorfer) – Philippines

excluding Calamian, Dumaran, Palawan, Tawi-tawi

laudabilis Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Calamian, Dumaran, Palawan

            languyana Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 - Tawi-tawi

[Map of PBH's records]

134) Cirrochroa satellita Butler, 1869

Subspecies:

illergeta Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Palawan

135) Cirrochroa menones Semper, 1888 – Dinagat, Mindanao

136) Terinos clarissa Boisduval, 1836 GREAT ASSYRIAN

Subspecies:

homonhonensis Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 - Homonhon

suluensis Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

lucia Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

luciella Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Balabac

lucilla Butler, 1870 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

137) Terinos romeo Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 – W. Panay

138) Argyreus hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763) INDIAN FRITILLARY

Subspecies:

sagada Fruhstorfer, 1900 – N. Luzon, N. Mindanao, [Babuyanes (D'A)]

Recorded hostplants: Viola betonicifolia, V. odorata (Violet, Violaceae)

139) Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) PAINTED LADY – Luzon, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Artemisia (Mugwort/Damong-naria), Blumea (both Compositae); species of Malvaceae and legumes; Carduus (Thistle) in Europe

140) Vanessa indica (Herbst, 1764) INDIAN RED ADMIRAL

Subspecies:

indica (Herbst, 1764) – Luzon, Mindanao, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Boehmeria nivea, B. densiflora (Urticaceae)

141) Vanessa dejeani Godart

Subspecies:

mounseyi Talbot, 1936 – Mindanao, Samar

142) Kaniska canace (Linnaeus, 1763) BLUE ADMIRAL

Subspecies:

benguetana Semper, 1888 – Luzon, N. Mindanao

oreas Tsukada, 1985 - Panay

oplentia Tsukada, 1985 - Mindanao

maniliana (D'A) - ?Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Smilax china (Smilacaceae)

143) Symbrenthia lilaea (Hewitson, 1864)

Subspecies:

semperi Moore, 1889 – Philippines excluding Balabac, Luzon, Palawan, Sulu Archipelago

thimo Fruhstorfer, 1907 - Luzon

Recorded hostplants: Boehmeria densiflora, B. nivea, Debregeasia bicolor, Girardinia heterophylla (all Urticaceae)

144) Symbrenthia hippoclus (Cramer, [1779]) COMMON JESTER

Subspecies:

anna Semper, 1888 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Camotes, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar, Siargao

aritus Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Calamian

galepsus Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

dissoluta Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Palawan

jolonus Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Jolo

spherchius Fruhstorfer, 1908 - Basilan

[Map of PBH's records]

145) Symbrenthia hypselis (Godart, [1824])

Subspecies:

niphandina Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Palawan

146) Symbrenthia hypatia (Wallace, 1869) INTRICATE JESTER

Subspecies:

mindanaensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1979 - Mindanao

(not specified) - "Philippines"

147) Junonia iphita (Cramer, [1779]) CHOCOLATE SOLDIER

Subspecies:

adelaida (Staudinger, 1889) – Balabac, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Strobilanthes (Conehead, Acanthaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

148) Junonia hedonia (Linnaeus, 1764) BROWN SOLDIER

Subspecies:

ida (Cramer, [1775]) - "Philippines"

hondai Hayashi (D'A) - Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Hygrophila salicifolia, Hemigraphis alternata (Metal leaf/Dahong-pula), other species of Acanthaceae

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

149) Junonia atlites (Linnaeus, 1758) GREY PANSY

Subspecies:

atlites (Linnaeus, 1758) – "Philippines"

Recorded hostplants: Alternanthera philoxeroides (Ameranthaceae), Hygrophila lancea, H. salicifolia (Acanthaceae), Lindernia procumbens (Scrophulariaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

150) Junonia almana (Linnaeus, 1758) PEACOCK PANSY

Subspecies:

almana (Linnaeus, 1758) - Philippines generally, except the south

Recorded hostplants: Alternanthera philoxeroides (Ameranthaceae), Mimosa pudica (Sensitive plant/Makahiya plant, Papilionaceae), various species of Acanthaceae including Hygrophila lancea

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

151) Junonia lemonias (Linnaeus, 1758) LEMON PANSY

Subspecies:

janome Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985 – Cebu, Guimaras, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Lepidogathis incurva, Barleria cristata, Eranthemum nervosum (all Acanthaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

 

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

152) Junonia orithya (Linnaeus, 1758) BLUE PANSY

Subspecies:

leucasia Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Philippines excluding Sibutu

metion Fruhstorfer, 1905 - Sibutu

Recorded hostplants: Asystasia gangetica (Zamboangenita), other Asystasia species, Hygrophila, Justicia procumbens, (?)Lepidogothis incurva, Pseuderanthemum variabile, Thunbergia alata (all Acanthaceae), Antirrhinum majus (Snapdragon), Angelonia salicariifolia, Buchnera linearis, Striga lutea (all Scrophulariaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

153) Rhinopalpa polynice (Cramer, [1779]) WIZARD

Subspecies:

amoenice Fruhstorfer, 1912 (D'A regards as a synonym of stratonice) - Mindoro

panayana Fruhstorfer, 1912 (D'A regards as a synonym of stratonice) – Cebu, Negros, W. Panay, Sibuyan

stratonice C.& R.Felder, 1867 – Babuyan, Luzon, Marinduque

tamora Fruhstorfer, 1900 (D'A regards as a synonym of stratonice) - Basilan

tawanice Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

validice Fruhstorfer, 1912 (D'A regards as a synonym of stratonice)- Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar, Siargao

Recorded hostplant: Poikilospermum suaveolens (Moraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

154) Yoma sabina (Cramer, [1780]) LURCHER

Subspecies:

podium Tsukada, 1985 – "Philippines"

[Map of PBH's records]

155) Hypolimnas anomala (Wallace, 1869) MALAYAN EGG-FLY

Subspecies:

anomala (Wallace, 1869) – "Philippines"

euvaristos Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Mindanao and southern islands

truentus Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Luzon, ?Babuyanes

Recorded hostplants: Pouzolzia sp., Pipturus argenteus, P. arborescens (Urticaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

156) Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764) DANAID EGG-FLY - Philippines generally

Recorded hostplants: Portulaca oleracea (Purslane/Gulasiman, Portulacaceae), Pseudantherum variabile and Asystasia gangetica (Zamboangenita) (both Acanthaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

157) Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1758) GREAT EGG-FLY/COMMON EGG-FLY

Subspecies:

joloana Fruhstorfer, 1912 –Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

kezia Butler, 1877 - Batanes

philippensis Butler, 1874 – Philippines excluding Batanes, Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Ipomoea batatas (Sweet potato/Kamote), I. triloba, Merremia hederacea (Convolvulaceae), species of Acanthaceae including Asystasia gangetica (Zamboangenita), A.scandens, Pseuderanthemum variabile, Dipteracanthus spp., Ruellia spp. (Meadow weed); i>Alternanthera philoxeroides (Amaranthaceae), Sida rhombifolia (Malvaceae), Portulaca (Portulaceae), Polygonum prostratum (Polygonaceae), Richardia brasiliensis (Rubiaceae), Synedrella nodiflora (Asteraceae) and species of Urticaceae

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

158) Doleschallia bisaltide C.& R.Felder, 1860 AUTUMN LEAF

Subspecies:

philippensis Fruhstorfer, 1899 – "Philippines"

Recorded hostplants: Graptophyllum pictum (Morado),Pseuderanthemum, Strobilanthes isophyllus, Asystasia gangetica (Zamboangenita) (all Acanthaceae), Artocarpus heterophyllus (Jack fruit/Langka, Moraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

159) Cyrestis cassander C.& R.Felder, 1863 (D'A treats as subspecies of C.paulinus)

Subspecies:

cassander C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Batanes, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

dacebalus Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Bohol, Camotes, Dinagat, Guimaras, Leyte, Samar

orchomenus Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Basilan, Mindanao

thessa Fruhstorfer, 1889 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

160) Cyrestis maenalis Erichson, 1834

Subspecies:

maenalis Erichson, 1834 – Luzon, Marinduque, Panay, Sibutu

aiedius Fruhstorfer, 1912 (D'A regards this as a synonym of obscurior) - Balabac

cebuensis M.& T.Okano, 1988 - Cebu

eumeleus Fruhstorfer, 1915 - Babuyan

kynosura Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1985 – Dinagat, Leyte, Panaon

negros Martin, 1903 - Negros

obscurior Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Palawan, [Balabac (D'A)]

oebasius Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Basilan

rizali Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1985 – Bohol, E. Mindanao

rothschildi Martin, 1903 - Mindoro

zamboangensis Jumalon, 1975 – SW. Mindanao

Recorded hostplants: Tetracera sarmentosa (Dilleniaceae) and Ficus (Fig, Moraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

161) Cyrestis kudrati Jumalon, 1975 - Mindanao

162) Cyrestis nivea (Zinken, 1831) STRAIGHT LINE MAP-WING

Subspecies:

superbus Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Palawan

163) Chersonesia rahria (Moore, [1858]) WAVY MAPLET

Subspecies:

rahria (Moore, [1858]) – Balabac, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: Ficus (Fig, Moraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

164) Chersonesia peraka Distant, 1884 ROUNDED MAPLET

Subspecies:

peraka Distant, 1884 – Balabac, Palawan

165) Chersonesia intermedia Martin, 1895

Subspecies:

intermedia Martin, 1895 – Mindanao, S. Palawan

166) Chersonesia excellens Martin, 1902 (D'A) - ?Palawan

167) Pandita sinope Moore, [1858] COLONEL

Subspecies:

sinope Moore, [1858], Sanga Sanga, Sibutu

sinoria C.& R.Felder, 1867 – Palawan, Calamians

satyrus Schröder & Treadaway, 2003 - Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: Uncaria (Rubiaceae)

168) Moduza thespias Semper, 1889 – Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Panaon, Samar

169) Moduza procris (Cramer, [1777]) COMMANDER

Subspecies:

beckyae Schröder & Treadaway, 1987 - Balabac

pausanias (Staudinger, 1889) – Calamian, Palawan

liberalis Tsukada, 1991 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Mussaenda frondosa, Nauclea sp., Timonias wallichiana, Uncaria sp. including U. hirsuta, and Wenlandia thyrsoides (all Rubiaceae)

170) Moduza mata (Moore, [1858])

Subspecies:

mata (Moore, [1858]) – Luzon, Marinduque

amida Fruhstorfer, 1912 (= negrosensis M. & T. Okano, 1989) – Cebu, Leyte, Masbate, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Sibutu

mindorana Tsukada, 1991 - Mindoro

avalokita Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Mindanao

171) Moduza urdaneta (C.& R.Felder, 1863)

Subspecies:

urdaneta (C.& R.Felder, 1863) - Luzon, Mindanao

aynii Nuyda, 1993 – Camiguin de Luzon

kawamurai Hanafusa, 1987 - Polillo

miyabi Tsukada, 1991 - Mindoro

172) Moduza pintuyana (Semper, 1878)

Subspecies:

pintuyana (Semper, 1878) – Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

gahiti M.& T.Okano, 1989 (= nigrum Tsukada, 1991) – Bohol, Dinagat, Homonhon

mahastha Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Basilan

tawitawiensis Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

173) Moduza nuydai Shirozu & Saigusa, 1970

Subspecies:

nuydai Shirozu & Saigusa, 1970 - northern Luzon

hyugai Treadaway & Nuyda, 1993 – northern Mindanao (Mt. Halcon)

174) Moduza jumaloni (Schröder, 1976)

Subspecies:

jumaloni (Schröder, 1976) - Masbate, Negros, Panay

punctata Schröder & Treadaway, 1980 - Sibuyan, [Romblon (D'A)]

175) Athyma pravara Moore, 1858 LANCE SERGEANT

Subspecies:

arturodyi Schröder & Treadaway, 1980 Sibutu

176) Athyma salvini Fruhstorfer, 1912 (D'A treats as subspecies of A.pravara) - Palawan

177) Athyma alcamene C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

alcamene C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Basilan, Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

angelesi Schröder & Treadaway, 1992 - Tawi-tawi

baltazarae Jumalon, 1975 (D'A treats as subspecies of A.pravara) – Negros, western Panaon

generosior Fruhstorfer, 1906 - Mindoro

jagori Fruhstorfer, 1906 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Luzon

masbatensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 - Masbate

178) Athyma reta Moore, 1858 MALAY STAFF SERGEANT

Subspecies:

suluana Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 - Tawi-tawi

179) Athyma arayata C.& R.Felder, 1863 - Luzon (Mt.Arayat)

180) Athyma maenas C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

maenas C.& R.Felder, 1863 - Burias , Luzon

semperi Moore, 1896 (= kikuchii Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985 and boholensis M. & T. Okano, 1990) – Basilan, Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

maenides Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Basilan

181) Athyma speciosa Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan, Balabac

Subspecies:

speciosa Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Palawan

preciosa Fruhstorfer, 1912 (D'A regards as a synonym of speciosa) - Balabac

182) Athyma kasa Moore, 1858

Subspecies:

kasa Moore, 1858 – Babuyan, Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo

bignayana Fruhstorfer, 1906 – Guimaras, Masbate, Negros, Panay, Sibutu, Siquijor

epimethis C.& R.Felder, 1863 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Mindoro

gordia C.& R.Felder, 1863 (D'A treats as subspecies of A.epimethis) - Basilan, Camiguin de Mindanao, Dinagat, Mindanao

leyteana Murayama, 1982 – Leyte, Samar

paragordia Semper, 1889 (D'A treats as subspecies of A.epimethis) - Bohol

parakasa Semper, 1889 - Cebu, Camotes, [Mindanao (D'A)]

kasina Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Luzon

privata Fruhstorfer (D'A) - locality unknown

bazilana Fruhstorfer (D'A) (D'A treats as subspecies of A.epimethis) - Basilan

183) Athyma saskia Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 – north-eastern and central-eastern Luzon

184) Athyma godmani Staudinger, 1889 (? = venata Staudinger)

Subspecies:

godmani Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

reducta Fruhstorfer, 1906 (D'A regards as a synonym of godmani) - Balabac

185) Athyma venata Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Palawan

186) Athyma separata Staudinger, 1889

Subspecies:

separata Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

gracilis Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 - Calamian

187) Athyma asura Moore, 1858

Subspecies:

tarpa Staudinger, 1889 (D'A treats as subspecies of A.kasa) - Calamian, Palawan

188) Athyma mindanica Murayama, 1978 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

189) Athyma obsoleta Schröder & Treadaway, 1979 – Dinagat, northern, central & eastern Mindanao

190) Athyma perius (Linnaeus, 1758) COMMON SERGEANT

Subspecies:

perius (Linnaeus, 1758) – Calamian, Busuanga

Recorded hostplants: Euphorbiaceae, including Glochidion eriocarpum, G. lanceolarium, G. puberum, G. wrightii and G. zeylandicum, and Phyllanthus

191) Athyma nefte (Cramer, [1779]) COLOUR SERGEANT

Subspecies:

subrata Moore, 1858 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Glochidion eriocarpum, G. puberum, G. wrightii (Euphorbiaceae) and Mussaenda (Rubiaceae)

192) Athyma selenophora (Kollar, [1844]) STAFF SERGEANT

Subspecies:

shiraishii Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985 - Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Adina pilulifera, Mussaenda erosa, M. pubescens (Rubiaceae)

193) Tacola larymna (Doubleday, [1848]) GREAT SERGEANT

Subspecies:

agina Fruhstorfer, 1898 - Palawan

negrosiana (Schröder & Treadaway, 1988) – northern Negros

panayana Schröder & Treadaway, 1979 – western Panay

194) Tacola magindana (Semper, 1878)

Subspecies:

magindana (Semper, 1878) – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

pizarrasi M.& T.Okano, 1988 - Bohol

zilana Fruhstorfer, 1906 - Basilan

195) Tarratia gutama (Moore, 1858)

Subspecies:

gutama (Moore, 1858) – Babuyan, Luzon, Mindoro

canlaonensis M.& T.Okano, 1986 - Negros

cebuensis M.& T.Okano, 1986 - Cebu

sibuyana Tsukada, 1991 - Sibuyan

teldeniya Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

196) Tarratia cosmia (Semper, 1878)

Subspecies:

cosmia (Semper, 1878) (= samarensis Jumalon, 1975 (D'A treats as a subspecies of T.gutama), tawitawiensis Medicielo & Hanafusa, 1994 and tenebrosa Murayama, 1982) - Bohol, Bongao, Camotes, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

pindola Fruhstorfer, 1906 - Basilan

197) Lebadea martha (Fabricius, 1787) KNIGHT - Palawan

Subspecies:

jecieli Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 - Calamian

paulina Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Palawan

undulata Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 –Sanga Sanga

tessellata Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 - Sibutu

198) Parthenos sylvia (Cramer, [1775]) CLIPPER

Subspecies:

butlerinus Fruhstorfer, 1898 – Bazlabac, Dumaran, Palawan

jaloensis Fruhstorfer, 1898 - Jolo

philippensis Fruhstorfer, 1898 – Philippines excluding Balabac, Bongao, Dumaran, Jolo, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

selene Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Adenia palmata (Passifloraceae), Tinospora cordifolia (Menispermaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

199) Tanaecia calliphorus (C.& R.Felder, 1863)

Subspecies:

calliphorus (C.& R.Felder, 1863) - Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo)

smaragdifera Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Mindoro)

treadawayi Tsukada, 1991 - Sibuyan)

volupia Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1981 - Camiguin de Luzon

[Map of PBH's records]

200) Tanaecia dodong (Schröder & Treadaway, 1878) (D'A) - Masbate

201) Tanaecia susoni Jumalon, 1975 - Cebu

202) Tanaecia lupina H.Druce, 1874 (D'A treats as a subspecies of T.leucotaenia)

Subspecies:

lupina H.Druce, 1874 - Jolo

borromeoi Schröder, 1977 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Sibuyan

howarthi Jumalon, 1975 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Negros

panayana Schröder & Treadaway, 1980 (D'A treats as a subspecies of T.borromeoi) - Panay


[Map of PBH's records]

203) Tanaecia leucotaenia Semper, 1878

Subspecies:

leucotaenia Semper, 1878 – Biliran, Bohol, Camotes, Leyte, Panaon, Samar

aquamarina Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Mindanao

dinorah Fruhstorfer, 1899 - Basilan

exul Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980 - Dinagat

kulaya Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 - Homonhon

204) Tanaecia aruna (C.& R.Felder, 1860)

Subspecies:

pallida Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 - Calamian

dohertyi Butler, 1901 (D'A treats as a subspecies of T.pelea, the MALAY VISCOUNT) - Sulu Archipelago

palawana Staudinger, 1889 (D'A treats as a subspecies of T.palguna (Moore, [1858])) - Palawan

rudraca Fruhstorfer, 1913 (D'A treats as a subspecies of T.palguna - Balabac

205) Cynitia cocytina (Horsfield)

Subspecies:

darani Fruhstorfer, 1913 (D'A treats as a subspecies of C.iapis) Jolo

uposatha Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Balabac

206) Cynitia phlegethon (Semper, 1888)

Subspecies:

phlegethon (Semper, 1888) – Mindanao, [Samar, "etc." (D'A)]

nirodha Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Basilan

visayana Schröder & Treadaway, 1981 (D'A treats as a subspecies of C.cocytus) - Leyte, Samar

207) Cynitia godartii (G.R.Gray, 1846) MALAY COUNT

Subspecies:

dhayma Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Jolo, Sibutu

208) Cynitia semperi (Staudinger, 1889) (D'A treats as a subspecies of C.iapis, the HORSFIELD'S BARON)

Subspecies:

semperi (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

candida Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 - Calamian

209) Euthalia monina (Fabricius, 1787) MALAY BARON

Subspecies:

kayumanggia Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 - Palawan

suluana Fruhstorfer, 1902 - Sulu (Jolo)

Recorded hostplant: Clidemia hirta (Melastomataceae)

210) Euthalia tanagra Staudinger, 1889 (D'A treats as a subspecies of E.monina) - Palawan

211) Euthalia aconthea (Cramer, [1777]) BARON

Subspecies:

bongaoensis Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

joloana Staudinger, 1889 - Jolo

obatrata Yokochi, 1994 - Dumaran

palawana Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Palawan

sibutana Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1990 - Sibutu

Recorded hostplants: Anacardium occidentale (Cashew, Anacardiaceae), Scurrula (Loranthaceae), Mangifera indica (Mango, Anacardiaceae)

212) Euthalia alpheda (Godart, 1824)

Subspecies:

cusama Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Dinagat, Homonhon, Mindanao

leytana Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 – Leyte, Samar

liaoi Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 – Negros, Panay

mindorensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 - Mindoro

phelada Semper, 1888 - Luzon

rodriguezi Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 - Palawan

sibuyana Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 - Sibuyan, [Romblon (D'A)]

soregina Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Sulu Archipelago (Jolo?)

213) Euthalia lusiada (C.& R.Felder, 1863)

Subspecies:

lusiada (C.& R.Felder, 1863) – Babuyan, Luzon, Marinduque

malissia Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Basilan, Dinagat, Homonhon, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

soloni M.& T.Okano, 1990 - Bohol

mindorana Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Masbate, Mindoro

schoenigi Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 (D'A treats as a subspecies of E.merta (Moore, 1859)) - Negros

214) Euthalia mindanaensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 (D'A treats as a subspecies of E.anosia) – eastern Mindanao

215) Euthalia anosia (Moore, [1858]) GREY BARON

Subspecies:

tawitawia Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 - Tawi-tawi

216) Euthalia mahadeva (Moore, 1859)

Subspecies:

dacasini Hanafusa, 1990 (= waltraudae Schröder & Treadaway, 1990) - Balabac

ingae Schröder & Treadaway, 1990 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

rhamases Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Palawan

yui Yockochi, 1994 - Dumaran

217) Euthalia lubentina (Cramer, [1777]) GAUDY BARON

Subspecies:

boholensis M.& T.Okano, 1990 - Bohol

goertzi Jumalon, 1975 – Negros, Panaon

leytensis Jumalon, 1975 – Leyte, Samar

mindorana Tsukada, 1991 - Mindoro

tsukada Koçak, 1996

nadenya Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Luzon, Marinduque

philippensis Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Basilan, Dinagat, Mindanao

Recorded hostplants: Macrosolon cochinchinensis, Scurrula parasitica (Loranthaceae)

218) Euthalia djata Distant & Pryer, 1887 RED-SPOT BARON

Subspecies:

ludonia Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

219) Euthalia adonia (Cramer, [1779])

Subspecies:

princesa Fruhstorfer, 1899 - Palawan

220) Bassarona piratica (Semper, 1888)

Subspecies:

piratica (Semper, 1888) – Camiguin de Mindanao, Mindanao (D'A gives "Luzon, Mindoro")

dinagatensis Tsukada, 1991 - Dinagat

negrosiana Schröder & Treadaway, 1987 - Negros

romeo Schröder & Treadaway, 1987 – northern Mindanao

sarmana Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Basilan

subpiratica Schröder & Treadaway, 1987 - Luzon

medaga Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Mindanao, Camiguin de Mindanao

221) Bassarona dunya (Doubleday, [1848]) GREAT MARQUIS

Subspecies:

monara Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Palawan

222) Bassarona teuta (Doubleday, [1848]) BANDED MARQUIS

Subspecies:

balabacana Tsukada, 1991 - Balabac

eson de Nicéville, 1894 - Palawan

223) Dophla evelina (Stoll, 1790) REDSPOT DUKE

Subspecies:

albusequus Nihira & Kawamura, 1986 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

balabacana Tsukada, 1991 - Balabac

chloe Schröder & Treadaway, 1990 – Masbate, Negros, Panay, Sibuyan

circe Schröder & Treadaway, 1990 - Sibutu

eva Felder, 1867 – Babuyan, Catanduanes, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

proditrix Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Basilan, Biliran, Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon

samarensis Tsukada, 1991 - Samar

tyawena Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Calamian, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Diospyros (Persimmon, Mabolo, Ebenaceae)

224) Lexias hikarugenzi Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980 - northern Luzon

225) Lexias damalis Erichson, 1834

Subspecies:

damalis Erichson, 1834 – Babuyan, Luzon

antiquea Schröder & Treadaway, 1980 – western Panay

galoa Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Mindoro

226) Lexias pardalis (Moore, 1878) ARCHDUKE

Subspecies:

cavarna Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Balabac

ellora Fruhstorfer, 1890 - Mindoro

tethys Tsukada, 1991 - Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

227) Lexias dirtea (Fabricius, 1793)

Subspecies:

palawana Moore, 1897 – Calamian, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Garcinia laterifolia (Guttiferae)

228) Lexias canescens (Butler, [1869])

Subspecies:

leopardina Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Sulu Archipelago (Jolo?)

229) Lexias satrapes C.& R.Felder, 1861

Subspecies:

satrapes C.& R.Felder, 1861 - Luzon, Mindoro, Polillo

amlana Jumalon, 1970 – Masbate, Negros, western Panay

hiwaga Nuyda & Kawamura, 1989 – Camiguin de Luzon

ormocana Jumalon, 1970 – Leyte, Samar

ornata Schröder & Treadaway, 1979 - Sibuyan

trapesa Semper, 1888 - Mindanao

230) Lexias panopus C.& R.Felder, 1861

Subspecies:

panopus C.& R.Felder, 1861 - Luzon

ingae Schröder & Treadaway, 1987 – Negros, Panay

miscus Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Mindanao

visayana Schröder & Treadaway, 1987 (= boholensis M.& T.Okano, 1988) – Bohol, Leyte, Samar

vistrica Fruhstorfer, 1913 (=macer Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980) – Dinagat, Homonhon

231) Pantoporia hordonia (Stoll, 1790) (D'A) COMMON LASCAR

Subspecies:

doronia Staudinger – Calamian, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Acacia sp., Albizia corniculata, Archidendron clypearia (Mimosaceae)

232) Pantoporia epira C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

epira C.& R.Felder, 1863 - Burias

heliobole Semper, 1878 – eastern & central Mindanao, Samar

luzonensis Eliot, 1969 – northern Luzon

233) Pantoporia paraka (Butler, [1879]) PERAK LASCAR

Subspecies:

paraka (Butler, [1879]) - Sibutu

olanguana Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985 – Balabac, Palawan

234) Pantoporia dama (Moore, 1858)

Subspecies:

dama (Moore, 1858) – Catanduanes, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Sibutu

athene Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

babuyanensis Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985 - Babuyan

camotesiana Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Camotes

commixta Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

235) Pantoporia cyrilla (C.& R.Felder, 1863)

Subspecies:

cyrilla (C.& R.Felder, 1863) (= fervescens Butler) – Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Polillo

athenais C.& R.Felder, 1863 - Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Camotes, Dinagat, Homonhon, Jolo, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar, Sarangani

attica Semper, 1889 – Camiguin de Mindanao, Negros, Siquijor

phrygia C.& R.Felder, 1863 (D'A treats as subspecies of P.dama) – Calamian, Mindoro

shunichii Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985 – Sanga Sanga, Sibutu

236) Pantoporia antara (Moore, 1858) (D'A)

Subspecies:

suluana Eliot - Sulu

237) Lasippa bella (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

238) Lasippa pata (Moore, 1858)

Subspecies:

pata (Moore, 1858) – Luzon, Marinduque

patalina (Semper, 1892) - Mindoro

semperi Moore, 1899 – Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, eastern Mindanao, Samar

239) Lasippa illigerella (Staudinger, 1889) – Calamian, Palawan

240) Lasippa illigera (Eschscholtz, 1821)

Subspecies:

illigera (Eschscholtz, 1821) – northern & central Luzon, Polillo

alabatana Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Alabat, southern Luzon, Marinduque

calayana Fruhstorfer, 1908 - Babuyan

hegesias Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Guimaras, Negros, Panay

pia Fruhstorfer, 1908 -Basilan

sibuyana Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985 - Sibuyan

[Map of PBH's records]

241) Lasippa ebusa (C.& R.Felder, 1863) FULIGINOUS SAILOR

Subspecies:

ebusa (C.& R.Felder, 1863) - Mindoro

euphemia Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

laetitia Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Basilan, Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Cebu, Dinagat, Homonhon, Letye, Mindanao, Samar

242) Lasippa pizarrasi M.& T.Okano, 1986 - Bohol

243) Lasippa monata (Weyenbergh, 1874)

Subspecies:

sibutuana Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985 - Sibutu

244) Neptis hylas (Linnaeus, 1758) COMMON SAILOR

Subspecies:

sopatra Fruhstorfer, 1907 – Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Siasi, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants:Canavalia maritima, Crotalaria pallida, Desmodium heterocarpon, D. reticulatum, Tadehagi triquetrum, Pueraria phaseoloides (Papilionaceae), Trema orientalis (Ulmaceae), Broussonetia papyrifera (Moraceae)

245) Neptis duryodana Moore, 1858 MALAYAN SAILOR

Subspecies:

emesa Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Cagayan Sulu, Cuyo, Palawan

mindorica Murayama, 1983 - Mindoro

246) Neptis cymela C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

cymela C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Babuyan, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Negros, Panay, Panaon, Polillo, Sibuyan

carvinus Fruhstorfer, 1908 (D'A regards as a synonym of N.nitetis) – Camiguin de Mindanao

gatanga Fruhstorfer, 1908 (D'A regards as a synonym of N.nitetis) – Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

nitetis Hewitson, 1868 (D'A treats as a separate species) – Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

ormiscus Fruhstorfer 1908 (D'A regards as a synonym of N.nitetis) – Bohol, Cebu

prodymus Fruhstorfer, 1908 (D'A regards as a synonym of N.nitetis) - Basilan

samiola Fruhstorfer, 1908 (D'A regards as a synonym of N.nitetis) - Mindoro

247) Neptis sunica Eliot, 1969 – Balabac, Palawan

248) Neptis pampanga C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

pampanga C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Luzon, Marinduque

boholica Moore, 1899 – Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

dormida Eliot, 1969 - Mindoro

lizana Fruhstorfer, 1900 - Basilan

myleenae Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985 – Negros, western Panay

249) Neptis clinia Moore, 1872

Subspecies:

parthica Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Cuyo, Dumaran, Palawan

solygeia Fruhstorfer, 1908 (D'A treats as subspecies of N.mindorana) - Jolo, Sibutu

Recorded hostplant: Dalbergia benthami (Papilionaceae)

250) Neptis mindorana C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

mindorana C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Cuyo, Marinduque, Mindoro

harpasa Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Balabac, Calamian, Dumaran, Palawan

ilocana C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Camotes, Guimaras, Luzon, Negros, Panay, Polillo, Sibuyan, Siquijor

nosba Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Bohol, Cebu, Camotes, Dinagat, Leyte, Panaon, Samar

pseudosoma Moore, 1899 – Basilan, Camiguin de Mindanao, Jolo, Mindanao, Siargao

palibothra Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Basilan

[Map of PBH's records]

251) Neptis felisimilis Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 - Palawan

252) Neptis harita Moore, [1875] DINGIEST SAILOR

Subspecies:

palawanica Staudinger, 1889 (D'A treats as subspecies of N.ilira Kheil, 1884) - Palawan

calamiana Schröder & Treadaway, 1995 - Calamian

253) Neptis omeroda Moore, 1874

Subspecies:

omeroda Moore, 1874 - Sibutu

occultus Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985 – Balabac, Palawan

254) Neptis cyra C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

cyra C.& R.Felder, 1863 - Luzon

canlaona Murayama, 1983 (= moonyeenae Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985) – Negros, Panaon

elioti Jumalon, 1975 (D'A treats as subspecies of N.vibusa) - Cebu

vibusa Semper, 1889 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

255) Neptis anjana Moore, 1881

Subspecies:

vidua Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

256) Phaedyma columella (Cramer, [1780]) SHORT-BANDED SAILOR

Subspecies:

angara Semper, 1889 – Camiguin de Mindanao

eremita C.& R.Felder, 1867 (= guimarensis Fruhstorfer, 1912) – Bohol, Catanduanes, Cebu, Guimaras, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Negros, Panaon, Romblon, Sibuyan

eumenaia Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Mindoro

mesogaia Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

ophianella Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

soror Semper, 1889 - Camotes

Recorded hostplants: Cratoxylum cochinchinense (Guttiferae), Pterocarpus indicus (Narra), Tadehagi triquetrum (Papilionaceae), Sterculia lanceolata, Reevesia thyrsoidea (Sterculiaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

257) Dichorragia nesimachus (Doyère, [1840]) CONSTABLE

Subspecies:

kawamurai Nihira, 1982 – Negros, Panay

leytensis Shimagami, 1990 – Leyte, Panaon

luzonensis Shimagami, 1990 – Luzon, Mindoro

machates Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Palawan

pesistratus Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Mindanao

samarensis Tsukada, 1991 – northern Samar

Recorded hostplants: Meliosma fordii, M. rigida (Sabiaceae)

258) Rohana parisatis (Westwood, [1850]) BLACK PRINCE

Subspecies:

nana Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Celtis timorensis (Ulmaceae)

259) Rohana rhea (C.& R.Felder, 1863)

Subspecies:

rhea (C.& R.Felder, 1863) – Luzon, Marinduque, [Babuyanes (D'A)]

babuyana Tsukada, 1991 – Camiguin de Luzon

danae Fruhstorfer, 1906 – Biliran, Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

dinagatana Tsukada, 1991 - Dinagat

mindora Fruhstorfer, 1906 – Mindoro, [Bohol, Leyte, Siargao (D'A)]

negrosa Tsukada, 1991 – Cebu, Negros, Panay

rana Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

suluana Tsukada, 1991 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawitawi

260) Helcyra miyazakii Tsukada, 1991 – north-western Luzon

261) Hestinalis dissimilis (Hall, 1935) – northern Luzon, northern Mindanao

262) Hestinalis waterstradti (Watkins, 1928)

Subspecies:

waterstradti (Watkins, 1928) – southern Mindanao Borealis Tsukada, 1991 – northern Mindanao

263) Euripus nyctelius (Doubleday, 1845) = halisthertes Doubleday, 1848 COURTESAN

Subspecies:

clytia C.& R.Felder, 1867 (? = ankaeus Semper) - Luzon [and northern (D'A)]

marinduquanus Treadaway, 1995 - Marinduque

nysia Semper, 1887 (? = perithous Fruhstorfer) - Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

ophelion Fruhstorfer, 1914 - Balabac

orestheion Fruhstorfer, 1914 - Mindoro

palawanicus Fruhstorfer, 1899 - Palawan

sparsus Tsukada, 1991 – Negros, Panay

Recorded hostplant: species of Urticaceae

264) Polyura athamas (Drury, [1773]) COMMON NAWAB

Subspecies:

kotakaii Hanafusa, 1989 – Camiguin de Luzon

acuta Rothschild, 1899 – Philippines excluding Balabac, Bongao, Calamian, Camiguin de Luzon, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi, Luzon, Mindoro, Bohol, Mindanao (D'A)]

angustior Schröder & Treadaway, 1990

palawanica Rothschild, 1899 – Calamian, Palawan

uraeus Rothschild, 1899 - Balabac

Recorded hostplants: Acacia sinuata, Albizia corniculata, A. lebbeck, Archidendron clypearia, Leucaena leucophylla (all Mimosaceae), Caesalpinia (Poinciana) and Peltophorum pterocarpum (Caesalpinaceae); Grewia (Tiliaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

265) Polyura moori (Distant, [1883])

Subspecies:

galeoni Schröder & Treadaway, 1990 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

266) Polyura delphis (Doubleday, 1843) JEWELLED NAWAB

Subspecies:

nivea Rothschild, 1899 - Palawan

267) Polyura schreiber (Godart, [1824]) BLUE NAWAB

Subspecies:

bilarensis Jumalon, 1975 – Bohol, Leyte, Panaon, Samar

delicatus Tsukada, 1991 - Dinagat

luzonica Rothschild, 1899 - Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, [Batanes (D'A)]

mizunumai Sato & Hanafusa, 1987 – Masbate, Negros

praedicta Schröder & Treadaway, 1980 - Palawan

toshikoe Sato & Nishiyama, 1987 - Mindanao

Recorded hostplant: Nephelium lappaceum (Rambutan, Sapindaceae)

268) Charaxes solon (Fabricius, 1793)

Subspecies:

lampedo (Hübner, [1824]) (? = zephyrus Butler) – Cebu, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Sibuyan

orchomenus Fruhstorfer, 1914 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

shohgun Tsukada, 1991 – Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

tindongani Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

269) Charaxes bajula Staudinger, 1889 (D'A treats as subspecies of C.bernardus)

Subspecies:

bajula Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

adoracion Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon

basilisae Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 – Cebu, Panay

planitus Tsukada, 1991 – Dinagat, eastern Mindanao

remulus Tsukada, 1991 – Marinduque

Recorded hostplants (of C. bernardus): Acronychia pedunculata (Rutaceae), Cinnamomum camphora, Lisea glutinosa (Lauraceae)

270) Charaxes amycus C.& R.Felder, 1861

Subspecies:

amycus C.& R.Felder, 1861 – Luzon, Polillo

basilium Tsukada, 1991 - Dinagat

bayanii Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 – Marinduque [Negros (D'A)]

boholensis Tsukada, 1991 - Bohol

carolus Rothschild, 1900 - Mindanao, Camiguin de Mindanao

georgius Staudinger, 1892 - Mindoro

leonido Tsukada, 1991 – northern Samar

leytensis M.& T.Okano, 1986 – Biliran, Leyte, Panaon

marion Schröder & Treadaway, 1981 - Sibuyan, [Romblon group (D'A)]

negrosensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 - Negros

shunichii Hanafusa, 1982 – Camiguin de Luzon

theobaldo Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 – Masbate, western Panay

myron Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Polillo, Guimaras

unnamed ssp. (D'A) - Masbate

271) Charaxes sangana Schröder & Treadaway, 1988

Subspecies:

sangana Schröder & Treadaway, 1988 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

juwaki Schröder & Treadaway, 1988 - Sibutu

272) Charaxes antonius Semper, 1878

Subspecies:

antonius Semper, 1878 - Mindanao

dinagatensis Tsukada, 1991 - Dinagat

osadai Hanafusa, 1985 – Bohol, Leyte, Panaon, Samar

273) Charaxes plateni Staudinger, 1889

Subspecies:

plateni Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Palawan

latifascia Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1991 - Calamian

274) Charaxes bupalus Staudinger, 1889 - (D'A treats as a subspecies of C.borneensis)

Subspecies:

bupalus Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

rowelii Schröder & Treadaway, 1993 - Balabac

275) Charaxes harmodius C.& R.Felder, [1867]

Subspecies:

harpagon Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Palawan

276) Prothoe franck (Godart, [1824]) BLUE BEGUM

Subspecies:

aphrodite Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Balabac, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Friesodielsia cuneiformis (Annonaceae)

277) Prothoe semperi Honrath, 1884 (D'A treats as subspecies of P.franck)

Subspecies:

semperi Honrath, 1884 – Leyte, central & western Mindanao, Panaon

boholensis M.& T.Okano, 1989 - Bohol

gregalis Tsukada, 1991 – eastern Mindanao

samarensis Tsukada, 1991 – northern Samar

278) Prothoe plateni Semper, 1892 (D'A treats as a subspecies of P.franck) – southern Luzon, Mindoro

279) Agatasa chrysodonia Staudinger, 1890 (D'A treats as subspecies of A.calydonia, the GLORIOUS BEGUM)

Subspecies:

chrysodonia Staudinger, 1890 (= orientalis Medicielo & Hanafusa, 1994) - Mindanao

heterodonia Semper, 1892 - Mindoro

luzonensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1988 - Luzon

mahasthama Fruhstorfer (D'A) - ?Palawan

280) Faunis phaon (Erichson, 1834)

Subspecies:

phaon (Erichson, 1834) – Babuyan, northern & central Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo

pan Schröder & Treadaway, 2003 – central & south Luzon

carfinia Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Guimaras, southern Luzon, Masbate, Negros, Panay

leucis C.& R.Felder, 1861 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Basilan, Mindanao

lurida C.& R.Felder, [1867] - Mindoro

sibuyanensis Aoki & Uémura, 1982 - Sibuyan, [Romblon (D'A)]

iconion Fruhstorfer (D'A) - locality unspecified

Recorded hostplants: Musa (Banana, Musaceae), Smilax (Smilacaceae) and Pandanus (Screw Pine, Pandan, Pandanaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

281) Faunis stomphax Westwood, 1858

Subspecies:

plateni Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

282) Faunis sappho Semper, 1878

Subspecies:

sappho Semper, 1878 - Bohol

ameinokleia Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Camiguin de Mindanao

dinagatensis Aoki & Uémura, 1982 - Dinagat

kleis Semper, 1878 – Camotes, Leyte, Panaon, Samar, Siargao

283) Taenaris horsfieldi (Swainson, [1820])

Subspecies:

plateni Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Smilax (Smilacaceae)

284) Discophora sondaica Boisduval, 1836 COMMON DUFFER

Subspecies:

semperi Moore, 1895 – eastern & central Mindanao

camdao Schröder & Treadaway, 1995 – Camiguin de Mindanao

samarana Schröder & Treadaway, 1995 - Samar

Recorded hostplants: Arundinaria hindsii, A. shiuyingiana, Bambusa multiplex, B. tuldoides, B. ventricosa (Bamboo), Schizostachyum dumetorum (all Gramineae)

285) Discophora simplex Staudinger, 1889

Subspecies:

simplex Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Palawan

286) Discophora necho C.& R.Felder, [1867]

Subspecies:

confluens Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 - Sibutu

erasimus Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

guyi Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 - Sibuyan

mariebellae Nihira, Nuyda & Kitamura, 1994 - Panay

mindorana Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Marinduque, Mindoro

odora Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Calamian, Palawan

sahi Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 - Balabac

Recorded hostplant: Bambusa (Bamboo, Gramineae)

287) Discophora philippina Moore, 1895 – Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Camotes, Jolo, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

288) Discophora ogina (Godart, [1824])

Subspecies:

ogina (Godart, [1824]) - Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Polillo

pulchra Nihira, 1987 – Masbate, Negros, Panay

[Map of PBH's records]

289) Discophora dodong Schröder & Treadaway, 1981 - Panay, Negros

290) Amathusia phidippus (Linnaeus, 1758) PALM KING

Subspecies:

phidippus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Babuyan, northern & central Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo

cebuensis M.& T.Okano, 1986 - Cebu

negrosensis M.& T.Okano, 1986 – Masbate, Negros, Panay, Sibuyan

pollicaris Butler, 1870 - Philippines excluding Bongao, Cebu, Masbate, Negros, Panay, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

palawana Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Palms (Cocos nucifera (coconut), oil and nipa, Palmae)

[Map of PBH's records]

291) Amathuxidia amythaon (Doubleday, 1847) KOH-I-NOOR

Subspecies:

negrosensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1980 - Negros

perinthas Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Mindanao

philippina Moore, 1895 – Leyte, Panaon, Samar

292) Zeuxidia semperi C.& R.Felder, 1861

Subspecies:

semperi C.& R.Felder, 1861 – Luzon, Polillo

excelsa Rothschild, 1916 - Negros

therionarca Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Mindoro

293) Zeuxidia sibulana Honrath, 1884

Subspecies:

sibulana Honrath, 1884 – eastern & southern Mindanao

medicieloi Schröder, 1977 - Leyte, Samar

294) Zeuxidia amethystus Butler, 1865 SATURN

Subspecies:

amethystina Stchel, 1906 – Camiguin de Mindanao, Mindanao

tawiensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

victrix Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Palawan

295) Melanitis leda (Linnaeus, 1758) COMMON EVENING BROWN

Subspecies:

leda (Linnaeus, 1758) - Philippines generally

Recorded hostplants: Apluda mutica, Bambusa (Bamboo), Capillipedium parviflorum, Digitaria cruciata, Imperata (Blady grass), Microstegium ciliatum, Oryza sativa (Rice), Paspalum, Rottboellia cochinchinensis, Stenotaphrum secundatum (Buffalo grass), Millet and Sugar cane (all Gramineae/Poaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

296) Melanitis atrax (C.& R.Felder, 1863)

Subspecies:

atrax (C.& R.Felder, 1863) – Alabat, Babuyan, Burias, Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo, Sibuyan

bazilana Fruhstorfer, 1908 - Basilan

cajetana Semper, 1886 - Bohol, Cebu, Camotes, Leyte, Samar

elya Fruhstorfer, 1911 (D'A gives spelling as clya) – Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

erichsonia C.& R.Felder, 1863 - Mindoro

lucillus Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Camiguin de Mindanao, Dinagat, Mindanao

soloni M.& T.Okano, 1991 – Masbate, Negros, Panay

297) Melanitis zitenius (Herbst, 1796) GREAT EVENING BROWN

Subspecies:

xantophthalmus Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

298) Melanitis boisduvalia (C.& R.Felder, 1863)

Subspecies:

boisduvalia (C.& R.Felder, 1863) – Philippines excluding Balabac, Basilan, Palawan, Sulu Archipelago [Luzon (D'A)]

palawanica Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Balabac, Palawan

pompeja Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Basilan

carales Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Mindoro

ernita Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Mindanao, ?Bohol, "etc."

299) Melanitis phedima (Cramer, [1780]) (D'A)

Subspecies:

nuwara Fruhstorfer - Luzon, Mindoro

Recorded hostplants: Capillipedium parviflorum, Ischaemum indicum, Microstegium ciliatum, Setaria palmifolia, Thysanolaena latifolia (all Gramineae/Poaceae)

300) Elymnias nesaea (Linnaeus, 1764) TIGER PALMFLY

Subspecies:

tawicola Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

301) Elymnias congruens Semper, 1887

Subspecies:

congruens Semper, 1887 – Biliran, Catanduanes, Leyte, Panaon, Samar [?Cebu (D'A)]

endida Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Bohol

jekei Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – central & northern Luzon

phaios Fruhstorfer, 1907 – southern Mindanao

photinus Fruhstorfer, 1907 (? = phaiaos Fruhstorfer) - northern Mindanao

rafaela Fruhstorfer, 1907 - Basilan

salipi Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

subcongruens Semper, 1892 – southern Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

neergaardorum Schröder & Treadaway, 2003 – Masbate

302) Elymnias panthera (Fabricius, 1787) TAWNY PALMFLY

Subspecies:

suluana Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Cagayan Sulu

303) Elymnias parce Staudinger, 1889 (D'A treats as a subspecies of E.panthera)

Subspecies:

parce Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Calamian, Dumaran, southern Mindoro, Palawan

justini Schröder & Treadaway, 2003 - Busuanga

[Map of PBH's records]

304) Elymnias dara Distant & Pryer, 1887 WHITE-BANDED PALMFLY

Subspecies:

albofasciata Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Dumaran, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Bambusa (Bamboo, Gramineae)

305) Elymnias sansoni Jumalon, 1975 – Cebu, Negros, Panay

306) Elymnias luteofasciata Okubo, 1980 – southern & south-eastern Mindanao

307) Elymnias melias C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

melias C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Burias, central & southern Luzon, Polillo

malis Semper, 1887 – northern Luzon [Polillo (D'A)]

308) Elymnias beza Hewitson, 1877

Subspecies:

beza Hewitson, 1877 - Mindanao

samarana Schröder & Treadaway, 1980 – Leyte, Samar

309) Elymnias kochi Semper, 1887 (D'A treats as a subspecies of E.beza) – eastern Luzon

310) Elymnias casiphonides Semper, 1892

Subspecies:

casiphonides Semper, 1892 - Mindanao

sanrafaela Schröder & Treadaway, 1980 – northern Samar

311) Elymnias kanekoi Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980 - northern Negros

312) Elymnias esaca (Westwood, [1851])

Subspecies:

egialina (C.& R.Felder, 1863) – Babuyan, north-eastern Luzon, Marinduque, northern Mindoro, Nehros, Panay

georgi Fruhstorfer, 1907 - Mindanao

andrewi Schröder & Treadaway, 2003 – Leyte, Samar

313) Neorina lowii (Doubleday, [1849]) MALAYAN OWL

Subspecies:

princesa Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Palawan

314) Zethera hestioides C.& R.Felder, 1861 - Mindanao

315) Zethera pimplea (Erichson, 1834)

Subspecies:

pimplea (Erichson, 1834) – Babuyan, Burias, Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Polillo

diloris Fruhstorfer (D'A)

[Map of PBH's records]

316) Zethera musa C.& R.Felder, 1861

Subspecies:

mindorana Fruhstorfer (D'A) – Mindoro

unspecified ssp. (D'A) - "various localities" including Mindanao, Basilan, "etc."

317) Zethera musides Semper, 1878 – Cebu, Guimaras, Masbate, Negros, Panay, Siquijor, Ticao

[Map of PBH's records]

318) Zethera thermaea Hewitson, 1877 - Samar, Bohol, Leyte, Panaon

[Map of PBH's records]

319) Zophoessa dataensis Semper, 1887

Subspecies:

dataensis Semper, 1887 – north-western & southern Luzon

nihirae Treadaway & Nuyda, 1993 (= halcona Yamamoto & Takei, 1993) – northern Mindoro

320) Lethe europa (Fabricius, 1775) BAMBOO TREE-BROWN

Subspecies:

alaca Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Balabac, Calamian, Dumaran, Palawan

cevanna Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Philippines excluding Balabac, Calamian, Dumaran, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu

acutefascia Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 – Sanga Sanga, Sibutu

Recorded hostplant: Bambusa (Bamboo, Gramineae)

[Map of PBH's records]

321) Lethe chandica (Moore, [1858]) ANGLED RED FORESTER

Subspecies:

canlaonensis M.& T.Okano, 1991 - Negros

negrito C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Burias, Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo

byzaccus Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

jomaria Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Jolo

ratnapandi Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Palawan (D'A regards this as a subspecies of L.mekara) – Calamian, Palawan

sisapon Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Mindoro

322) Lethe mekara (Moore, [1858]) - (D'A)

Subspecies:

unspecified - Palawan

323) Ptychandra lorquinii C.& R.Felder, 1861

Subspecies:

lorquinii C.& R.Felder, 1861 – Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Polillo

boholensis M.& T.Okano, 1989 - Bohol

leytensis Banks, Holloway & Barlow, 1967 (D'A treats as a separate species) – Leyte, Samar

plateni Semper, 1892 = mindanaensis Fruhstorfer - Mindanao

mindorana Semper (D'A) - Mindoro

bazilana - Basilan

[Map of PBH's records]

  

324) Ptychandra ohtanii Hayashi, 1978

Subspecies:

ohtanii Hayashi, 1978 – southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

lizae Hayashi, 1984 - Leyte

325) Ptychandra schadenbergi Semper, 1887 - Mindanao

326) Ptychandra mindorana Semper, 1892 – Marinduque, Mindoro

327) Ptychandra leucogyne C.& R.Felder, [1867] – Camiguin de Luzon, Cebu, Luzon, Negros, Panay, Samar

328) Ptychandra negrosensis Banks, Holloway & Barlow, 1976 – Bohol, Masbate, Negros, western Panay

329) Orsotriaena medus (Fabricius, 1775) NIGGER

Subspecies:

medus (Fabricius, 1775) – Philippines generally

Recorded hostplants: grasses, including Oryza sativa (Rice, Gramineae)

[Map of PBH's records]

330) Mycalesis ita C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

ita C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Alabat, Luzon, Marinduque [?Polillo (D'A)]

jmeli Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1991 – Camiguin de Luzon

imeldae Aoki & Uémura, 1982 - Mindanao

maitim Aoki & Uémura, 1982 – Bohol, Leyte, Samar

palawensis Fruhstorfer, 1909 - Palawan

sinonia Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Mindoro

teatus Fruhstorfer, 1911? - Guimaras, Negros, Panay

[Map of PBH's records]

331) Mycalesis kashiwaii Aoki & Uémura, 1982

Subspecies:

kashiwaii Aoki & Uémura, 1982 - Mindoro

pula Aoki & Uémura, 1982 – Luzon, Marinduque

332) Mycalesis georgi Aoki & Uémura, 1982

Subspecies:

georgi Aoki & Uémura, 1982 – central & southern Luzon, Marinduque, Negros

ilocano Aoki & Uémura, 1982 – northern Luzon

333) Mycalesis felderi Butler, 1868

Subspecies:

felderi Butler, 1868 – Basilan, Cebu, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar, Siargao

bilara M.& T.Okano, 1990 - Bohol

jolana Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

palawanensis Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Palawan

334) Mycalesis kurosawai Kashiwai, 1986 - Sibuyan

335) Mycalesis teatus Fruhstorfer, 1911

Subspecies:

teatus Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Guimaras, Masbate, Negros, Panay

ardens Kashiwai, 1986 - Tablas

romblonana Kashiwai, 1986 - Romblon

336) Mycalesis treadawayi Schröder, 1986

Subspecies:

treadawayi Schröder, 1986 – northern Mindanao

cotabatana Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 – eastern & southern Mindanao

malindangensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 – north-western Mindanao

337) Mycalesis tagala C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

tagala C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Burias, Luzon, Marinduque

henrica Fruhstorfer, 1911 (D'A gives spelling as hernica) - Jolo

mataurus Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Guimaras, Negros, Panay

mindorana Fruhstorfer, 1900 - Mindoro

palawana Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Balabac, Palawan

semirasa Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Basilan, Mindanao

venostes Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Bohol, Leyte, Panaon, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

338) Mycalesis bisaya C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

bisaya C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Babuyan, Burias, Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo

baboy Aoki & Uémura, 1982 - Leyte

samina Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Mindoro

339) Mycalesis janardana Moore, [1858]

Subspecies:

circella Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Bohol, Leyte, Panaon

micromede Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Basilan, Mindanao

340) Mycalesis perseus (Fabricius, 1775) COMMON BUSH BROWN

Subspecies:

acarya Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Palawan

caesonia Wallengren, 1860 – Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panay

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

341) Mycalesis mineus (Linnaeus, 1758) DARK BRAND BUSH BROWN

Subspecies:

philippina Moore, 1892 – Alabat, Bohol, Catanduanes, Cuyo, Guimaras, Luzon, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan

justinella Butler (D'A)

Recorded hostplants: Eleusine indica, Leersia hexandra, Lophatherum gracile, Microstegium ciliatum, Pogonatherum crinitum, Thysanolaena latifolia (Gramineae/Poaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

342) Mycalesis horsfieldi (Moore, [1892])

Subspecies:

leucinoe Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Jolo, Palawan

343) Mycalesis igoleta C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

igoleta C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Alabat, Babuyan, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Samar

mangyan Aoki & Uémura, 1982 - Mindoro

negrosensis Aoki & Uémura, 1982 – Bohol, Guimaras, Negros, Panay, Romblon

[Map of PBH's records]

344) Mycalesis frederici Aoki & Uémura, 1982 – Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar, Siargao

345) Mycalesis tamarau Aoki & Uémura, 1982 - Mindoro

346) Mycalesis orseis Hewitson, [1864] PURPLE BUSHBROWN

Subspecies:

flavotincta Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Palawan

347) Mycalesis aramis Hewitson, 1866 – northern Luzon

[Map of PBH's records]

348) Erites argentina Butler, 1868 EYED CYCLOPS

Subspecies:

ochreana Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

349) Ragadia luzonia C.& R.Felder, 1861

Subspecies:

luzonia C.& R.Felder, 1861 – Alabat, Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo

luteofasciata Yamaguchi & Aoki, 1982 - Sibuyan [Romblon (D'A)]

masbatensis Yamaguchi & Aoki, 1982 - Masbate

negrosensis Yamaguchi & Aoki, 1982 - Negros

obscura Yamaguchi & Aoki, 1982 - Catanduanes

treadawayi Yamaguchi & Aoki, 1982 - Panay

Recorded hostplant: (of related species) Selaginella (Pteridophyta, a fern)

[Map of PBH's records]

350) Ragadia crohonica Semper, 1886 - Leyte, Samar, Panaon

351) Ragadia maganda Yamaguchi & Aoki, 1982 - Palawan

352) Ragadia tsukadai Yamaguchi & Aoki, 1982 - Palawan

353) Ragadia mindorana Semper, 1982 (D'A treats as a subspecies of R.luzonia) - Mindoro

354) Ragadia melindena C.& R.Felder, 1863

Subspecies:

melindena C.& R.Felder, 1863 - Camiguin de Mindanao, Sarangani

boholensis M.& T.Okano, 1990 - Bohol

kakahuyan Yamaguchi & Aoki, 1982 – Leyte, Samar

355) Acrophthalmia artemis C.& R.Felder, 1861

Subspecies:

artemis C.& R.Felder, 1861 – Babuyan, Catanduanes, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate

misarte SEmper, 1892 - Mindoro

machares Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Basilan, ?Mindanao

[Map of PBH's records]

356) Acrophthalmia leto Semper, 1887 (D'A treats as subspecies of A.artemis)

Subspecies:

leto Semper, 1887 - Bohol

leytensis Uémura & Yamaguchi, 1982 – northern Leyte

ochine Semper, 1887 – Basilan, Dinagat, central & southern Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar, Siargao

357) Acrophthalmia yamashitai Uémura & Yamaguchi, 1982 – Negros, Panay

358) Acrophthalmia albofasciata Uémura & Yamaguchi, 1982 – central & southern Mindanao

359) Acrophthalmia luzonica Uémura, 1992 – northern Luzon

360) Ypthima baldus (Fabricius, 1775) COMMON FIVE-RING

Subspecies:

selinuntius Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Balabac, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: grasses including (in captivity) Microstegium ciliatum and Pogonatherum crinitum (Gramineae)

361) Ypthima stellera (Eschscholtz, 1821)

Subspecies:

stellera (Eschscholtz, 1821) – Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Camotes, Luzon, Leyte, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Panaon, Romblon, Samar, Siargao

galeria Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: grasses (Gramineae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

362) Ypthima norma Westwood, (1851)

Subspecies:

aei Shirozu & Shima, 1977 – northern Luzon

363) Ypthima sempera C.& R.Felder, 1863 - (D'A treats as subspecies of Y.pandocus (Moore, [1858]), the COMMON THREE-RING)

Subspecies:

sempera C.& R.Felder, 1863 – Alabat, Bohol, Camotes, Guimaras, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Panaon, Samar

aquillius Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Balabac, Calamian, Cuyo, Palawan

calanus Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

chaboras Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Basilan, Camiguin de Mindanao, Mindanao, Sarangani

Recorded hostplants: grasses (Gramineae)

[Map of PBH's records]

364) Ypthima sensilis Kashiwai, 1982 - Mindanao

365) Parantica aspasia (Fabricius, 1787) YELLOW GLASSY TIGER

Subspecies:

cerilla Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

flymbra Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Dumaran

annetta Swinhoe (D'A) - Balabac

Recorded hostplant: Gymnema sp. (Asclepiadaceae)

366) Parantica vitrina (C.& R.Felder, 1861)

Subspecies:

vitrina (C.& R.Felder, 1861) – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

oenone (Butler, 1865) - Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Samar [Mindoro (D'A)]

[Map of PBH's records]

367) Parantica phyle (C.& R.Felder, 1863) – northern Luzon

368) Parantica milagros Schröder & Treadaway, 1980

Subspecies:

milagros Schröder & Treadaway, 1980 - south-eastern Luzon, Mt. Isarog

fideli Treadaway & Nuyda, 1993 – northern Mindanao

369) Parantica luzonensis (C.& R.Felder, 1863)

Subspecies:

luzonensis (C.& R.Felder, 1863) - Philippines excluding Balabac & Palawan

simonides Fruhstorfer, 1911 (D'A regards as a synonym of luzonensis) – Balabac, Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

370) Parantica schoenigi Jumalon, 1971 - Mindanao, San Vincente

371) Parantica sita (Kollar, [1844])

Subspecies:

oblita Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1980 – southern Palawan

santomasi Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 – Babuyan, northern Luzon

Recorded hostplants: Hoya carnosa, Tylophora ovata (Asclepiadaceae)

372) Parantica davidi (Schröder, 1976) - Negros, Mt.Canlaon (4,000-7,000 feet)

373) Parantica dannatti Talbot, 1936

Subspecies:

dannatti Talbot, 1936 – southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

dinataensis Takei & Yamamota, 1979 (Treadaway gives spelling as diuataensis) – northern & north-eastern Mindanao

malindangensis Yamamoto & Takei, 1980 – north-western Mindanao (Mt. Malindang)

reyesi Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 – southern Mindanao (Mt. Parker)

374) Parantica noeli Treadaway & Nuyda, 1984 – northern Mindanao (Mt. Halcon)

375) Ideopsis vulgaris (Butler, 1874) BLUE GLASSY TIGER

Subspecies:

palawana Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Calamian, Dumaran, Palawan

376) Ideopsis juventa (Cramer, [1777])

Subspecies:

luzonica Moore, 1883 - Babuyan

manillana Moore, 1883 = galaecia Fruhstorfer – Philippines

excluding Babuyan, Balabac, Calamian, Palawan, Sulu Archipelago

suluana Moore, 1883 – Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Siasi, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

kinitis Fruhstorfer – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

garia Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Basilan

Recorded hostplants: Piper longum (Piperaceae), Pergularia odoratissima and Gymnema (both Asclepiadaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

377) Ideopsis gaura (Horsfield, [1829]) SMALLER WOOD NYMPH

Subspecies:

anapina Semper, 1892 – Leyte, Mindoro, Samar

anapis Felder, 1861 – Luzon (excluding north-eastern), Marinduque

bracara Fruhstorfer, 1910 - north-eastern Luzon

canalonii Jumalon, 1971 - Negros

glaphyra Moore, 1883 – Mindanao (excluding eastern, southern & south-eastern)

messala Fruhstorfer, 1910 - eastern Mindanao (2,500-3,000 feet)

palawana Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Calamian, Palawan

panayana Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 - Panay

pellucida Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 (D'A regards as a synonym of glaphyra) – southern & south-eastern Mindanao

Recorded hostplant: Melodinus laevigatus (Apocynaceae)

378) Tirumala septentrionis (Butler, 1874)

Subspecies:

palawana Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Palawan, Panay

suanetes Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Balabac

valentia Fruhstorfer, 1911 – southern & south-eastern Mindanao

orientalis Semper, 1879 – Philippines excluding Cuyo, Camotes, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Asclepiadaceae

379) Tirumala hamata (McLeay, 1827) DARK BLUE TIGER

Subspecies:

nephthys Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

orientalis Semper, 1879 – Philippines excluding Cuyo, Camotes, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi [Palawan (D'A)]

pelagia Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Cuyo

tibula Fruhstorfer, 1911 -Camotes

[Map of PBH's records]

380) Tirumala limniace (Cramer, [1775]) BLUE TIGER

Subspecies:

tumanana Semper, 1886 (D'A treats as subspecies of T.choaspes) - Tumanao Island, south-eastern Mindanao

orestilla Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Panay

Recorded hostplant: Drega volubilis (Asclepiadaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

381) Tirumala ishmoides (Moore, 1883)

Subspecies:

sontinus Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Romblon

strymon Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Bohol, Mindanao

vetus Talbot, 1943 – Jolo, Siasi

trasinanus Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Cebu

382) Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758) PLAIN TIGER

Subspecies:

chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Philippines generally

Recorded hostplants: Asclepias curassavica (Butterfly weed/Bulak/damo) and Calotropis gigantea (White Ivory plant/Kapal-kapal) (both Asclepiadaceae) and related plants

[Map of PBH's records]

383) Danaus melanippus (Cramer, [1777]) WHITE TIGER

Subspecies:

edmondii (Lesson, 1837) - Philippines excluding Balabac

mezentius Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Balabac

[Map of PBH's records]

384) Danaus affinis (Fabricius, 1775) MALAY TIGER

Subspecies:

abigar Eschscholtz, 1821 – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

Recorded hostplant: Ischnostemma selangorica ( = Vinctoxicum carnosum) (Asclepiadaceae)

385) Danaus genutia (Cramer, [1779]) COMMON TIGER

Subspecies:

genutia (Cramer, [1779]) – Balabac, Palawan

adnana Swinhoe, 1917 – Philippines excluding Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Graphistemma pictum, Raphistemma pulchellum (Asclepiadaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

386) Euploea blossomae Schaus, 1929

Subspecies:

blossomae Schaus, 1929 – northern Luzon, St.Thomas Mts.

corazonae Schröder, 1977 - Negros, Mt.Canlaon (4,000 feet), Panay

escapardae Morishita, 1974 - southern Palawan

hilogensis Yamamoto & Takei, 1992 – north-eastern Mindanao

sibulanensis Jumalon, 1971 – Mindanao excluding north-eastern [southern Mindanao, Mt. Apo (D'A)]

tamaraw Nuyda & Morimoto, 1991 – northern Mindanao (Mt. Halcon)

387) Euploea tobleri Semper, 1878

Subspecies:

tobleri Semper, 1878 – northern & central Luzon

inouei Osada & Hashimoto, 1982 – northern Negros

lasamasamai Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 – Dinagat, Homonhon

mangyan Yamamoto & Takei, 1992 - Mindoro

peducaea Fruhstorfer, 1911 (D'A treats as subspecies of E.snellen - Basilan

romeo Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 – Catanduanes, southern Luzon

silmae Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 – Bohol, Leyte, Samar

snelleni Moore, 1883 (D'A treats as a separate species) - eastern Mindanao

yoshioi Nuyda & Kawamura, 1989 – Camiguin de Luzon

388) Euploea camaralzeman Butler, 1866 MALAYAN CROW

Subspecies:

claudina Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Palawan

cratis Butler, 1866 – Babuyanes, northern Luzon

Recorded hostplants: Strophantus dichotomus (Apocynaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

389) Euploea eyndhovii C.& R.Felder, [1865] STRIPED BLACK CROW

Subspecies:

distinctissima Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Balabac, Palawan

390) Euploea algea (Godart, 1819) LONG-BRANDED BLUE CROW

Subspecies:

cyllene Staudinger, 1889 - Balabac, Palawan

391) Euploea swainson Godart, 1823

Subspecies:

swainson Godart, 1823 - Catanduanes, north-eastern central & southern Luzon, Marinduque, [?Mindoro (D'A)] Polillo

butra Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Palawan, [Balabac (D'A)]

donovani C.& R.Felder, [1865] - Mindanao

duplex Hulstaert, 1931 - Basilan

jadiva Fruhstorfer, 1911 (D'A regards as a synonym of butra) – Balabac

panayensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 - Panay

suluana Moore, 1883 - Sulu, Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

lucasi Moore (D'A) - Mindanao

bazilana Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Basilan

[Map of PBH's records]

392) Euploea sylvester (Fabricius, 1793) DOUBLE-BRANDED BLACK CROW

Subspecies:

bazilana Fruhstorfer, 1900 - Basilan

dotata Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Balabac, Calamian, Dumaran, Palawan

laetifica Butler, 1866 – Cebu, Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Samar, Sibutu

schoenigi Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 - Panay

tyrianthina Moore, 1883 – Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: Ichnocarpus frutescens (Apocynaceae), possibly Ficus (Fig, Moraceae)

393) Euploea mulciber (Cramer, [1777]) STRIPED BLUE CROW

Subspecies:

barsine Fruhstorfer, 1904 - Batanes

cebuensis M.& T.Okano, 1986 - Cebu

dinagatensis Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1979 - Dinagat

dufresne Godart, 1823 - Luzon, Polillo

guimarasensis M.& T.Okano, 1990 - Guimaras

kochi Moore, 1883 - Negros

masbatensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 – Masbate, Panay

mindanensis Staudinger, 1885 - Mindanao

paupera Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Calamian, Dumaran, Palawan

portia Fruhstorfer, 1904 - Sibutu

semperi C.& R.Felder, [1865] - Mindoro

seraphita Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Basilan, Jolo

subvisaya Schröder, 1977 - Marinduque

tawitawiensis Hashimoto, 1986 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

ticaoana Schröder & Treadaway, 1981 - Ticao

triggia Schröder, 1977 - Sibuyan

visaya Semper, 1886 – Bohol, Camotes, Leyte, Panaon, Samar

azafra Fruhstorfer (D'A) - ?Mindoro

bazilana Fruhstorfer (D'A) - ?Basilan

Recorded hostplants: Toxocarpus wightianus (Asclepiadaceae), Nerium indicum (Oleander/Adelfa, Apocynaceae), Aristolochia (Aristolochiae), Ficus (Fig, Moraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

394) Euploea tulliolus (Fabricius, 1793) DWARF CROW

Subspecies:

palawana Fruhstorfer, 1900 – Balabac, Calamian, Cuyo, Dumaran, southern Mindoro, Palawan, western Panay

aristotelis Moore, 1883 (D'A regards as a synonym of palawana) – Bongao, Jolo

monilina Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Basilan

pollita Erichson, 1834 – Babuyan, Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Camotes, Dinagat, Guimaras, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, central & northern Mindoro, Mindanao (excluding south-western), Negros, Panaon, Samar, Sibuyan, Ticao

monilis Moore (D'A) - Luzon, Babuyanes, ?Negros

Recorded hostplants: Mikania cordata (Compositae), Malaisia scandens (Moraceae)

395) Euploea phaenareta (Schaller, 1785) GREAT CROW

Subspecies:

althaea Semper, 1878 – Dinagat, eastern & cenral Mindanao

grandis Moore, 1883 - Jolo

lornae Schröder & Treadaway, 1979 – Homonhon, Samar [western Samar (D'A)]

margaretae Schröder & Treadaway, 1988 – Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Polillo

salvini Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Palawan

396) Euploea eunice (Godart, 1819) BLUE-BRANDED KING CROW (D'A treats as subspecies of E.leucostictos)

Subspecies:

eunice (Godart, 1819) – Philippines excluding Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

syra Fruhstorfer, 1901 – Blabac, Calamian, Palawan

oculata Moore (D'A) - Luzon to Mindanao

Recorded hostplants: various species of Ficus (Fig, Moraceae)

397) Euploea midamus (Linnaeus, 1758) BLUE-SPOTTED CROW

Subspecies:

absitus Hashimoto, 1986 – Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

clorinde Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Calmian, Palawan

cornificia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Mindoro

hypaspites Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Basilan

meldolae Moore, 1883 – Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

simillima Moore, 1883 – Catanduanes, Luzon

panayana Schröder & Treadaway, 2003 - Panay

Recorded hostplants: Stropanthus divaricatus (Roupellia), Nerium (Oleander/Adelfa) (both Apocynaceae)

398) Idea stolli (Moore, 1883)

Subspecies:

hypatia Fruhstorfer, 1910 (Treadaway gives spelling as hypata) – Jolo

Recorded hostplants: Aganosma cynosa and A.corymbosa (Apocynaceae)

399) Idea electra Semper, 1878

Subspecies:

electra Semper, 1878 – northern, north-eastern, central & north- western Mindanao

harmonia Fruhstorfer, 1910 - south-eastern Mindanao

400) Idea leuconoe Erichson, 1834 SIAM TREE NYMPH

Subspecies:

leuconoe Erichson, 1834 – Alabat, Luzon

athesis Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Polillo

esanga Fruhstorfer, 1898 - Sarangani

gamaoi Jumalon, 1975 - Cebu

gordita Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Marinduque, Mindoro, Romblon, Sibuyan [Ticao (D'A)]

nigriana Grose-Smith, 1895 – Balabac, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

obscura Staudinger, 1889 – Basilan, Bohol, Dinagat, Homonhon, central & southern Leyte, Masbate, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Siargao

princesa Staudinger, 1889 – Palawan [Sulu (D'A)]

samara Fruhstorfer, 1910 – northern Leyte, Samar

solyma Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Camiguin de Luzon [Babuyan (D'A)]

moira Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Basilan

vicetia Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Dumaran

casena Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Bohol

fregela Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Siargao

[Map of PBH's records]

401) Libythea myrrha Godart, 1819 CLUB BEAK

Subspecies:

iwanagai Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Celtis tetrandra (Ulmaceae)

402) Libythea narina Godart, 1819 WHITE-SPOTTED BEAK

Subspecies:

luzonica Moore, 1901 – Luzon, northern Mindanao, Palawan

403) Libythea geoffroy Godart, 1819 BLUE BEAK

Subspecies:

bardas Fruhstorfer, 1914 – Cebu, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

philippina Staudinger, 1889 – Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Mindanao, Palawan, Panaon, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: Celtis sp. (Ulmaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

TOP

Lycaenidae

404) Cyaniriodes libna (Hewitson, 1869)

Subspecies:

miotskushi Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

samarana Schröder & Treadaway, 1994 - Samar

tawicolana Schröder & Treadaway, 1994 – Tawi-tawi

405) Cyaniriodes siraspiorum Schröder & Treadaway, 1976 (= C.s. leyte Medicielo, 1993) – Leyte, Luzon, eastern Mindanano, Samar

406) Poritia philota Hewitson, 1874

Subspecies:

glennuydai Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – central & western Luzon

mindora Osada, 1994 - Mindoro

phare H.H.Druce, 1895 (=sugimotoi Hayashi, 1978) – Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Negros, Panaon, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

407) Poritia talophi Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 – Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

408) Poritia erycinoides (C.& R.Felder, [1865])

Subspecies:

kinoshitai Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Castanea argentea (Fagaceae)

409) Poritia hewitsoni Moore, [1866] COMMON GEM

Subspecies:

solitaria Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – central Luzon

410) Poritia phama H.H.Druce, 1895

Subspecies:

palawana Osada, 1994 - Palawan

411) Poritia plateni Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

412) Poritia languana Schröder & Treadaway, 1986 - Palawan

413) Simiskina phalena (Hewitson, 1874)

Subspecies:

hayashii Schröder & Treadaway, 1979 – Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao

ilagana Osada & Hashimoto, 1987 – north-eastern Mindanao

howarthi Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

414) Simiskina phalia (Hewitson, 1874) BLUE BRILLIANT

Subspecies:

morishitai Hayashi, 1976 – southern Palawan

415) Simiskina pasira Moulton 1911 GREEN BRILLIANT

Subspecies:

pasira Moulton 1911 - Palawan

semperi Fruhstorfer, 1919 – Camiguin de Mindanao

416) Poriskina phakos H.H.Druce, 1895 – Luzon, Mindanao, Samar

417) Deramas bidotata Fruhstorfer, 1914 (= D. philippinensis Hayashi, 1981) – Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

418) Deramas evelynae Schröder & Treadaway, 1978

Subspecies:

evelynae Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 (= D. kawazoei Hayashi, 1978) – southern Luzon, Marinduque

nahomiae Takanami, 1985 – northern Negros

tsuio Takanami, 1987 - Mindoro

419) Deramas ikedai Hayashi, 1978 – southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

420) Deramas mindanensis Eliot, 1964 (D'A treats as a subspecies of D.nolens Eliot, 1964) Mindanao

421) Deramas nelvis Eliot, 1964

Subspecies:

manobo Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 (D'A treats as a separate species) southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

montana Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 – northern Mindanao (Mt. Kitanlad)

422) Deramas sumikat Schröder & Treadaway, 1986 – southern Negros

423) Deramas tomokoae Hayashi, 1981 – Leyte, Mindanao

424) Deramas toshikoae Hayashi, 1981 – Leyte [Mindanao (D'A)]

425) Deramas treadawayi Hayashi, 1981 – southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

426) Deramas talophi Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 (D'A) - Samar, Leyte, Mindanao

427) Liphyra brassolis Westwood, 1864 MOTH BUTTERFLY

Subspecies:

hermelnuydae Schröder & Treadaway, 1988 - Homonhon

justini Schröder & Treadaway, 1988 – eastern Luzon

Recorded hosts: larvae live in the nests of the tailor ant Oecophylla smaragdina, feeding on ant larvae

428) Allotinus fallax C.& R.Felder, [1865]

Subspecies:

fallax C.& R.Felder, [1865] – Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Panay, Samar, Sibuyan

aphacus Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Camiguin de Mindanao, Dinagat, Homonhon, Mindanao, Panaon

eryximachus Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Mindoro

dotion Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Basilan

tymphrestus Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Jolo, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hosts: all Allotinus larvae feed on small insects - aphids, coccids, psyllids and membrids, associated with ants

[Map of PBH's records]

429) Allotinus subviolaceus C.& R.Felder, [1865]

Subspecies:

subviolaceus C.& R.Felder, [1865] – Calamian, Luzon, Mindanao, Palawan, Sibutu

430) Allotinus punctatus Semper, 1889 - Mindanao

431) Allotinus nigritus Semper, 1889 - Mindanao

432) Allotinus kudratus Takanami, 1990 – southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

433) Allotinus sarrastes Fruhstorfer, 1913 – north-eastern Mindanao (Surigao)

434) Allotinus melos H.H.Druce, 1896 – Balabac, Cagayan Sulu, Leyte, Mindanao, Palawan, Panay

435) Allotinus samarensis Eliot, 1986

Subspecies:

samarensis Eliot, 1986 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

436) Allotinus luzonensis Eliot, 1987 - Luzon

437) Allotinus albatus

Subspecies:

mendax Eliot, 1986 – Luzon, Marinduque, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

438) Allotinus apries Fruhstorfer, 1913

Subspecies:

ristus Eliot, 1986 - Palawan

439) Allotinus corbeti Eliot, 1956

440) Allotinus unicolor C.& R.Felder, [1865] LESSER DARKIE

Subspecies:

georgius Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Bohol, Mindoro, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

441) Allotinus nivalis (H.Druce, 1873)

Subspecies:

felderi Semper, 1889 – Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Negros, Samar, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

442) Allotinus substrigosus (Moore, 1884)

Subspecies:

ballantinei Eliot, 1986 - Palawan

yusukei Eliot, 1986 - Mindanao

443) Logania malayica Distant, 1884 MALAYAN MOTTLE

Subspecies:

subura Fruhstorfer, 1914 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

Recorded hosts: Logania larvae feed on aphids, including Pseudoregma

444) Logania waltraudae Eliot, 1986 - Samar

445) Logania regina (H.Druce, 1873)

Subspecies:

evora Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

446) Logania marmorata Moore, 1884

Subspecies:

faustina Fruhstorfer, 1914 – Jolo, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar, Tawi-tawi

hilaeira Fruhstorfer, 1914 – Cagayan Sulu

palawana Fruhstorfer, 1914 – Balabac, Calamian, Luzon, Marinduque, Palawan

samosata Fruhstorfer, 1914 – Cebu, Mindoro

447) Logania distanti Semper, 1889

Subspecies:

distanti Semper, 1889 – Cebu, Luzon, Mindanao, Negros, Samar

drucei Moulton, 1911 - Balabac

448) Lontalius eltus Eliot, 1986

Subspecies:

treadawayi Eliot, 1986 - Samar

449) Miletus gopara (de Nicéville, 1890)

Subspecies:

eustatius Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hosts: all Miletus larvae feed on aphids and coccids attended by ants

450) Miletus symethus (Cramer, [1777])

Subspecies:

edonus Fruhstorfer, 1913 - Palawan

hierophantes Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Jolo, Mindanao, Tawi-tawi

phantus Eliot, 1986 – Luzon, Marinduque

philopator Fruhstorfer, 1914 - Mindoro

451) Miletus atimonicus Murayama & Okamura, 1973 – Luzon, Marinduque, Negros

452) Miletus melanion C.& R.Felder, [1865]

Subspecies:

melanion C.& R.Felder, [1865] – Luzon, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan

euphranor Fruhstorfer, 1914 – Leyte, Mindoro

453) Miletus bazilanus Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Basilan, Mindanao

454) Miletus takanamii Eliot, 1986 – north-eastern Mindanao (Surigao)

455) Miletus drucei Semper, 1889

Subspecies:

drucei Semper, 1889 – Balabac, Bohol, Cebu, Luzon, Mindoro, Palawan, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

456) Spalgis epius (Westwood, [1851]) APEFLY (= S. e. georgi Fruhstorfer, 1919, S. e. semperi Fruhstorfer, 1923 and S. e. strigatus Semper, 1889) - Philippines generally

Recorded hosts: the larvae feed on coccids, including Dactylopius adonideum (Mealy bug)

[Map of PBH's records]

457) Spalgis takanamii Eliot, 1984 – southern Mindanao, Mt.Apo

458) Curetis nesophila (C.& R.Felder, 1862) (D'A treats as a subspecies of C.thetis (Drury, 1773)) – Basilan, Bohol, Leyte, Marinduque, Mindanao, Negros, Panaon, Samar

459) Curetis tagalica (C.& R.Felder, 1862)

Subspecies:

tagalica (C.& R.Felder, 1862) - Philippines excluding Balabac, Dumaran, Palawan, Sibutu

takanamii Schröder & Treadaway, 1979

palawanic Staudinger, 1889 - Balabac, Dumaran, Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

460) Anthene emolus (Godart, [1824]) CILIATE BLUE

Subspecies:

modesta Staudinger, 1889 – Luzon, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Saraca thaipingensis (Saraca tree, Papilionaceae), in association with ants

461) Anthene licates (Hewitson, 1874)

Subspecies:

addend Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Sanga, Sanga, Palawan

462) Anthene lycaenina (R.Felder, 1868)

Subspecies:

miya Fruhstorfer, 1916- Palawan

villosina Fruhstorfer, 1923 – Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao

463) Niphanda tessellata Moore, [1875]

Subspecies:

aristarcha Fruhstorfer, 1919 (D'A treats as a subspecies of N.asialis de Nicéville, 1895) – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Sanga Sanga

Recorded hosts: the larvae are believed to feed wholly on aphid honeydew and ant regurgitations

464) Una philippensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1979 – Mindanao, Bukidnon

465) Nacaduba sericina (C.& R.Felder, [1865])

Subspecies:

sericina (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) – Babuyan, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Polillo, Samar, Sibuyan

palawana Hayashi, 1977 - Palawan

thaumas Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Basilan, Bongao, Mindanao, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

466) Nacaduba angusta (H.Druce, 1873) WHITE LINE-BLUE

Subspecies:

angusta (H.Druce, 1873) (= hondai Hayashi, 1977) - Palawan

limbura Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Philippines excluding Palawan

thespia Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Sulu

467) Nacaduba pactolus (C.Felder, 1860) LARGE 4-LINE BLUE

Subspecies:

neaira Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Basilan, Bohol, Luzon, Mindanao, Palawan, Panaon, Samar, Tawi-tawi

468) Nacaduba pavana (Horsfield, [1828]) SMALL 4-LINE BLUE

Subspecies:

asaga Fruhstorfer, 1916 - Palawan

georgi Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

469) Nacaduba hermus (C.Felder, 1860) PALE 4-LINE BLUE

Subspecies:

tairea Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Basilan, Marinduque, Mindanao

470) Nacaduba sanaya Fruhstorfer, 1916

Subspecies:

elioti Corbet, 1938 – Tawi-tawi

metallica Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao

[Map of PBH's records]

471) Nacaduba berenice (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) ROUNDED 6-LINE BLUE

Subspecies:

zygida Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Basilan, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Cupaniopsis anacardioides, Alectryon coriaceus, Heterodendrum diversifolium (all Sapindaceae)

472) Nacaduba kurava (Moore, [1858]) TRANSPARENT 6-LINE BLUE/WHITE LINE-BLUE

Subspecies:

fujikoai Hayashi, 1976 - Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Rapanea variabilis, Aegiceras corniculatum (a mangrove), Maesa haplobotrys (all Myrsinaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

473) Nacaduba beroe (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) OPAQUE 6-LINE BLUE

Subspecies:

beroe (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan

neon Fruhstorfer (D'A) - ?Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

474) Nacaduba subperusia (Snellen, 1896)

Subspecies:

paska Eliot, 1955 – Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan, Sibuyan, Sibutu

475) Prosotas aluta (H.Druce, 1873)

Subspecies:

philiata Fruhstorfer, 1916 Basilan, Marinduque, Mindanao, Palawan, Samar, Sanga Sanga

476) Prosotas maputi (Semper, 1889) (D'A treats as a subspecies of Nacaduba berenice) - Marinduque, Mindanao

477) Prosotas gracilis (Röber, 1886)

Subspecies:

donina Snellen, 1901 - Palawan

unnamed ssp. – Luzon, Mindanao

478) Prosotas nora (C.Felder, 1860) COMMON LINE-BLUE

Subspecies:

semperi Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Basilan, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Samar

superdates Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Palawan, Sibutu

Recorded hostplant: Pithecellobium dulce (Camachile, Papilionaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

479) Prosotas dubiosa (Semper, [1879]) TAILLESS LINE-BLUE/SMALL PURPLE LINE-BLUE

Subspecies:

lumpura Corbet, 1938 – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Negros

subardates Piepers & Snellen, 1918 - Palawan

Recorded hostplants: flowers of Litchi chinensis (Lychee/Litsiyas, Sapindaceae), Macadamia integrifolia (Proteaceae), Acacia (Papilionaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

480) Prosotas nelides de Nicéville, 1895 - Palawan

481) Ionolyce helicon (C.Felder, 1860) POINTED LINE-BLUE

Subspecies:

merguiana Moore, 1884 - Palawan

unnamed ssp. – Philippines excluding Palawan

482) Catopyrops ancyra (C.Felder, 1860)

Subspecies:

almora H.Druce, 1873 – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Palawan, Sibutu

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

483) Petrelaea dana (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Mindanao, Palawan

484) Caleta roxus (Godart, [1824]) STRAIGHT PIERROT

Subspecies:

angustior Staudinger, 1889 – Bongao, Calamian, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Dinagat, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan, Panay, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Ziziphus oenoplia (Rhamnaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

485) Caleta elna (Hewitson, [1876]) ELBOWED PIERROT

Subspecies:

elvira Fruhstorfer, 1918 - Palawan

486) Caleta caleta (Hewitson, [1876]) ANGLED PIERROT

Subspecies:

argola Hewitson, 1876 - Basilan, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar, Sulu Archipelago

gerasa Fruhstorfer, 1918 - Camiguin de Mindanao

487) Discolampa ethion (Westwood, [1851]) BANDED BLUE PIERROT

Subspecies:

negrosiana Murayama, 1983 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Negros, Mt.Canlaon

ulysses Staudinger, 1889 – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi, Ticao

488) Danis schaeffera (Eschscholtz, 1821)

Subspecies:

schaeffera (Eschscholtz, 1821) – Balabac, Bohol, Cebu, Camotes, Luzon, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi, Ticao

489) Jamides bochus (Stoll, 1782) DARK CAELURIAN

Subspecies:

georgi Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Leyte, Mindanan, Samar

herodicus Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Catanduanes, Cebu, Luzon, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Sibuyan

nabonassar Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: flower buds of Millettia nitida, Pueraria lobata and P phaseoloides (Papilionaceae)

490) Jamides celeno (Cramer, [1775]) COMMON CAELURIAN

Subspecies:

optimus Rothschild, 1886 – Jolo, Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Trichilia trijuga (Meliaceae), Derris trifoliata, Pongamia pinnata, Pueraria phaseoloides and Saraca thaipingensis (Papilionaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

491) Jamides pura (Moore, 1886) WHITE CAELURIAN

Subspecies:

eordaea Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Balabac, Palawan, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: Saraca (Papilionaceae)

492) Jamides philatus (Snellen, 1878)

Subspecies:

amphyssina Staudinger, 1889 – central & southern Philippines, Basilan, Jolo, Palawan, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

osias Röber, 1886 – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

[Map of PBH's records]

493) Jamides elpis (Godart, [1824])

Subspecies:

phaliga Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Basilan, Mindanao, Samar, Leyte

pseudelpis Butler, 1879 – Balabac, Palawan

gerra Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Palawan

494) Jamides virgulatus H.H.Druce, 1895

Subspecies:

unnamed ssp. - Palawan

495) Jamides alsietus Fruhstorfer, 1916

Subspecies:

alsietus Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Basilan, Mindanao, Negros

camarines Takanami, 1990 - Luzon

sabatus Fruhstorfer, 1916 (D'A regards as a synonym of alsietus) - Palawan

496) Jamides aratus (Stoll, [1781])

Subspecies:

adana Druce, 1875 - Sibutu

nausiphanes Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Balabac, Palawan

497) Jamides cunilda Snellen, 1896

Subspecies:

sekii Takanami, 1988 - Palawan

498) Jamides alecto (C.Felder, 1860) METALLIC CAELURIAN

Subspecies:

kawazoei Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

manilana Toxopeus, 1930 – Catanduanes, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Samar

Recorded hostplants: flowers and seeds of Zingiberaceae

[Map of PBH's records]

499) Jamides cyta (Boisduval, 1832)

Subspecies:

natsumiae Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

raddatzi Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 – Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

koenigswarteri Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1993 - Mindoro

500) Jamides cleodus C.& R.Felder, [1865]

Subspecies:

cleodus C.& R.Felder, [1865] - Luzon, Negros, Sibuyan

itumunus Treadaway & Nuyda, 1995 - Homonhon

manias Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

potidalon Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Basilan, Jolo, Sanga Sanga

semperi Fruhstorfer, 1916 - Mindoro

trichonis Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Balabac, Palawan

unnaned ssp. (D'A) - south-east Mindanao

[Map of PBH's records]

501) Jamides schatzi Röber, 1886

Subspecies:

jumaloni Hayashi, 1976 – Palawan

nakamotoi Hayashi, 1977 – Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, south-eastern Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Sibuyan

[Map of PBH's records]

502) Jamides suidas C.& R.Felder, [1865]

Subspecies:

suidas C.& R.Felder, [1865] – Babuyan, Bohol, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Sibuyan, Polillo

[Map of PBH's records]

503) Jamides rothschildi

Subspecies:

aritai Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

mindanensis Hayshi, 1977 – Luzon, Masnate, Mindanao, Negros, Panay

504) Jamides callistus Röber, 1886

Subspecies:

callistus Röber, 1886 – Luzon, Marinduque, Sibuyan

amastris Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Leyte, Mindanao

cleitus Fruhstorfer, 1916 - Basilan

mioae Hayashi, 1976 – Calamian, Palawan, Sibutu

neaethus Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Mindoro, Palawan

505) Catochrysops strabo (Fabricius, 1793) FORGET-ME-NOT

Subspecies:

luzonensis Tite, 1959 – Balabac, Basilan, Bohol, Dinagat, Dumaran, Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan, Panay, Samar

Recorded hostplants: Papilionaceae including flower buds and flowers of Abrus precatorius, Desmodium heterocarpon, Dunbaria rotundifolia and Phyllodium elegans; Phaseolus radiatus, Vigna cylindrica, Cajanus cajan (Kadyos) and Dolichos

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

506) Catochrysops panormus (C.Felder, 1860) SILVER FORGET-ME-NOT

Subspecies:

exiguus Distant, 1886 – Balabac, Mindanao, Palawan, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Flowers and young shoots of Papilionaceae including Phaseolus radiatus, Vigna cylindrica, Cajanus cajan, Dolichos and Crotalaria alata

507) Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) PEABLUE - Philippines generally

Recorded hostplants: Papilionaceae especially Crotalaria species, including C. pallida (flowers and young seeds), also Chamaecytisus prolifer (Tree lucerne), Clianthus formosus (Sturt's desert pea), Dolichos, Kennedia prostrata, Lathyrus odoratus (Sweet pea), Lespedeza formosa, Lotus australis, Lupinus (Lupin), Millettia nitida, Phaseolus vulgaris (Garden bean), Pisum sativum (Garden pea), Psoralea patens, Pueraria lobata, Sesbania cannaba, Swainsonia, Vicia faba (Broad bean), V.sativa, Vigna sesquipedalis and Virgilia oroboides

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

508) Leptotes plinius (Fabricius, 1793) ZEBRA BLUE/PLUMBAGO BLUE

Subspecies:

leopardus Schultze, 1910 – Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao (Surigao, South Cotabato)

Recorded hostplants: Plumbago auriculata and P.zeylanica (White plumbago/Sangdikit) (Plumbaginaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

509) Castalius rosimon (Fabricius, 1775) COMMON PIERROT

Subspecies:

monrosi Semper, 1889 – Luzon, Samar

Recorded hostplants: Paliurus ramosissimus, Ziziphus jujuba (Mansanitas, Rhamnaceae)

510) Tarucus waterstradti H.H.Druce, 1895

Subspecies:

simillimus Schröder & Treadaway, 1985 – Mindanao (Surigao)

Recorded hostplant: Eugenia tree (Myrtaceae)

511) Zizeeria karsandra (Moore, 1865) DARK GRASS BLUE – Jolo, Luzon, Mindanao, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Tribulus terrestris (Bullshead burr/Caltrop) and T.cistoides (Zygophyllaceae), Zornia diphylla (Papilionaceae) and Amaranthus spinosa, A. tricolor and A. viridis (Kolitis)(Amaranthaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

512) Pseudozizeeria maha Kollar, 1848 PALE GRASS BLUE

Subspecies:

okinawana Matsumura, 1929 - northern Luzon

Recorded hostplant: Oxalis corniculata (Oxalidaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

513) Zizina otis (Fabricius, 1787) LESSER GRASS BLUE

Subspecies:

otis (Fabricius, 1787) – Bohol, Cebe, Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Alysicarpus vaginalis, Desmodium triflorum, Mimosa pudica (Sensitive plant/Makahiya plant), Zornia diphylla (all Papilionaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

514) Zizula hylax (Fabricius, 1775) TINY GRASS BLUE – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Palawan, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi [Mindoro, Panay, probably Philippines generally (D'A)]

Recorded hostplants: appears to be associated with Lantana camara (Verbenaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

515) Famegana alsulus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) - Luzon

Recorded hostplants: Desmodium elegans, Flemingia macrophylla, Phyllodium pulchellum (Papilionaceae)

516) Everes lacturnus (Godart, [1824]) INDIAN CUPID/TAILED CUPID

Subspecies:

lacturnus (Godart, [1824]) – Luzon, Mindanao, Palawan, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: Desmodium heterocarpon (young pods), D. reticulatum (young pods), Trifolium (Clover), Lotus (Trefoil) (Papilionaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

517) Pithecops corvus Fruhstorfer, [1919] FOREST QUAKER

Subspecies:

corax Fruhstorfer (D'A) – Basilan, Bohol, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan, Panay, Panaon, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Sibuyan

Recorded hostplants: species of Papilionaceae, also Gardenia florida (Rubiaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

518) Neopithecops zalmora (Butler, 1870) QUAKER

Subspecies:

zalmora (Butler, 1870) - Luzon, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Glycosmis pentaphylla, G. parviflora (Rutaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

519) Neopithecops iolanthe Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983

Subspecies:

boholicus Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - Bohol

520) Megisba malaya (Horsfield, 1828) MALAYAN

Subspecies:

sikkima Moore, 1884 – Balabac, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Samar, Sibuyan, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: species of Sapindaceae

[Map of PBH's records]

521) Cebrella penelope Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983

Subspecies:

penelope Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 – northern, north-eastern & southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo, Mt. Kitanlad, Agusan)

kashiwaii Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 – western Panay

522) Lestranicus yoshidai Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - Mindanao

523) Udara dilecta (Moore, 1879) PALE HEDGE BLUE

Subspecies:

dilecta Moore, 1879 - Mindanao

paracatius Fruhstorfer, 1917 – northern Mindoro

524) Udara placidula (H.H.Druce, 1895)

Subspecies:

placidula (H.H.Druce, 1895) – northern Mindanao

kawazowei Hayashi, 1976 – Luzon, Mindanao, Palawan

525) Udara cyma (Toxopeus, 1927)

Subspecies:

elioti Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

526) Udara camenae (de Nicéville, 1895)

Subspecies:

filipina Murayama & Okamura, 1973 – Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao

527) Udara dilectissima (H.H.Druce, 1895)

Subspecies:

luzona Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao

528) Udara selma (H.H.Druce, 1895)

Subspecies:

arsina (Fruhstorfer, 1922) - Mindoro

mindanensis Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - Mindanao, Negros, Palawan

529) Udara santotomasana Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983

Subspecies:

santotomasana Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 – central & northern Luzon, northern Mindoro

subpura Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 – southern Mindanao, Mt. Apo

530) Udara aemulus Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 – southern Mindanao, Mt. Apo

531) Udara wilemani Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - northern Luzon

532) Udara nishiyamai Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - southern Mindanao, Mt. Apo

533) Udara tyotaroi Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - southern Mindanao, Mt. Apo

534) Sidima murayamai Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 – northern Mindanao (Misamis)

535) Acytolepis puspa (Horsfield, [1828]) COMMON HEDGE BLUE

Subspecies:

bazilana (Fruhstorfer, 1910) - Basilan, Camiguin de Mindanao, Jolo, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar, Tawi-tawi [Mindoro (D'A)]

cagaya (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) – Luzon, Mindoro, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Bauhinia purpurea, Peltophorum pterocarpum (Caesalpinaceae), Bridelia insularia, B. tomentosa (Euphorbiaceae), Hiptage benghalensis (Malpighiaceae), Calliandra haematocephala (Mimosaceae), Millettia nitida, Xylia dolabriformis (Papilionaceae), Photinia benthamiana (Rosaceae), Litchi chinensis, Schleichera oleosa (Sapindaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]


536) Celarchus archagathos (Fruhstorfer, 1910)

Subspecies:

archagathos (Fruhstorfer,1910) - Basilan, Camiguin de Mindanao, Mindanao

leytensis Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 – southern Leyte

537) Celarchus hermarchus (Fruhstorfer, 1910)

Subspecies:

hermarchus (Fruhstorfer, 1910) - Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate Negros

vesontia (Fruhstorfer, 1917) – Leyte, Mindoro, Romblon, Samar, Sibuyan

[Map of PBH's records]

538) Celastrina argiolus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Subspecies:

sugurui Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - northern Luzon

539) Celastrina philippina (Semper, 1889)

Subspecies:

philippina (Semper, 1889) – Camotes, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Negros, Panay

540) Celastrina algernoni (Fruhstorfer, 1917)

Subspecies:

algernoni (Fruhstorfer, 1917) - Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao

kadazanensis Barlow, Banks & Holloway, 1971 - Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

541) Celastrina lavendularis (Moore, 1877) PLAIN HEDGE BLUE

Subspecies:

hermesianax Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros

542) Callenya kaguya Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - Palawan

543) Monodontides apona (Fruhstorfer, 1910) –southern Mindanao, Mt. Apo

544) Monodontides luzonensis Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - northern Luzon, northern Mindoro

545) Monodontides kolari (Ribbe, 1926) - Mindanao

546) Monodontides hondai Eliot & Kawazoé, 1983 - Luzon, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Panay

547) Euchrysops cnejus (Fabricius, 1798) GRAM BLUE/CUPID

Subspecies:

cnejus (Fabricius, 1798) – Cebue, Leyte, Luzon, Palawan, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Abrus precatorius, Canavalia maritima, Macroptilium lathyroides, Phaseolus radiatus, P.vulgaris (Garden bean), Pueraria phaseoloides, Sesbania sp., Vigna cylindrica, V.luteola, V. minima, V. mungo, V.unguiculata (Cowpea), V.vexillata (all Papilionaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

548) Chilades lajus (Stoll, [1780]) LIME BLUE

Subspecies:

athena (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) – Bohol, Homonhna, Leyte, Mindanao, Palawan, Samar, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Atalantia buxifolia (Rutaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

549) Chilades mindora (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) – Bongao, Calamian, Cebu, Camiguin de Luzon, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi, Ticao

550) Chilades pandava (Horsfield, [1829]) PLAINS CUPID

Subspecies:

vapanda Semper, 1889 - Luzon

Recorded hostplant: Cycas cicrinalis, C. revoluta (Cycad palm) (Cycadaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

551) Chilades parrhasius (Fabricius, 1793) – Bohol, Camotes, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao

552) Freyeria trochylus (Freyer, 1845) GRASS JEWEL

Subspecies:

gnoma (Snellen, 1876) - Luzon

putli Kollar (D'A) - "?Philippines"

Recorded hostplants: flowers of Indigofera hirsuta (Hairy indigo, Papilionaceae), probably other legumes

[Map of PBH's records]

553) Spindasis syama (Horsfield, [1829]) CLUB SILVERLINE

Subspecies:

negrita C.Felder, 1862) – Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Luzon, Camotes, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Polillo, Samar

Recorded hostplants: Clerodendron cyrtophyllum (Verbenaceae), Dioscorea (Dioscoreaceae), (?)Maesa perlarius, (?)Millettia sp., (?)Millettia nitida, Xylia (Papilionaceae) and Psidium guayava (Guava/Bayabas, Myrtaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

554) Austrozephyrus reginae Schröder & Treadaway, 1982 – southern Palawan

555) Arhopala anthelus (Westwood, [1851]) MULTI-SPOTTED OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

impar Evans, 1957 - Mindoro

marinduquensis Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 – Marinduque

paradisii Schröder & Treadaway, 1990 - Dinagat

reverie Seki, 1994 - Panay

sanmariana Osada & Hashimoto, 1987 – north-eastern Luzon

saturatior Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

sotades Fruhstorfer, 1914 –Bohol, Leyte, southern Luzon, Mindanao, Samar

556) Arhopala nakamotoi Hayashi, 1978 (D'A) - Mindanao

557) Arhopala eridanus (C.Felder, 1860)

Subspecies:

dilutior Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Cuyo, Palawan

558) Arhopala anarte (Hewitson, 1862) (D'A) - ?Palawan

559) Arhopala trionoea Semper, 1890 (= A. hollowayi Hayashi, 1981) (D'A treats as a subspecies of A.anarte) – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Samar

560) Arhopala alexandrae Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 – Mindanao [Bohol, Panay, Luzon, Marinduque (D'A)]

561) Arhopala annulata (C.Felder, 1860) (= A. schroederi Hayashi, 1981)

Subspecies:

annulata (C.Felder, 1860) – Mindanao, Palawan

562) Arhopala aedias (Hewitson, 1862) LARGE METALLIC OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

agnis C.& R.Felder, [1865] - Sibutu

oenotria (Hewitson, 1869) – Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan

563) Arhopala sakaguchii Hayashi, 1981 - Negros

564) Arhopala myrzala (Hewitson, 1869)

Subspecies:

myrzala (Hewitson, 1869) – Luzon, Mindanao

565) Arhopala allata (Staudinger, 1889)

Subspecies:

allata (Staudinger, 1889) – Palawan [Mindanao (D'A)]

pambihira Takanami, 1982 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Luzon, Mindanao, Samar [north-eastern Mindanao (D'A)]

566) Arhopala atosia (Hewitson, [1863]) TAILED DISC OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

aricia (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

567) Arhopala agesilaus (Staudinger, 1889)

Subspecies:

agesilaus (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

philippa Evans, 1957 – Bohol, Leyte, Mindoro, Mindanao

568) Arhopala major (Staudinger,1889) (D'A treats this as A.catori Bethune-Baker,1903) - Luzon, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Macaranga (Binunga/Takip-asin, Euphorbiaceae)

569) Arhopala amphimuta (C.Felder, 1860)

Subspecies:

amphimuta (C.Felder, 1860) – Luzon, Palawan

570) Arhopala hesba (Hewitson, 1869) – Bohol, Leyte, Mindoro, Mindanao, Samar

571) Arhopala anamuta Semper, 1890 – Mindoro, Mindanao

572) Arhopala luzonensis Takanami & Ballantine, 1987 – north-eastern & south-eastern Luzon

573) Arhopala grandimuta Seki, 1993

Subspecies:

grandimuta Seki, 1993 - Leyte

takanamii Seki, 1993 - Mindanao

574) Arhopala agesias (Hewitson, 1862) – "Philippines"

575) Arhopala abseus (Hewitson, 1862) ABERRANT BUSHBLUE

Subspecies:

abseus (Hewitson, 1862) – Bongao, Calamian, Palawan, Tawi-tawi

amphaea C.& R.Felder, [1865] (Treadaway gives spelling as amphea) (= oghatinna Fruhstorfer, 1914) – Basilan, Bohol, Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panaon, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

576) Arhopala theba (Hewitson, 1863) – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao

577) Arhopala matsutaroi Hayashi, 1979 – northern, central, southern & south-eastern Mindanao

578) Arhopala aronya (Hewitson, 1869) - Mindanao

Subspecies:

aronya (Hewitson, 1869) – Dinagat, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao

natsumiae Hayashi, 1981 - Negros

579) Arhopala cleander (C.Felder, 1860) LARGE MERGUI OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

malayica Bethune-Baker, 1903 – Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Negros, Sibutu

580) Arhopala athada (Staudinger, 1889)

Subspecies:

wilemani Evans, 1957 - Mindanao

Recorded hostplant: Eugenia grandis (Myrtaceae)

581) Arhopala rudepoema Seki, 1994 – Leyte, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan

582) Arhopala silhetensis (Hewitson, 1862) SYLHET OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

philippina Hayashi, 1981 – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros

malayica Bethune-Baker (D'A) - "Philippines"

583) Arhopala zambra Swinhoe, [1911]

Subspecies:

kitamurai Seki, 1994 - Mindoro

plateni Evans, 1957 – Leyte, Mindanao

triviata Seki, 1994 - Negros

584) Arhopala agrata de Nicéville, 1890 DE NICÉVILLE'S DULL OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

shiorzui Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

585) Arhopala evansi Corbet, 1941 - Sibutu

586) Arhopala aroa (Hewitson, [1863]) BRIGHT OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

aroa Hewitson, 1863 - Basilan

587) Arhopala selta (Hewitson, 1869)

Subspecies:

hislopi Eliot, 1962 – Tawi-tawi

588) Arhopala phaenops (C.& R.Felder, [1865])

Subspecies:

phaenops (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) – Bohol, Camiguin de Luzon, Camiguin de Mindanao, Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao

detrita (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

sandakani Bethune-Baker, 1896 – Tawi-tawi

termerion Fruhstorfer, 1914 - Basilan

[Map of PBH's records]

589) Arhopala sublustris Bethune-Baker, 1904

Subspecies:

sublustris Bethune-Baker, 1904 – Tawi-tawi

590) Arhopala alitaeus (Hewitson, 1862)

Subspecies:

mindanaensis Bethune-Baker, 1904 (D'A treats as a separate species) – Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

myrtale (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

shigae Murayama & Okamura, 1973 (D'A treats as a separate species, and spells shige – Babuyan, Bohol, Luzon, Marinduque, Negros, Sibuyan

zilensis Fruhstorfer, 1914 - Basilan

panta Evans (D'A) - "Philippines"

591) Arhopala myrtha (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

592) Arhopala tephlis (Hewitson, 1869)

Subspecies:

unnoi Hayashi, 1976 – Babuyan, Bohol, Calamian, Cebu, Luzon, Mindanao, Palawan, Samar, Sibuyan

593) Arhopala bazalus (Hewitson, 1862) POWDERED OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

asagiae Hayashi, 1978 - Mindanao

Recorded hostplant: Lithocarpus edulis (Fagaceae)

594) Arhopala horsfieldi (Pagenstecher, 1890) PEACOCK OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

palawanica Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

595) Arhopala eumolphus (Cramer, [1780]) GREEN OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

aristomachus Fruhstorfer, 1914 - Palawan

596) Arhopala staudingeri Semper, 1890

Subspecies:

staudingeri Semper, 1890 – Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

castagnedai Osada & Hashimoto, 1987 - Luzon

negrosiana Hayashi, 1981 - Negros

597) Arhopala chamaeleona

Subspecies:

maputi Takanami, 1984 – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

mizunumai Hayashi, 1978 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Negros, Panaon, Samar [Marinduque (D'A)]

598) Arhopala tindongani Nuyda & Takanami, 1990 – northern Luzon

599) Arhopala corinda (Hewitson, 1869)

Subspecies:

corinda (Hewitson, 1869) – Babuyan, Cuyo, Dinagat, Dumaran, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Samar, Sibutu

600) Arhopala agaba (Hewitson, 1862) PURPLE-BLAZED OAKBLUE - Mindanao

601) Arhopala pseudocentaurus (Doubleday, 1847) CENTAUR OAK BLUE

Subspecies:

aglais (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) (= A. setsuroi Hayashi, 1981) – Babuyan, Cuyo, Dinagat, Dumaran, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Polillo, Samar, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Quercus ewykii (an oak species, Fagaceae), also Eugenia (Myrtaceae), Terminalia paniculata and other species of Combretaceae, and species of Lythraceae including Lagerstroemia

[Map of PBH's records]

602) Arhopala buddha Bethune-Baker, 1903

Subspecies:

cooperi Evans, 1925 - "Philippines"

603) Arhopala ocrida (Hewitson, 1869)

Subspecies:

ocrida (Hewitson, 1869) – Bohol, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Samar, Sibuyan, Tawi-Tawi

cionii Schröder & Treadaway, 1994 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

604) Arhopala hinigugma Takanami, 1985 – Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Negros

605) Arhopala alesia (C.& R.Felder, 1862)

Subspecies:

alesia (C.& R.Felder, 1862) – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Tawi-tawi

mio Hayashi, 1981 - Negros

606) Arhopala alaconia (Hewitson, 1869)

Subspecies:

oberthueri Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

607) Arhopala ilocana Osada & Hashimoto, 1987 – northern Luzon

608) Arhopala arsenius (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) - Luzon, Mindoro

Subspecies:

arsenius (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) – Luzon, Negros

everetti Evans, 1957 (D'A regards as a synonym of arsenius) –Mindoro

609) Arhopala epimete (Staudinger, 1889) VIOLET-DISC OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

epimete Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

magindana Odasa, 1987 – north-eastern Mindanao

610) Arhopala inornata (C.& R.Felder, 1860)

Subspecies:

inornata C.& R.Felder, 1860 – "Philippines"

611) Arhopala avatha de Nicéville, 1896

Subspecies:

avatha de Nicéville, 1896 – Tawi-tawi

lana Evans, 1957 – Mindanao, Panay

612) Arhopala davaona Semper, 1890 - Mindanao

613) Arhopala fulla (Hewitson, 1862) SPOTLESS OAKBLUE

Subspecies:

santa Evans, 1957 – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao

614) Arhopala paraganesa (de Nicéville, 1882) DUSKY BUSHBLUE

Subspecies:

tomokoae Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

615) Arhopala birmana Moore, 1884 BURMESE BUSHBLUE

Subspecies:

hiurai Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Quercus edithae (Fagaceae)

616) Arhopala schroederi Hayashi, 1981 (D'A) - Palawan

617) Flos diardi (Hewitson, 1862) BIFID PLUSHBLUE

Subspecies:

capeta Hewitson, 1878 – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque,Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-atwi

Recorded hostplant: Quercus ewykii (an oak species, Fagaceae)

618) Flos fulgida (Hewitson, [1863]) SHINING PLUSHBLUE

Subspecies:

zilana Fruhstorfer, 1900 - Basilan, Bohol, Mindoro, Mindanao

Recorded hostplant: Quercus ewykii (an oak species, Fagaceae)

619) Flos anniella (Hewitson, 1862) BRILLIANT PLUSHBLUE

Subspecies:

anniella (Hewitson, 1862) – Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Quercus ewykii (an oak species, Fagaceae)

620) Flos apidanus (Cramer, [1777]) PLAIN PLUSHBLUE

Subspecies:

himna Fruhstorfer, 1914 - Mindanao

palawanus Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Bohol, Luzon, Mindoro, Palawan, Panay, Samar

saturatus Snellen, 1890

Recorded hostplants: Lagerstroemia (Lythraceae), Eugenia jambolana, E.polycephale and E.jambos (Myrtaceae)

621) Flos iriya Fruhstorfer, 1914 - Basilan, Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao, Panay

622) Flos morphina (Distant, 1884)

Subspecies:

morphina (Distant, 1884) - Palawan

623) Flos setsuroi Hayashi, 1981 (D'A) - Marinduque, Mindoro

624) Surendra manilana (C.& R.Felder, 1862)

Subspecies:

manilana (C.& R.Felder, 1862) – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panay

johnelioti Schröder & Treadaway, 1993 - Bongao

625) Surendra vivarna (Horsfield, [1829]) ACACIA BLUE

Subspecies:

palowna Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Albizia falcata (Moluccan sau/Falcata, Papilionaceae)

626) Semanga superba (H.Druce, 1873)

Subspecies:

superba (H.Druce, 1873) – Sanga Sanga

627) Amblypodia narada (Horsfield, [1828])

Subspecies:

erichsonii Felder, 1865 – Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Tawi-tawi

sibutensis Treadaway & Nuyda, 1993 - Sibutu

plateni Riley, 1922 - Mindanao

628) Iraota rochana (Horsfield, [1829]) SCARCE SILVERSTREAK

Subspecies:

austrosuluensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

boudanti Treadaway & Nuyda, 1993 - Sibutu

indalawanae Schröder & Treadaway, 1993 - Balabac

garzoni Schröder & Treadaway, 1986 - Negros

lazarena C.& R.Felder, 1862 – Babuyan, Bohol, Cebu, Dinagat, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

ottonis Fruhstorfer, 1907 – Calamian, Palawan

boholica Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Boholi

Recorded hostplant: Ficus benjamini (Weeping fig/Balete, Moraceae)

629) Catapaecilma gracilis Semper, 1890 – Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

630) Catapaecilma nakamotoi Hayashi, 1979 – eastern Mindanao

631) Catapaecilma evansi Pendlebury, 1933

Subspecies:

evansi Pendlebury, 1933 - Palawan

parva Schröder & Treadaway, 1988 – northern Negros

rizali Takanami, 1984 – Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

632) Catapaecilma nuydai Takanami, 1984 – Mindanao (Bukidnon)

633) Hypothecla astyla (C.& R.Felder, 1862)

Subspecies:

astyla (C.& R.Felder, 1862) – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

mindanaensis Fruhstorfer, 1912 (= cebuensis M. & T. Okano, 1991) – Biliran, Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

palawensis Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

tegea Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Basilan

[Map of PBH's records]

634) Loxura cassiopeia Distant, 1884 BRANDED YAMFLY

Subspecies:

owadai Hayashi, 1977 – Cebu, Mindanao

yilma Fruhstorfer, 1926 – Palawan [Mindanao (D'A)]

amatica (D'A) - Palawan

635) Loxura atymnus (Stoll, [1780]) YAMFLY

Subspecies:

luzonica Swinhoe, 1917 - Luzon

Recorded hostplants: Dioscorea (Yam, Dioscoreaceae) and Smilax (Smilacaceae)

636) Eooxylides tharis (Geyer, 1837) BRANDED IMPERIAL

Subspecies:

tharisides Fruhstorfer, 1904 – Balabac, Palawani

Recorded hostplant: Smilax barbata (Smilacaceae)

637) Eooxylides meduana (Hewitson, 1869) - Bohol, Cebu, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

638) Eooxylides etias (Distant & Pryer, 1887)

Subspecies:

shahaniae Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 - Basilan

639) Drina discophora (C.& R.Felder, 1862) – Alabat, Batanes, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

640) Drina mavortia (Hewitson, 1869) – Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

641) Drina borromeorum Schröder & Treadaway, 1991 – Tawi-tawi

642) Horaga lefebvrei (C.& R.Felder, 1862)

Subspecies:

lefebvrei (C.& R.Felder, 1862) - Luzon

osma Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Bohol, Leyte, Mindanao, Negros, Panaon, Samar

osmana Cowan, 1966 - Mindoro

643) Horaga chalcedonyx Fruhstorfer, 1914

Subspecies:

unnamed ssp. – Luzon, Marinduque, Negros

644) Horaga natsumiae Hayashi, 1984 – Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros

645) Horaga bilineata Semper, 1890 (D'A treats as a subspecies of H.albimacula) – Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panaon [Palawan (D'A)]

646) Horaga albimacula (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881)

Subspecies:

anytus Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

647) Horaga syrinx (C.Felder, 1860)

Subspecies:

ashinica Murayama & Okamura, 1973 – Bohol, Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Panaon, Sibuyan, Siquijor

camiguina Semper, 1890 - Camiguin de Mindanao

decolor Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

joloana Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Jolo, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

paulla Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Basilan

648) Horaga amethystus H.H.Druce, [1903] (Treadaway gives spelling as amethysta)

Subspecies:

sibutuensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1990 - Sibutu

649) Cheritra aenea Semper, 1890 - Mindoro

650) Cheritra orpheus (C.& R.Felder, [1865])

Subspecies:

orpheus (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) - Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Negros, Ticao

eurydice Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Calamian, Palawan

orphnine Cowan, 1967 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samari

Recorded hostplants: (of related species) Xylia dolabriformis and other Papilionaceae, and Cinnamomum (Cinnamon, Lauraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

651) Ritra aurea (H.Druce, 1873)

Subspecies:

aurea (H.Druce, 1873) – Balabac, Palawan

652) Drupadia hayashii Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 - Sibutu

653) Drupadia ravindra (Horsfield, [1828]) COMMON POSY

Subspecies:

balabacola Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 - Balabac

joloana Staudinger, 1889 - Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

okurai M.& T.Okano, 1991 - Mindanao

ravindrina Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan [Balabac (D'A)]

resoluta Cowan, 1974 - Luzon, Mindoro, Polilloi

Recorded hostplants: Albizia falcata (Moluccas sau/Falcata tree), Derris scandens, Saraca thaipingensis (Saraca tree) (all Papilionaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

654) Drupadia rufotaenia (Fruhstorfer, [1912])

Subspecies:

praecox Cowan, 1974 - Mindoro

torquata Cowan, 1974 – Balabac, Palawan

655) Drupadia theda (C.& R.Felder, 1862) DARK POSY

Subspecies:

theda (C.& R.Felder, 1862) (? = nishiyamai Hayash - Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Panay [Mindoro, Cebu, Mindanao (D'A)]

miyo Takanami, 1987 - Mindoro

osadai Takanami, 1987 - Bohol

pekas Takanami, 1982 – Leyte, north-eastern Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

tawiensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Sanga Sanga, Tawitawi

unicolor Staudinger, 1889 - Palawani

Recorded hostplants: Ixora humilis (Santan, Rubiaceae)

656) Drupadia niasica (Röber, 1886)

Subspecies:

florens Cowan, 1974 – Leyte, Mindanao, Palawan

natinus Takanami, 1987 - Mindoro

thaenia H.H.Druce, 1895 - Jolo

unnamed ssp. – Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo, Sibuyan

657) Pratapa ismaeli Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 – northern & southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo, Mt. Kitanlad)

658) Pratapa tyotaroi Hayashi, 1981

Subspecies:

tyotaroi Hayashi, 1981 - Marinduque

mindorensis Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1995 - Mindoro

659) Pratapa icetoides (Elwes, [1893])

Subspecies:

marikit Schröder & Treadaway, 1986 – Dumaran, Palawan

660) Pratapa deva (Moore, [1858]) WHITE ROYAL

Subspecies:

devana H.H.Druce, 1895 – Luzon, Mindanaoi

Recorded hostplants: Loranthus tomentosa, Scurrula parasitica (Loranthaceae)

661) Tajuria igolotiana Murayama & Okamura, 1973

Subspecies:

igolotiana Murayama & Okamura, 1973 - Luzon

fumiae Hayashi, 1984 - Mindanao

662) Tajuria deudorix (Hewitson, 1869)

Subspecies:

deudorix (Hewitson, 1869) – Leyte, Mindanao

primitivoi Osada, 1987 - Bohol

yuhkichii Hayashi, 1984 - Palawan

zoletai Osada, 1987 – Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

663) Tajuria alangani Schröder, Treadaway & Nuyda, 1993 - Mindoro

664) Tajuria mantra (C.& R.Felder, 1860)

Subspecies:

mantra (C.& R.Felder, 1860) - Palawan

kimia Treadaway & Nuyda, 1995 – Sanga Sanga

lucrosa Fruhstorfer, 1912 (= visayana M. & T. Okano, 1991) – Bohol, Leyte, north-eastern Mindanao, Negros, Panaon, Samar

vergara Semper, 1890 – Mindanao excluding north-eastern

665) Tajuria isaeus (Hewitson, [1865])

Subspecies:

isaeus (Hewitson, [1865]) - Palawan

666) Tajuria berenis H.H.Druce, 1896

Subspecies:

berenis H.H.Druce, 1896 - Mindanao

667) Tajuria dominus H.H.Druce, 1895

Subspecies:

dominus H.H.Druce, 1895 – Dumaran, Palawan

668) Tajuria matsutaroi Hayashi, 1984 – Leyte, southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

669) Tajuria mizunumai Hayashi, 1978 - southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

670) Tajuria jalajala (C.Felder, 1862) (? = vergara Semper)

Subspecies:

jalajala (C.Felder, 1862) (= pinamalaya Takanami, 1987) – Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Panaon, Polillo, Samar

steffi Schröder & Treadaway, 1988 - Homonhon

671) Matsutaroa iljai Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 - Masbate, northern Negros, western Panay

672) Dacalana sannio H.H.Druce, 1895

Subspecies:

sannio H.H.Druce, 1895 – Mindanao, Sulu Archipelago

lucillae Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 (D'A treats as either a separate species or a subspecies of D.natsumiae) - Luzon

673) Dacalana aristarchus Fruhstorfer, 1912 (= natsumiae Hayashi, 1983) (D'A treats as a subspecies of D.anysiades) – Basilan, Mindanao

674) Dacalana kurosawai Hayashi, 1976 – Calamian, Palawan

675) Dacalana monaspona Schröder & Treadaway, 1978

Subspecies:

monaspona Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 (= D. sannio sugimotoi Hayashi, 1978) - Mindanao [Mt. Apo (D'A)]

marinduquensis Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 – Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

676) Dacalana akayamai Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 - Mindanao

677) Dacalana liaoi Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 (= D. l. negrosensis M. & T. Okano, 1991) – Negros, Panay

678) Dacalana irmae Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 – Sibuyan

679) Dacalana mio Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 - Mindanao

680) Dacalana polyorketes Fruhstorfer, 1912 (D'A treats as a subspecies of D. anysiades Röber, 1887)

Subspecies:

polyorketes Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

kawamurai Takanami, 1988 – Sanga Sanga

laduanae Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 - Homonhon

681) Dacalana treadawayi Hayashi, 1984 - Mindanao

682) Neocheritra manata Semper, 1890

Subspecies:

manata Semper, 1890 – Mindanao (Surigao & South Cotabato)

gertrudes Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 (D'A treats as a separate species) (= toshikoae Hayashi, 1978, which D'A treats as a subspecies of D. amrita) – southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

683) Manto hypoleuca (Hewitson, [1865])

Subspecies:

martina (Hewitson, 1869) (= paluana Staudinger, 1889) – Balabac, Palawan

684) Paruparo mamertina (Hewitson, 1869)

Subspecies:

mamertina (Hewitson, 1869) – eastern, southern & central Mindanao

jeanhooperae Schrder & Treadaway, 1988 – Homonhon, northern Samar

rahmani (Jumalon, 1975) – southern Leyte

685) Paruparo cebuensis (Jumalon, 1975)

Subspecies:

cebuensis (Jumalon, 1975) - Cebu

amethystina Schröder & Treadaway, 1988 – Homonhon

chotaroi (Hayashi, 1977) - north-eastern Mindanao

medicieloi M.& T.Okano, 1991 - Leyte

soloni M.& T.Okano, 1990 - Bohol

treadawayi (Jumalon, 1975) - Negros

686) Paruparo annie Takanami, 1982 (D'A treats as a subspecies of P.cebuensis) - south-eastern Luzon

687) Paruparo rosemarie Seki, 1993 - Leyte

688) Paruparo violacea (Schröder & Treadaway, 1978) – north-eastern Mindanao

689) Paruparo lumawigi (Schröder, 1976)

Subspecies:

lumawigi (Schröder, 1976) – Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Marinduque

jumaloni Treadaway & Nuyda, 1993 - Sibuyan

mindorana Schröder & Treadaway, 1993 - Mindoro

panayensis Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 – Mindanao, western Panay

690) Paruparo mio Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 – Mindanao (Surigao)

691) Eliotia mioae Hayashi, 1978 – eastern Mindanao

692) Eliotia australis Schröder & Treadaway, 1990 – south-western Mindanao

693) Eliotia circumdata Schröder, Treadaway & Hayashi, 1981

Subspecies:

circumdata Schröder, Treadaway & Hayashi, 1981 - Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

panayensis Schröder, Treadaway & Hayashi, 1981 (= negrosensis M. & T. Okano, 1990) – Negros, Panay

694) Eliotia jalindra (Horsfield, [1829]) BANDED ROYAL

Subspecies:

balabacensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1986 - Balabac

maganda Takanami, 1982 - Mindanao

mindorensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1985 - Mindoro

palawandra Staudinger, 1889 – Dumaran, Palawan

shiraishii Takanami, 1984 – north-western Luzon

obsoleta Schröder & Treadaway, 1993 – Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

695) Eliotia plateni (Semper, 1890) (D'A treats as subspecies of E.jalindra) (= navales Schröder & Treadaway, 1986)

Subspecies:

plateni (Semper, 1890) – Basilan, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

parvula Schröder & Treadaway, 1989 – Sanga Sanga

696) Eliotia mariaba (Hewitson, 1869) - Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

697) Suasa lisides (Hewitson, [1863])

Subspecies:

liris Staudinger, 1889 - Palawan

698) Remelana davisi Jumalon, 1975

Subspecies:

davisi Jumalon, 1975 - Mindanao

fulminans Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 – Luzon, Marinduque

negrosensis M.& T.Okano, 1990 - Negros

noeli Treadaway & Nuyda, 1993 - Mindoro

699) Remelana jangala (Horsfield, [1829]) CHOCOLATE ROYAL

Subspecies:

esra Fruhstorfer, 1907 – Calamian, Dumaran, Palawan

westermanni (C.& R.Felder, [1865]) – Balabac, Basilan, Bohol, Bongao, Cebu, Camiguin de Luzon, Camotes, Dinagat, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panaon, Panay, Romblon, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Cratoxylum cochinchinense (Guttiferae), Embelia laeta (Myrsinaceae), Sterculia lanceolata (Sterculiaceae), Bridelia tomentosa (Euphorbiaceae), (?)Aporusa dioica (2 larvae, died) (Euphorbiaceae), Rhododendron sp. (petals) (Ericaceae), Duranta repens (fruits) (Verbenaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

700) Britomartis igarashii Hayashi, 1976 (D'A) - ?Palawan

701) Ancema blanka (de Nicéville, 1894)

Subspecies:

blanka (de Nicéville, 1894) - Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Loranthaceae

702) Pseudotajuria donatana (de Nicéville, [1889])

Subspecies:

bilara M.& T.Okano, 1990 - Bohol

mansaka Osada, 1987 – south-eastern Mindanao

703) Hypolycaena thecloides (C.& R.Felder, 1860) BROWN TIT

Subspecies:

camotana Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Camotes

philippina Staudinger, 1889 – Calamian, Cebu, Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan, Sibuyan

vardara Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Siargao

[Map of PBH's records]

704) Hypolycaena erylus (Godart, [1824]) COMMON TIT

Subspecies:

aimnestus Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Cuyo, Dumaran, Palawan [?Mindoro (D'A)]

georgius Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Bongao, Jolo, Sanga Sanga, Siasi, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

orsiphantes Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Basilan, Camiguin de Mindanao, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

tmolus C.& R.Felder, 1862 (? = mindoranus Fruhstorfer) - Camiguin de Luzon, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Romblon, Sibuyani

Recorded hostplants: Vangueria spinosa (Rubiaceae) and Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon, Lauraceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

705) Hypolycaena sipylus (C.Felder, 1860)

Subspecies:

tharrytas C.& R.Felder, 1862 – Alabat, Balabac, Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan, Panay, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

706) Hypolycaena ithna Hewitson, 1869 – Camiguin de Luzon, Cebu, Dumaran, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Palawan, Panay, Sanga Sanga, Sibuyan, Siasi, Tawi-tawi

707) Hypolycaena othona Hewitson, [1865] ORCHID TIT

Subspecies:

waltraudae Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 - Palawan

708) Hypolycaena irawana Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1984 - Palawan

709) Hypolycaena schroederi Hayashi, 1984 - Mindanao, Samar

710) Hypolycaena shirozui Hayashi, 1981

Subspecies:

shirozui Hayashi, 1981 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

madilimi Treadaway & Nuyda, 1995 - Negros

711) Hypolycaena toshikoae Hayashi, 1984 - Luzon

712) Zeltus amasa (Hewitson, [1865]) FLUFFY TIT

Subspecies:

masaya Takanami, 1984 - Mindanao

miyatakei Hayashi, 1977 - Palawan

713) Deudorix epijarbas (Moore, [1858]) CORNELIAN

Subspecies:

epijarbas (Moore, [1858]) – Catanduanes, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Samar, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

corolianus Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Palawan, "Philippines"i

Recorded hostplants: Punica granatum (fruit) (Pomegranate, Punicaceae), Aesculus indicus (seed capsules) (Hippocastanaceae), Euphoria longan (young fruits), Harpullia pendula (Tulipwood), Litchi chinensis (young fruits) (Sapindaceae)

714) Deudorix philippinensis Schröder, Treadaway & Hayashi, 1981 (D'A treats as a subspecies of D.hypargyrea Elwes, 1893) - Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Sibuyan

715) Deudorix apayao Schröder & Treadaway, 1983 – northern & central Palawan

716) Virachola smilis (Hewitson, [1863])

Subspecies:

vocetius Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Babuyan, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan

717) Virachola kessuma (Horsfield, [1829])

Subspecies:

deliochus (Hewitson, 1874} – Mindanao, Palawan

718) Virachola masamichii Okubo, 1983 – south-eastern Mindanao

719) Sinthusa mindanensis Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1978

Subspecies:

mindanensis Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 - Southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

stephaniae Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 – Leyte, northern Mindanao (Bukidnon), Samar

yoshiae Hayashi, 1981 - Negros

unnamed ssp. (or new sp.?) (D'A) - Luzon

720) Sinthusa natsumiae Hayashi, 1979

Subspecies:

natsumiae Hayashi, 1979 – Leyte, Mindanao

ondai Takanami, 1982 - Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Negros

721) Sinthusa privata Fruhstorfer

Subspecies:

kawazoei Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

722) Sinthusa nasaka (Horsfield, [1829]) NARROW SPARK

Subspecies:

ogatai Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

723) Sinthusa peregrinus Staudinger, 1889 – Basilan, Mindanao, Palawan

724) Araotes lapithis (Moore, [1858]) WITCH

Subspecies:

arianus Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Palawan

725) Araotes perrhaebis Semper, 1890 – Basilan, Mindanao

726) Bindahara phocides (Fabricius, 1793) PLANE

Subspecies:

phocides (Fabricius, 1793) – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

origenes Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Catanduanes, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Camotes, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Panay, Samar, Sibuyani

Recorded hostplant: fruits of a creeper, Salacia (Hippocrateaceae)

727) Rapala diopites (Hewitson, 1869) 

Subspecies:

diopites (Hewitson, 1869) - Camiguin de Luzon

alcetas Staudinger, 1889 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

alcetina Semper, 1890 – Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Camotes, Dinagat, Guimaras, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Sibuyan, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

bandatara Fruhstorfer (D'A) (D'A also treats as a subspecies of R.alcetas) - Baslian, Jolo

ashinensis Murayama & Okamura (D'A) - Luzon to south- eastern Minadanaoi

Recorded hostplants: Larvae of various Rapala species have been found on Antidesma (Bignay, Euphorbiaceae),Ziziphus xylopyrus (Rhamnaceae), Lantana camara (Verbenaceae), Eleagnus ferruginea (Eleagnaceae), Quisqualis (Niyog-niyogan) (Combretaceae), Acacia caesia (Papilionaceae) and Astilbe rivularis (Saxifragaceae)

728) Rapala elcia (Hewitson, 1863) BRILLIANT FLASH

Subspecies:

elcia (Hewitson, 1863) – Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo

729) Rapala hades (de Nicéville, [1895]) – Mindanao, southern Negros, Panay

730) Rapala masara Osada, 1987 – south-eastern Mindanao

731) Rapala tomokoae Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1978

Subspecies:

tomokoae Hayashi, Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar, Tawi-tawi

bilara M.& T.Okano, 1990 - Bohol

takanamii Hayashi, 1984 – Negros, Panay

unnamed ssp. - Siquijor

732) Rapala zamona Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Babuyan, Luzon

733) Rapala manea (Hewitson, [1863])

Subspecies:

ingana Fruhstorfer, 1912 (D'A treats as a subspecies of R.alcetas) – Palawan [Philippines excluding Basilan (D'A)]

philippensis Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Bohol, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Bauhinia blakeana (stamens of flower buds) (Caesalpinaceae), Gordonia axillaris (stamens and ovary of flower buds, stamens of open flower) (Theaceae), Jasminum multiflorum (stamens and ovary of flower buds) (Oleaceae), Lithocarpus crucifolius (stamens of flowers) (Fagaceae), Millettia nitida (young leaves and internal parts of flower buds), Pueraria lobata (insides of flower buds) (Papilionaceae), Photinia benthamiana (very young leaves) (Rosaceae), Viburnum odoratissimum (insides of flower buds) (Caprifoliaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

734) Rapala varuna (Horsfield, [1829]) INDIGO FLASH

Subspecies:

nada Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Balabac, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

unnamed ssp. – Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawii

Recorded hostplants: flowers of Ziziphus (Rhamnaceae), Litchi chinensis (Lychee/Litsiyas, Sapindaceae)

735) Rapala rhoecus de Nicéville, [1895] (D'A treats as a subspecies of R.elcia)

Subspecies:

melida Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Palawan

736) Rapala scintilla de Nicéville, [1890] SCARCE SLATE FLASH

Subspecies:

nemana Semper, 1890 (? = barthema Distant and laima Druce) (D'A treats as a subspecies of R.manea) – Babuyan, Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte, Marinduque, Mindanao, Palawan, Panaon, Samar

737) Rapala dieneces (Hewitson, 1878) SCARLET FLASH

Subspecies:

dieneces (Hewitson, 1878) – Basilan, Mindanao, Palawan, Sanga Sanga

valeria Fruhstorfer (D'A) - Basilan

738) Rapala caerulescens Staudinger, 1889 (D'A treats as a subspecies of R.dieneces) - Basilan, Cebu, Jolo, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Mindanao, Sibuyan

739) Rapala suffusa (Moore, [1879]) SUFFUSED FLASH

Subspecies:

anabasis Staudinger, 1889 (D'A treats as a subspecies of R.dieneces) – Balabac, Palawan

740) Rapala phrangida Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Leyte, Luzon

741) Rapala damona Swinhoe, 1890 – Mindoro, Palawan

742)) Zemeros flegyas (Cramer, [1780]) PUNCHINELLO

Subspecies:

hondai Hayashi, 1976i

Recorded hostplants: Maesa indica, M. japonica, M.montana and M. perlarius (Myrsinaceae)

743) Dodona deodata Hewitson, 1876 WHITE PUNCH

Subspecies:

aponata Semper, 1889 (D'A treats as a separate species) - Southern Mindanao (Mt. Apo)

malindangensis Schröder & Treadaway, 1988 – north-western Mindanao (Mt. Malindang)

ohtsukai Hayashi, 1984 (= D. mizunumai Hanafusa, 1989) – Negros (Mt. Canlaon)

sakaii Hayashi, 1976 - Palawan

treadawayi Hanafusa, 1989 – northern Luzoni

Recorded hostplant: species of Maesa (Myrsinaceae)

744) Laxita thuisto (Hewitson, 1861) (D'A)

Subspecies:

eutyches Fruhstorfer (D'A) - ?Palawan

745) Paralaxita orphna (Boisduval, 1836) (D'A)

Subspecies:

orphna (Boisduval, 1836) (D'A) - ?Palawan

746) Taxila haquinus (Fabricius, 1793) HARLEQUIN

Subspecies:

palawanicus Staudinger, 1889 – Balabac, Palawan

747) Abisara kausambi C.& R.Felder, 1860 STRAIGHT PLUM JUDY

Subspecies:

aja Fruhstorfer, 1904 – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

748) Abisara echerius (Stoll, 1790) PLUM JUDY

Subspecies:

bazilensis Fruhstorfer, 1900 - Basilan

cavana Schröder & Treadaway, 1978 - Sibutu

laura Fruhstorfer, 1904 – Luzon, Mindoro

palawana Schröder & Treadaway, 1889 - Palawan

panayensis Medicielo & Hanafusa, 1994 - Panay

simillima Schröder & Treadaway, 1995 – Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: species of Myrsinaceae, including Embelia laeta

[Map of PBH's records]

749) Abisara saturata (Moore, [1878]) MALAYAN PLUM JUDY

Subspecies:

corbeti Bennett, 1950 - Mindanao

750) Abisara mindanaensis Semper, 1892

Subspecies:

mindanensis Semper, 1892 - Mindanao

boholensis M.& T.Okano, 1993 – Bohol, Leyte

canlaonensis Medicielo & Hanafusa, 1994 - Negros

cudaca Fruhstorfer, 1914 (D'A treats as a subspecies of A.echerius) - Luzon

mudita Fruhstorfer, 1914 - Mindoro

751) Abisara geza Fruhstorfer, [1904]

Subspecies:

litavicus Fruhstorfer, 1912 - Palawan

TOP

Hesperiidae

752) Bibasis oedipodea (Swainson, 1820) BRANDED ORANGE AWLET

Subspecies:

oedipodea (Swainson, 1820) - Balabac, Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu,Tawi-tawi

paltra Evans, 1949 - Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros

Recorded hostplant: Hiptage benghalensis (Malpighiaceae)

            [Map of PBH's records]

 

753) Bibasis etelka (Hewitson, [1867]) - Mindanao, Palawan

 

754) Bibasis harisa (Moore, [1866]) ORANGE AWLET

Subspecies:

consobrina (Plötz, 1884) – Sanga Sanga, Sibutu

pala de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Palawan

grandis de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Dinagat, Leyte, Samar

Recorded hostplants: Zingiber zerumbet (Wild ginger/Tumbong-aso, Zingiberaceae)

755) Bibasis gomata (Moore, [1866]) PALE AWL

Subspecies:

lorquini (Mabille, 1876) - Calamian, Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo

Recorded hostplants: Scheffleria octophylla, S. microphylla (Araliaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

756) Bibasis sena (Moore, [1866]) ORANGE-TAIL AWL

Subspecies:

palawana (Staudinger, 1889) – Bohol, Calamian , Cebu, Homonhon, Letye, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

757) Hasora proxissima Elwes & Edwards, 1897

Subspecies:

proxissima Elwes & Edwards, 1897 - Leyte, Mindoro, Mindanao

siva Evans, 1932 - Palawan

758) Hasora borneensis Elwes & Edwards, 1897

Subspecies:

luza Evans, 1949 - Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, [Negros, Panaon, Leyte, Samar (de J.& T.1993)]

759) Hasora mavis Evans, 1934 – Luzon, Negros, Panaon, Samar

760) Hasora chromus (Cramer, [1780]) COMMON BANDED AWL

Subspecies:

chromus (Cramer, [1780]) – Basilan, Leyte, Marinduque, Negros, Tawi-tawi, Ticao

Recorded hostplants: Pongamia pinnata (Bani, Papilionaceae)

761) Hasora taminatus (Hübner, 1818)

Subspecies:

malayana (C.& R.Felder, 1860) - Balabac, southern Palawan

padma Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Basilan, Bohol, Camiguin de Luzon, Cebu, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, central and northern Palawan, Panaon, Panay, Panaon, Romblon, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi, Ticao

Recorded hostplants: Millettia racemosa (Papilionaceae)

762) Hasora schoenherr (Latreille, [1824]) YELLOW BANDED AWL

Subspecies:

babuyana Treadaway & Nuyda, 1995 - Babuyan

chuza (Hewitson, [1867]) - Balabac, Palawan

saida (Hewitson, [1867]) - Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panaon, Panay, Samar, Sibuyan

[Map of PBH's records]

763) Hasora mixta (Mabille, 1876)

Subspecies:

mixta (Mabille, 1876) - Basilan, Biliran, Cebu, Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panaon, Panay, Samar, Sibuyan

prabha Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Balabac, Palawan, Tawi-tawi

764) Hasora badra (Moore, [1858]) COMMON AWL

Subspecies:

badra (Moore, [1858]) - Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Derris elliptica, D. alborubra (White-flowered Derris), Millettia pachycarpa (Papilionaceae)

765) Hasora quadripunctata (Mabille, 1876)

Subspecies:

gnaeus (Plötz, 1884) - Camiguin de Mindanao, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Mindoro, Samar

766) Hasora vitta (Butler, 1870) PLAIN BANDED AWL

Subspecies:

proximata (Staudinger, 1889) – Balabac, Luzon, Midanao, Mindoro, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Millettia glabra, M. dielsiana, M. nitida, Spatholobus ferrugineus (all Papilionaceae)

767) Hasora moestissima (Mabille, 1876)

Subspecies:

moestissima (Mabille, 1876) - Camiguin de Mindanao, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Samar

768) Hasora caeruleostriata de Jong, 1982 - Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

769) Hasora khoda (Mabille, 1876) - LARGE BANDED AWL

Subspecies:

minsona Swinhoe, 1907 – Balabac, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Samar, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: Millettia megasperma (Wisteria, Fabaceae)

770) Hasora leucospila (Mabille, 1891)

Subspecies:

leucospila (Mabille,1891) - Basilan, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Samar

771) Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775) BROWN AWL - Basilan, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Negros, Palawan, Polillo, Samar, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi, Ticao

Recorded hostplants: Terminalia (Indian Almond, Combretaceae), Hiptage benghalensis (Malpighiaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

772) Choaspes plateni (Staudinger, 1888)

Subspecies:

adhara Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Mindanao

negrosa de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Negros

boreus de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Luzon, Mindoro

visaya de Jong, 1980 - Biliran, Bohol, Leyte, Panaon, Samar

caudatus Evans, 1932 - Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Sabia and Meliosma (Sabiaceae)

773) Choaspes estrella de Jong, 1980

Subspecies:

estrella de Jong, 1980 - Luzon, Mindoro, Negros, Panay

pallens Schröder & Treadaway, 1986 - Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

774) Choaspes subcaudatus (C.& R.Felder, [1867])

Subspecies:

crawfurdi Distant, 1886 - Tawi-tawi

775) Celaenorrhinus nigricans (de Nicéville, 1885)

Subspecies:

mindanus de Jong, 1981 – Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao

776) Celaenorrhinus putra (Moore, [1866])

Subspecies:

brahmaputra Elwes & Edwards, 1897 - Palawan

777) Celaenorrhinus treadawayi de Jong, 1981

Subspecies:

treadawayi de Jong, 1981 - Mindanao

samarensis de Jong, 1981 - Samar

778) Celaenorrhinus asmara (Butler, [1879]) WHITE-BANDED FLAT

Subspecies:

palajava (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

Recorded hostplant: Clerodendrum fragrans (Verbenaceae)

779) Celaenorrhinus ficulnea (Hewitson, 1868) VELVET FLAT

Subspecies:

ficulnea (Hewitson, 1868) - Palawan

780) Celaenorrhinus bazilanus (Fruhstorfer, 1909)

Subspecies:

bazilanus (Fruhstorfer, 1909) - Basilan, Mindanao

781) Celaenorrhinus halconis de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 – Mindoro (Mt. Halcon)

782) Tapena thwaitesi Moore, 1881 BLACK ANGLE

Subspecies:

bornea Evans, 1931 – Balabac, Palawan

783) Darpa pteria (Hewitson, 1868)

Subspecies:

pteria (Hewitson, 1868) – Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao

dealbata Distant, 1886 - Palawan

784) Odina cuneiformis (Semper, 1892) - (DJ&T (1993) treated as a subspecies of O.hieroglyphica (Butler, 1870)) - Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Palawan

785) Coladenia igna (Semper, 1892)

Subspecies:

igna (Semper, 1892) – Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Samar

marinda de Jong & Treadaway, 1992 - Marinduque

786) Coladenia ochracea de Jong & Treadaway, 1992 - Leyte, Mindanao, Panay

787) Coladenia semperi Elwes & Edwards, 1897 - Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte

788) Coladenia minor Chiba, Nakanishi, Fukuda & Yata, 1991 - Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro

789) Coladenia similis de Jong & Treadaway, 1992 - Camiguin de Mindanao, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao

790) Coladenia palawana (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

791) Gerosis limax (Plötz, 1884)

Subspecies:

philippina Evans, 1932 – Balabac, Palawan

792) Gerosis corona (Semper, 1892)

Subspecies:

corona Semper, 1892 - Alabat, Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro (excluding Mt. Halcon), Panaon, Samar

halcona Treadaway & Nuyda, 1995 – northern Mindoro (Mt. Halcon)

793) Tagiades japetus (Stoll, [1781]) COMMON SNOW FLAT

Subspecies:

titus (Plötz, 1884) - Basilan, Biliran, Bohol, Calamian, Camiguin de Luzon, Camiguin de Mindanao, Catanduanes, Cebu, Guimaras, Leyte, Lubang, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo, Samar, Siargao, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: Ipomoea batatas (Sweet potato/Kamote, Convolvulaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

794) Tagiades gana (Moore, 1865) LARGE SNOW FLAT

Subspecies:

gana (Moore, 1865) - Palawan, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

elegans (Mabille,1877) - Basilan, Biliran, Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Catanduanes, Dinagat, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panaon, Polillo, Samar, Siargao, Sibuyan

semperi Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Camiguin de Luzon

Recorded hostplant: Dioscorea glabra (Dioscoreaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

795) Tagiades parra Fruhstorfer, 1910

Subspecies:

parra Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Palawan

unnamed ssp. - Leyte, Masbate

796) Tagiades ultra Evans, 1932 - Palawan

797) Tagiades trebellius (Hopffer, 1874)

Subspecies:

martinus (Plötz, 1884) - Babuyan, Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Dinagat, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Palawan, Polillo, Samar, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi, Ticao

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

798) Mooreana princeps (Semper, 1892) - Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon, Samar

799) Mooreana trichoneura (C.& R.Felder, 1860) YELLOW FLAT

Subspecies:

trichoneuroides (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) - Palawan

800) Odontoptilium angulatum (C.Felder, 1862) CHESTNUT ANGLE

Subspecies:

helisa (Semper, 1892) - Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar

sinka Evans, 1949 - Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo

Recorded hostplants: Microcos paniculata (Tiliaceae), Hibiscus tiliaceus (Malobago), Urena lobata (both Malvaceae) and Ceiba (Silk cotton/Kapok, Bombacaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

801) Odontoptilium pygela (Hewitson, 1868) BANDED ANGLE

Subspecies:

pygela (Hewitson, 1868) - Palawan, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

802) Odontoptilium leptogramma (Hewitson, 1868) - Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Samar, Sibuyan

803) Aeromachus musca (Mabille, 1876) - Cebu, Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao, Negros, Siargao

[Map of PBH's records]

804) Aeromachus plumbeola (C.& R.Felder, 1867) - Biliran, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

805) Thoressa justini Inoue & Kawazoé, 1969

Subspecies:

justini Inoue & Kawazoé, 1969 - northern Luzon

raphaeli Nuyda & Kitamura, 1994 - Leyte

806) Halpe mahapara Fruhstorfer, 1911 (DJ&T (1993) treated as a subspecies of H.zema (Hewitson, 1877)) - Calamian, Palawan

807) Halpe ormenes (Plötz, 1886)

Subspecies:

vistula Evans, 1937 - Palawan

808) Halpe palawea (Staudinger, 1889) - Calamian, Palawan

809) Halpe luteisquama (Mabille, 1876) - Basilan, Camiguin de Luzon, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Samar, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

[Map of PBH's records]

810) Halpe latipinna de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 – Mindoro (Mt. Halcon)

811) Halpe dante Evans, 1949

Subspecies:

dante Evans, 1949 - Negros

luzona Evans, 1949 - Luzon

tilia Evans, 1949 - Leyte, Mindanao

812) Halpe sulphurifera (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) - Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

[Map of PBH's records]

813) Halpe toxopea Evans, 1932 -Calamian, Palawan

814) Halpe pelethronix Fruhstorfer, 1910

Subspecies:

pelethronix Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Palawan

815) Halpe inconspicua de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Leyte, Panaon, Samar

816) Halpe purpurascens de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 – Leyte, Masbate, Mindanao, Negros, Panay

817) Koruthaialos rubecula (Plötz, 1882) NARROW-BANDED VELVET BOB

Subspecies:

atra Evans, 1949 - Cebu, Leyte, Mindanao, Negros, Samar

luzonensis Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Luzon, Marinduque

[ponta Evans, 1949 (DJ&T 1993) - Calamian, Palawan]

palawites Staudinger, 1889 (DJ&T (1993) treated as a subspecies of K.sindu) - Calamian, Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

818) Koruthaialos sindu (C.& R.Felder, 1860) BRIGHT RED VELVET BOB

Subspecies:

sindu (C.& R.Felder, 1860) - Palawan

819) Psolos fuligo (Mabille, 1876) COON

Subspecies:

fuligo (Mabille, 1876) – Balabac, Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Catanduanes, Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Samar, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplant: species of Araceae

[Map of PBH's records]

820) Ancistroides nigrita (Latreille, [1824]) CHOCOLATE DEMON

Subspecies:

fumatus (Mabille, 1876) - Babuyan, Balabac, Basilan, Biliran, Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Cebu, Guimaras, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Samar, Sibuyan

Recorded hostplant: Zingiber (Ginger) and Curcuma (Turmeric) (both Zingiberaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

821) Notocrypta paralysos (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881) COMMON BANDED DEMON

Subspecies:

chunda Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Balabac, Calamian, Palawan

varians (Plötz, 1884) - Sibutu

volux (Mabille, 1883) - Basilan, Biliran, Cebu, Dinagat, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Polillo, Samar, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi group excluding Sibutu

Recorded hostplants: Musa (Banana, Musaceae) and Curcuma (Turmeric, Zingiberaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

822) Notocrypta clavata (Staudinger, 1889)

Subspecies:

clavata (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

823) Notocrypta howarthi Hayashi, 1980 - Mindanao

824) Notocrypta feisthamelii (Boisduval, 1832) SPOTTED DEMON

Subspecies:

alinkara Fruhstorfer, 1911 - Babuyan, Calamian, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panaon, Panay, Polillo, Samar, Sibuyan

Recorded hostplants: Musa (Banana, Musaceae) and Curcuma (Turmeric) (Zingiberaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

825) Suada catoleucos (Staudinger, 1889) (= S. c. treadawayi Hayashi, 1980) - Mindanao, Palawan

826) Suada albina (Semper, 1892) - Basilan, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Polillo

[Map of PBH's records]

827) Suastus minutus (Moore, 1877)

Subspecies:

scopas (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

compactus de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Calamian

Recorded hostplants: (of related species) Caryota (Fishtail palm), Cocos (Coconut palm), Calamus (Rattan/Kumaboy, Palmae)

828) Suastus migreus Semper, 1892 - Babuyan, Cebu, Homonhon, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

829) Cupitha purreea (Moore, 1877) WAX DART – Balabac, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Terminalia paniculata, T.bellirica and Combretum ovalifolium (Combretaceae)

830) Zographetus pallens de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Camiguin de Luzon, Marinduque

831) Zographetus ogygia (Hewitson, [1866]) PURPLE-SPOTTED FLITTER

Subspecies:

durga (Plötz, 1884) Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo, Samar

ogygioides (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) (DJ&T treat as a separate species) - Masbate, Panay, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

832) Zographetus doxus Eliot, 1959 - Palawan

833) Zographetus abima (Hewitson, 1877) - Palawan

834) Zographetus rama (Mabille, 1876) – Leyte, Mindoro, Samar

835) Oerane microthyrus (Mabille, 1883)

Subspecies:

microthyrus (Mabille, 1883) - Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Samar

836) Hyarotis adrastus (Stoll, [1780]) TREE FLITTER

Subspecies:

praba (Moore, 1866) - Calamian, Mindanao, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Calamus tetradactylus, Chrysalidocarpus lutescens, Phoenix hanceana, P. roebelinii (all Palmae)

837) Hyarotis microsticta (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1887)

Subspecies:

microsticta (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1887) - Luzon, Mindoro

838) Hyarotis iadera de Nicéville, 1895 - Palawan

839) Quedara monteithi (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1887)

Subspecies:

monteithi (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1887) - Balabac

noctis (Staudinger, 1889) - Calamian, Leyte, Mindanao, Palawan, Samar

840) Isma bipunctata (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) (DJ&T treat as a subspecies of I.bononia (Hewitson, [1868])) - Mindanao, Palawan

841) Isma binotatus (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) - Mindanao

842) Isma feralia (Hewitson, [1868])

Subspecies:

unnamed ssp. – Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

Recorded hostplants: Musa (Banana, Musaceae) and Pandanus (Pandan) (Pandanaceae)

843) Pyroneura flavia (Staudinger, 1889)

Subspecies:

flavia (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

844) Pyroneura agnesia (Eliot, 1967)

Subspecies:

limbanga Eliot, 1967 - Palawan

845) Pyroneura liburnia (Hewitson, 1868)

Subspecies:

liburnia (Hewitson, 1868) - Luzon, Marinduque, Polillo

divinae Schröder & Treadaway, 1987 - Panay, Romblon, Sibuyan

dora de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Mindoro

minda (Evans, 1941) - Homonhon, Leyte, Mindanao

rosa de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Negros

wita de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Tawi-tawi

[Map of PBH's records]

846) Pyroneura derna (Evans, 1941) - Palawan

847) Pyroneura niasana (Fruhstorfer, 1909)

Subspecies:

burmana (Evans, 1926) - Palawan

848) Pyroneura toshikoae Hayashi, 1980 (DJ&T) - eastern Mindanao

849) Plastingia naga (de Nicéville, 1884) SILVER-SPOTTED LANCER – Balabac, Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Palawan, Panaon

[Map of PBH's records]

850) Plastingia pellonia Fruhstorfer, 1909 - Palawan

851) Plastingia viburnia (Semper, 1892) - Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Samar

852) Salanoemia sala (Hewitson, 1866) - Palawan

853) Salanoemia similis (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Dumaran, Palawan

854) Xanthoneura telesinus (Mabille, 1878) - Bohol, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Samar

[Map of PBH's records]

855) Lotongus calathus (Hewitson, 1876) WHITE-TIPPED PALMER

Subspecies:

calathus (Hewitson, 1876) - Palawan

shigeoi Treadaway & Nuyda, 1994 - Basilan

856) Zela excellens (Staudinger, 1889) - Palawan

857) Zela zeus de Nicéville, [1895] REDEYE PALMER

Subspecies:

zeus de Nicéville, [1895] - Tawi-tawi

major Evans, 1932 - Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Samar, Sibuyan

858) Zela zenon de Nicéville, [1895] - Palawan

[Map of PBH's records]

859) Gangara thyrsis (Fabricius, 1775) GIANT REDEYE

Subspecies:

thyrsis (Fabricius, 1775) - Palawan

philippensis Fruhstorfer, 1910 - Camiguin de Luzon, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Panaon, Samar, Sibuyan

magnificens de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 - Negros, Mt. Canlaon

Recorded hostplants: Musa (Banana, Musaceae), Cocos (Coconut), Eugeissona tristis (Bertam palm, Palmaceae)

860) Gangara lebadea (Hewitson, [1868])

Subspecies:

[lebadea (Hewitson, [1868]) (DJ&T (1993) only) – Palawan]

janlourensi Schröder & Treadaway, 1987 - Leyte

ustina Treadaway & Nuyda, 1995 - Palawan

861) Erionota thrax (Linnaeus, 1767) BANANA SKIPPER

Subspecies:

thrax (Linnaeus, 1767) - Cebu, Catanduanes, Luzon (excluding northern & north-western), Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

alexandra Semper, 1892 - northern & north-western Luzon

mindana Evans, 1941 - Dinagat, Homonhon, Jolo, Leyte, Mindanao, Samar

Recorded hostplant: Musa sp. (Banana, Musaceae), Cocos (Coconut), Sugar palm (Palmae)

[Map of PBH's records]

862) Erionota hiraca (Moore, 1881)

Subspecies:

apex Semper, 1892 - Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Palawan, Polillo, Samar, Ticao

863) Erionota surprisa de Jong & Treadaway, 1992 – Babuyan, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo, Samar, Tawi-tawi, Ticao

864) Erionota sybirita (Hewitson, 1876) - Palawan

865) Erionota torus Evans, 1941 - Cebu, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao, Negros, Panay, Samar

Recorded hostplant: Musa sp., including M. paradisiaca var. sapientum (Banana, Musaceae), Cocos (Coconut), Sugar palm (Palmae)

866) Matapa aria (Moore, 1866) COMMON REDEYE - Calamian, Catanduanes, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Sibuyan

Recorded hostplants: Bambusa multiplex (Bamboo), Phyllostachys nigra, Schizostachyum dumetorum (all Gramineae)

[Map of PBH's records]

867) Matapa intermedia de Jong, 1983

Subspecies:

nigrita de Jong, 1983 - Samar

868) Matapa celsina (C.& R.Felder, 1867) - eastern Mindanao

869) Unkana ambasa (Moore, [1858]) HOARY PALMER

Subspecies:

ambasa (Moore, [1858]) - Palawan

batara Distant, 1886 - Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

mindanaensis Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Bohol, Camiguin de Luzon, Dinagat, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar, Sibuyan

870) Hidari irava (Moore, [1858]) COCONUT SKIPPER - Mindanao, Sulu Archipelago

Recorded hostplants: Cocos nucifera (Coconut palm, Palmae) and Bambusa (Bamboo) (Gramineae)

871) Acerbas anthea (Hewitson, 1868) WHITE PALMER

Subspecies:

anthea (Hewitson, 1868) - Leyte, Mindanao, Panaon

luzona de Jong, 1982 - Luzon

872) Acerbas duris (Mabille, 1883)

Subspecies:

duris (Mabille, 1883) - Camiguin de Luzon, Camiguin de Mindanao, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros

873) Pirdana hyela (Hewitson, 1867)

Subspecies:

hyela Hewitson, 1867 - Luzon, Palawan

874) Pirdana fusca de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 – (= P. nishiyamai Chiba & Tsukiyama, 1993) – Mindanao, Samar

875) Taractrocera luzonensis (Staudinger, 1889)

Subspecies:

luzonensis (Staudinger, 1889) - Balabac, Basilan, Cebu, Dinagat, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Samar, Sibuyan

stella Evans, 1934 - Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Grasses (Gramineae/Poaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

876) Oriens paragola (de Nicéville, 1896) - Palawan

877) Oriens gola (Moore, 1877) COMMON DARTLET

Subspecies:

pseudolus (Mabille, 1883) - Balabac, Calamian, Luzon, Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Imperata cylindrica (Lalang grass) and Paspalum conjugatum (both Gramineae)

878) Oriens californica (Scudder, 1872) - Balabac, Homonhon, Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Panay, Polillo, Samar, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

[Map of PBH's records]

879) Oriens fons Evans, 1949 – Basilan, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Panay, Samar

880) Potanthus omaha (W.H.Edwards, 1863) LESSER DART

Subspecies:

bione Evans, 1949 - Mindanao

maesina (Evans, 1934) - Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: (of related south Indian species) Bambusa (Bamboo) and Dendrocalamus (both Gramineae)

881) Potanthus fettingi (Moschler, 1878)

Subspecies:

alpha (Evans, 1934) - Luzon

882) Potanthus niobe (Evans, 1934)

Subspecies:

niobe (Evans, 1934) - Dinagat, Mindanao, Negros, Sibuyan

hyuga de Jong & Treadaway, 1993 – northern Luzon, northern Mindoro

883) Potanthus confucius (C.& R.Felder, 1862)

Subspecies:

yojana (Fruhstorfer, 1911) - Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Bambusa multiplex (Bamboo), Capillipedium parviflorum, Cymbopogon tortillis, Eulalia quadrinervis, Ischaemum indicum, Miscanthus floridulus (all Gramineae)

884) Potanthus mingo (W.H.Edwards, 1866)

Subspecies:

mingo (W.H.Edwards, 1866) - Basilan, Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Tawi-tawi

[Map of PBH's records]

885) Potanthus pava (Fruhstorfer, 1911)

Subspecies:

lesbia Evans, 1934 - Dinagat, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Polillo, Sibuyan

[Map of PBH's records]

886) Potanthus ganda (Fruhstorfer, 1911)

Subspecies:

marla Evans, 1949 - Calamian, Palawan

887) Potanthus hetaerus (Mabille, 1883) LARGE DART

Subspecies:

hetaerus (Mabille, 1883) – Bongao, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Polillo, Romblon, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

888) Potanthus serina (Plötz, 1883) – Balabac, Calamian, Palawan, Sibutu [Tawi-tawi (DJ. & T. 1993)]

889) Telicota colon (Fabricius, 1775) - PALE PALM DART

Subspecies:

vaja Corbet, 1942 – Bohol, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Sibuyan

Recorded hostplants: Miscanthus sinensis, Pennisetum purpureum (Gramineae). Larvae of Telicota species have also been found on Oryza sativa (Rice), Saccharum officinarum (Sugar cane), Imperata cylindrica (Lalang grass), Cocos nucifera (Coconut) and Calamus (Rattan) (Palmae)

890) Telicota augias (Linnaeus, 1763) PALE PALM DART

Subspecies:

augias (Linnaeus, 1763) - Palawan

pythias (Mabille, 1878) - Bohol, Camiguin de Mindanao, Catanduanes, Cebu, Guimaras, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Oryza sativa (Rice, Gramineae), possibly Flagellaria indica (Flagellariaceae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

891) Telicota ancilla (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) DARK PALM DART/GREENISH PALM DART

Subspecies:

minda Evans, 1934 – Basilan, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Romblon, Samar, Ticao

santa Evans, 1934 - Palawan

Recorded hostplants: Grasses (Gramineae/Poaceae) including Arundinaria hidsii, Bambusa multiplex, B. tuldoides (Bamboo), Pennisetum purpureum, Imperate cylindrica (Blady grass), Paspalum urvillei and Sorghum halepense (Johnson grass)

892) Telicota ohara (Plötz, 1883) - DARK DARTER

Subspecies:

jania Evans, 1949 – Balabac, Basilan, Homonhon, Leyte, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Polillo, Samar, Sibuyan

Recorded hostplants: Grasses (Gramineae/Poaceae) including Miscanthus floridulus, M. sinensis and Setaria palmifolia

893) Telicota hilda Eliot, 1959

Subspecies:

palawana Murayama & Uehara, 1992 - Palawan

894) Cephrenes acalle (Hopffer, 1874) PLAIN PALM DART

Subspecies:

kliana Evans, 1934 - Balabac, Palawan, Sibutu

chrysozona (Plötz, 1883) - Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Mindanao, Catanduanes, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Polillo, Samar, Sibuyan

Recorded hostplants: Palms (Palmae), especially Cocos nucifera (Coconut), and Calamus (Rattan)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

895) Prusiana prusias (C.Felder, 1861)

Subspecies:

matinus (Fruhstorfer, 1911) - Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Luzon, Camiguin de Mindanao, Catanduanes, Guimaras, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

[Map of PBH's records]

896) Parnara bada (Moore, 1878) ORIENTAL STRAIGHT SWIFT

Subspecies:

borneana Chiba & Eliot, 1991 – Camiguin de Luzon, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindoro, Mindanao, Palawan, Romblon, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

[bada (Moore, 1878) (DJ&T 1993) - Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Romblon, Palawan, Sibuyan]

Recorded hostplants: Apluda mutica, Oryza sativa (Rice), Saccharum officinarum (Sugar cane), Zea mays (Maize), Bambusa (Bamboo) (all Gramineae) and Colocasia esculenta (Gab) (Araceae)

897) Parnara kawazoei Chiba & Eliot, 1991 - Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar, Sibuyan

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

898) Borbo cinnara (Wallace, 1866) FORMOSAN SWIFT - Balabac, Camiguin de Mindanao, Jolo, Leyte, Lubang, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Samar, Sanga Sanga, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Grasses (Gramineae) including Oryza sativa (Rice), Apluda mutica, Capillipedium parviflorum, Digitaria setigera, Eleusine indica, Microstrgium ciliatum, Panicum maximum, Paspalum conjugatum and Setaria palmifolia

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

899) Pelopidas agna (Moore, 1866) - COMMON SWIFT/LITTLE BRANDED SWIFT

Subspecies:

agna (Moore, 1866) – Balabac, Basilan, Cebu, Camiguin de Luzon, Homonhon, Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panaon, Samar, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi, Ticao

Recorded hostplants: Grasses with fairly broad leaves, including Brachiaria mutica, Capillipedium parviflorum, Ischaemum indicum, Microstgium ciliatum, Paspalum conjugatum and P. paniculatum (Gramineae)

900) Pelopidas mathias (Fabricius, 1798) SMALL BRANDED SWIFT

Subspecies:

mathias (Fabricius, 1798) - Bohol, Camiguin de Luzon, Camiguin de Mindanao, Catanduanes, Cebu, Guimaras, Homonhon, Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panaon, Panay, Samar, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Capillipedium parviflorum, Cymbopogon tortilis, Eulalia quadrinervis, Ischaemum aristatum, Microstegium ciliatum, Paspalum conjugatum, Oryza sativa (Rice), Imperata cylindrica (Lalang grass), Saccharum officinarum (Sugar cane) and Cymbopogon nardus (Citronella) (all Gramineae)

[Map of PBH's records]

[Occurs in Metro Manila - MAP]

901) Pelopidas conjuncta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) CONJOINED SWIFT

Subspecies:

conjuncta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) [DJ & T. (1993) gave spelling as conjunctus) - Basilan, Bohol, Cebu, Camiguin de Luzon, Catanduanes, Dinagat, Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Masbate, Mindanao, Mindor, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Panaon, Samar, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Coix lachryma-jobi, Microstegium ciliatum, Miscanthus sinensis, Oryza sativa (Rice), Zea mays (Maize), Saccharum officinarum (Sugar cane), Andropogon and Bambusa (Bamboo) (all Gramineae)

[Map of PBH's records]

902) Polytremis lubricans (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) OCHRE SWIFT/CONTIGUOUS SWIFT

Subspecies:

lubricans (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) - Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

Recorded hostplants: Imperata cylindrica (Lalang grass), Miscanthus floridulus and M. sinensis (Gramineae)

903) Baoris oceia (Hewitson, 1868) PAINTBRUSH SWIFT - Babuyan, Balabac, Basilan, Biliran, Bohol, Calamian, Camiguin de Mindanao, Catanduanes, Homonhon, Jolo, Leyte, Luzon, Marinduque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panaon, Panay, Samar, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi, Ticao

[Map of PBH's records]

904) Caltoris brunnea (Snellen, 1876)

Subspecies:

caere de Nicéville, 1891 - Calamian, Palawan

905) Caltoris bromus Leech, 1893

Subspecies:

bromus Leech, 1893 - Leyte, Masbate, Mindanao, Palawan, Panay, Samar

Recorded hostplants: Bambusa sp. including B. multiplex (Bamboo) (Gramineae/Poaceae)

906) Caltoris cormasa (Hewitson, 1876) - Homonhon, Leyte, Luzon, Marindfuque, Mindanao, Mindoro, Palawan, Samar, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Tawi-tawi

907) Caltoris philippina (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

Subspecies:

philippina (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) - Balabac, Basilan, Camiguin de Mindanao, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon, Mindanao, Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Sibutu, Tawi-tawi

TOP

Sources of information: based on a checklist obtained in 2000 from the website of "Holdings of the CESA" (Turkey), with additions obtained from the following:
D’Abrera, B., 1981-1986. Butterflies of the Oriental Region (3 vols). Melbourne: Hill House ("D'A")
Treadaway, C.G., 1995: Checklist of the butterflies of the Philippine Islands (Lepidoptera: Rhopalocera). In Nässig, W.A. and Settele, J. (eds.) Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Lepidoptera der Philippinen, II. Contributions to the knowledge of the Lepidoptera of the Philippines. Frankfurt: NEVA, supplement 14.
Danielsen, F. & Treadaway, C.G., 2004. Priority conservation areas for butterflies (Lepidoptera : Rhopalocera) in the Philippine islands. Anim. Conserv. 7: 79 – 92. De Jong, R. Treadaway, C.G., 1993. Hesperiidae of the Philippines. Frankfurt: NEVA. ("DJ&T")
Eliot, J.N., 1992. The Butterflies of the Malay Peninsula. Corbet & Pendlebury. 4th ed. Malayan Nature Society, 1992 (many of the hostplant data)
Bascombe, M.N., Johnston, G. & Bascombe, F.S., 1999. The Butterflies of Hong Kong. Academic Press, San Diego (further hostplant data)

TOP

 

 

 

Make a Free Website with Yola.